• Yamaha FZS-FI V4
  • Side Profile View (Right) of FZS-FI V4
  • Side Profile View (Left) of FZS-FI V4
  • Rear Left Three Quarter View of FZS-FI V4
  • Front Right Quarter View of FZS-FI V4
  • Front View of FZS-FI V4
  • Rear View of FZS-FI V4
  • Colours(7)
  • Images(19)
  • View
  • Videos

Yamaha FZS-FI V4

4.5/5 83 reviews Write a Review

Updated: September 2026. The Yamaha FZS-FI V4 is a sports bike available at a price range of Rs 1.39 Lakh - Rs 1.39 Lakh (on-road price, Bareilly). It comes in 2 variants and 7 colours. It is powered by a 149cc engine and delivers an ARAI-claimed mileage of 46 kmpl.

...Read More
1,38,858
On-Road Price in Bareilly
View September Offers
Add your question
Have a question in mind?

Get Answers from over 1.2 million owners and auto-experts

Ask Your Question

Yamaha FZS-FI V4 Variants Price

Variant Name On Road Price in Bareilly  
149 cc . 46 kmpl
Rs. 1.39 Lakh Get Offers
149 cc . 46 kmpl
Rs. 1.39 Lakh Get Offers

Top Specs & Features of FZS-FI V4

Engine :   149 CC
Mileage :   46 Kmpl
Max Power :   12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm
Gear Box :   5 Speed
Tyre Type :   Tubeless
Kerb Weight :   136 Kg
Max Torque :   13.3 Nm @ 5500 rpm

Expert's Opinion on FZS-FI V4

Overview

A No-Nonsense Commuter
A No-Nonsense Commuter
  • The Yamaha FZ-S Fi V4 is a simple, reliable, and hassle-free commuter motorcycle from the Japanese manufacturer
  • It is neither the sportiest nor the most tech-loaded commuter, but it offers a riding experience which is unmatched by its rivals, all while looking as stylish as ever

Design

Feels Bigger Than It Actually Is
Feels Bigger Than It Actually Is
  • The FZ-S Fi V4 has a muscular and beefy design language, which is evident through the large tank extensions and a chunky exhaust
  • The LED lights give the bike a modern touch
  • Build quality is good too, with no wires out of their place dangling around

Performance & Mileage

Japanese Smoothness In And Out
Japanese Smoothness In And Out
  • The bike offers a smooth and refined riding experience
  • The throttle is responsive and the clutch lever is light which improves to the riding experience
  • Bike feels effortless to ride in the traffic
  • Even at higher revs, the bike feels very smooth unlike its rivals
  • It is very frugal as well and returns a mileage of 70kmpl in the city and 54.33kmpl on the highway
  • The engine lacks punch and getting to triple-digit speeds takes forever
  • There is no power left to perform quick overtakes post 90kmph

Handling

A Quick Commuter
A Quick Commuter
  • This Yamaha feels light on its feet despite its muscular design language
  • It manoeuvres swiftly through the traffic and feels very light to steer
  • Brakes are good enough and bring the bike to a stop in a short distance
  • The addition of dual-channel ABS would have been preferable
  • Brakes lack the initial bite

Ride Quality

Made For The Indian Roads
Made For The Indian Roads
  • The suspension is set up towards the softer side and absorbs bumps and potholes very gracefully
  • Even with a pillion, the ride quality does not waver and still feels composed even while facing rough terrain

Comfort & Storage

A Commuter And More
A Commuter And More
  • It gets a single-piece seat which is long, wide and well-padded, offering ample amounts of support for both city as well as long-distance commuting
  • The handlebar is fairly high and, when paired with the mid-set footpegs, gives the rider a commanding and upright riding posture

Features

Less Is More
Less Is More
  • Gets a negative LCD instrument cluster, which has a clean layout and is easy to read while riding
  • It supports smartphone connectivity, which enables call & SMS alerts
  • It has a unique feature in the form of traction control, which is a rarity in its segment
  • Turn-by-turn navigation would have added more utility

Verdict

Should you buy the Yamaha FZS-Fi V4?
Should you buy the Yamaha FZS-Fi V4?
  • The Yamaha FZ-S Fi V4 is a simple and straightforward commuter motorcycle
  • It has decent performance for city rides but struggles on the highways
  • Though the features are less, it makes up for it by the mileage it returns
  • Overall, it is a great commuter motorcycle and an easy option to recommend for first-time motorcycle buyers who are looking for a smooth and hassle free experience

Yamaha FZS-FI V4 User Reviews

4.5 /5
Based on 83 reviews & 47 rating
  • Performance
    4.5/5
  • Mileage
    4.5/5
  • Comfort
    4.6/5
  • + 2 more
  • Maintenance Cost
    4.4/5
  • Features & Styling
    4.5/5

Preferred For : Daily Commute & Tours

68% of users have given a rating of 4.5 and above

Rate Now
  • All
  • Comfort (16)
  • Performance (14)
  • Looks (14)
  • Mileage (13)
  • Seat (10)
  • Price (10)
  • Engine (8)
  • Experience (6)
  • Power (5)
  • Pickup (4)
  • KMPL (3)
harshal
✓
Harshal

