Hero XPulse 210 vs KTM 390 Duke
Last Updated: September 22, 2026
Hero XPulse 210 price starts at Rs. 1.67 Lakh, which is Rs. 1.18 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of KTM 390 Duke, priced at Rs. 2.84 Lakh. On the performance front, the XPulse 210 uses a 210cc engine producing 24.6 PS @ 9250 rpm and the 390 Duke a 349.32cc engine producing 41.5 PS @ 8600 rpm. If you're deciding between the XPulse 210 and 390 Duke, the XPulse 210 is the better pick for affordability and a lighter kerb weight, while the 390 Duke stands out for performance.
...Read More
XPulse 210 vs 390 Duke Comparison Summary
| Specification | Hero XPulse 210 | KTM 390 Duke |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.67 Lakh | Rs. 2.84 Lakh |
| Mileage | 40 kmpl | Not Available |
| Engine | 210 cc | 349.32 cc |
| Max power | 24.6 PS @ 9250 rpm | 41.5 PS @ 8600 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 168 Kg | 168.3 Kg |
-
Hero XPulse 210
Rs. 1.67 Lakh EMI - Rs. 4,804 View September OffersKTM 390 Duke
Rs. 2.84 Lakh EMI - Rs. 7,785 View September Offers
XPulse 210 vs 390 Duke Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Hero XPulse 210 Base | KTM 390 Duke STD |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
6 reviews
|
1 review |
| Brand Name | Hero | KTM |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.67 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 2.84 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, 4 Valve, Single Cylinder, Liquid Cooled DOHC | 4 stroke, Single Cylinder, DOHC, Internal Combustion Engine |
| Max Power | 24.6 PS @ 9250 rpm | 41.5 PS @ 8600 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Wheel Size | Front :-533.4 mm,Rear :-457.2 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Spoke | Alloy |
| ABS | Single Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 4,804
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Rs. 7,785
@
6% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 11,494 XPulse 210 Insurance | Rs. 13,472 390 Duke Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Hero XPulse 210
- The larger motor’s extra performance is really useful when riding on off-road trails
- Slim and lightweight - makes it very easy to manage
- Ride quality at slow speeds is great
KTM 390 Duke
- Feature-loaded with premium electronics
- Lightweight and agile handling
Hero XPulse 210
- Still not great for long distance highway travel - engine sounds busy at 100kmph
- Rear suspension feels a bit stiff at higher speeds
- TFT console is difficult to read under direct sunlight
KTM 390 Duke
- Lower performance than 398cc version (390 Duke R)
Videos of Hero Moto Corp XPulse 210 and KTM 390 Duke
-
- Hero XPulse 210 Review - Is it finally a proper Adventure bike? | Zigwheels.com 22 Mar, 2025 9899 views 7:39
-
Hero XPulse 210 Comparison with Similar Bikes
-
HeroXPulse 210Rs. 1.63 LakhvsXPulse 210 vs Himalayan 450
Royal EnfieldHimalayan 450Rs. 3.08 Lakh -
HeroXPulse 210Rs. 1.63 LakhvsXPulse 210 vs Himalayan 440
Royal EnfieldHimalayan 440Rs. 2.30 Lakh
Latest News on Hero Moto Corp XPulse 210 and KTM 390 Duke
-
Riding At The World’s Highest Enduro Park: My First Off-Road Experience In Ladakh18 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
350cc KTM 390 Duke: 3 Things We Like & 2 Things We Don’t16 May, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
EXCLUSIVE: Hero XPulse 210 Dakar Edition Is Right Around The Corner22 Jan, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Eurogrip Protorq Extreme HR Tyre First Impressions - Light And Zippy9 May, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Hero Unveils Hunk 440 SX And XPulse 210 Dakar Edition At EICMA 20254 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: 350cc KTM 390 Duke and 390 Adventure Launched: Small Compromise, Big GST-led Savings20 Apr, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Hero XPulse 210 And Hero Xtreme 250R Booking Details Revealed3 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Hero Moto Corp XPulse 210 Vs KTM 390 Duke FAQs
Which bike is best between Hero Moto Corp XPulse 210 vs KTM 390 Duke?
KTM 390 Duke is better on the grounds of features. On the basis of comfort user have rated both the bikes equally.
Which bike is cheaper Hero Moto Corp XPulse 210 vs KTM 390 Duke?
The Hero XPulse 210 is cheaper than KTM 390 Duke by ₹1.18 Lakh.
Which bike offers better performance Hero Moto Corp XPulse 210 vs KTM 390 Duke?
For the Base version, 210 cc Petrol engine of XPulse 210 produces 24.6 PS @ 9250 rpm of power and 20.7 Nm @ 7250 rpm of torque. Whereas for the STD version, 349.32 cc Petrol engine of 390 Duke produces 41.5 PS @ 8600 rpm of power and 33.5 Nm @ 7000 rpm of torque
Images of KTM 390 Duke and Hero XPulse 210
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Hero XPulse 210 vs KTM 390 Duke
×