Yamaha fzs fi v4

4.2

The yamaha fzs-fi v4 remains one of the most reliable choices in the 150cc segment, Particularly for those who prioritize a mix of muscular styling and fuel efficiency.This bike is1light waight 136kg and this bike fills bulky and give greater mileage around 48 to 59 at 149 cc air colling engine my choice was not wrong in this point.You can go for it.

harshal's FZS-FI V4 gives mileage of 46 kmpl
1
Reply
ali akbar
✓
Ali akbar
4.2

I Purchased My bike last year that Is Yamaha FZs V4 red golden edition 125CC. It costed me around 1 lack 20 thousand around. It was gifted by my parents. So initially I loved my bike very much. The comfort is1very good. And the look is absolute fantastic like Litrally I live in indore and people look back and see my1bike like they have never seen sometjing before. Now lets talk about it in deep now......Like initially when i1ride my bike more than the speed of 60 It was giveing me mileage around 40-45 that is also good but company1claimed that it is 50-55 So One day I had a thought not to speed up! And the results were really fantastic now1I ride in 40-50 kmh rarely above 50. So now it is really giving me 50-55 milage.and about brake brakes are too1good! From my side brakes are 10 on 10. My bike never slipped even in the rainy day also. And handle dose not wobbel if you leave your hands the1bike is too much stable. It will only wobble after 80+ speed and that too a very little.Now talking about1comfort Gor the rider it is comfortable but When my Dad or anyone else ride with me for more than half an hour1they complain about the comforyness their lower back starts paining. My onky SUGGESTION to Yamaha is they can1ads a back comfortet like the bajaj Avengers that has it supports very much for long ride.and yes soind is1also medium ranged according to the bike....Over all According to its Price range this is an absolute beast. I1would give a solid 9/10

0
Reply
rajneesh kumar
✓
Rajneesh kumar
3.8

I have bought this bike in 2019 . Earlier , I had used r15 s as well . Performance of both the bikes are awesome . However if you are looking for a budget friendly bike, I would not recommend this. The maintenance part is where all the yamaha bikes lag behind. I don't know whether it's their service centre or it is actually that the maintenance is expensive. Last service I had was for 9750 , in which I had skipped few things which I didn't find necessary otherwise it would have gone around 13k something. so I wouldn't recommend any yamaha bikes if you are looking for a budget friendly bike . Average service comes around 3.5 to 4k . If you can pay that much , go for a royal enfiel

2
Reply
nilesh bandekar
✓
Nilesh bandekar
5.0

Yamaha FZ version 4 Good for Daily work with best Average

0
Reply
hemananda
✓
Hemananda

Most popular bikes all good

5.0

Most popular bikes all good luck so like this motorcycle busy this good price best mileage

hemananda's FZS-FI V4 gives mileage of 46 kmpl
2
Reply
Load More Reviews

Questions & Answers on FZS-FI V4

Answered by Zigwheels Expert
  • Latest
  • Most Relevant
Q. How much gear does fzs v4 have
  • The Yamaha FZS-FI V4 is equipped with a 5-speed gearbox, offering smooth and efficient gear transitions for a comfortable riding experience. Click on the link to know more about the specification: https://www.zigwheels.com/yamaha-bikes/fzs-fi-v4/specifications/
Q. I own yamaha fz s fi v4, It makes gharrrr kind of noise exactly at 5000rpm and it disappears below or above that rpm.Mechanic said its due to weak chain sprocket so i got the chain sprocket replaced but issue was not resolved.Now, The mechanic is saying its due to clutch plate issue.Is it so?.
  • We recommend visiting your nearest authorized service center, as the team there will be best equipped to assist you. After a physical inspection of the bike, they will be able to provide more accurate guidance and support. You can click on the following link to view the details of the nearest authorized service center: https://www.zigwheels.com/bikes/dealers/yamaha
  • Maybe Swing bush , aftermarket chain sprocket like rolon reduce alot chain maintenance
Q. Does the average KM/L in FZS-4V Seepdometer increase slowly? Because I bought this bike 4 days ago on the first day it shows KM/L as 7 in the night 12, next day 18 after completing 210 now it's showing KM/L as 28.
  • For your concern, we recommend visiting a nearby Yamaha service center for assistance. They can check and guide you on the issue. You can find the nearest service center here: https://www.zigwheels.com/bikes/service-centers/yamaha
Q. What is the weight of Yamaha FZS-FI V4?
  • The Yamaha FZS-FI V4 weighs 136 kg.
Q. What is the maximum torque of Yamaha FZS-FI V4?
  • The maximum torque of Yamaha FZS-FI V4 is 13.3 N.m (1.4 kg f.m) / 5,500 r/min.
Q. What is the fuel tank capacity of Yamaha FZS-FI V4?
  • The fuel tank capacity of Yamaha FZS-FI V4 is 13 L.
  • The capacity around 13 litter
  • 13 L
View All Answers

Top Competitors of FZS-FI V4

  • Bajaj Pulsar 150 Bajaj Pulsar 150
    Compare
  • TVS Apache RTR 160 4V TVS Apache RTR 160 4V
    Compare
  • Bajaj Pulsar N160 Bajaj Pulsar N160
    Compare
  • Honda SP125 Honda SP125
    Compare
  • Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0
    Compare
  • Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Bajaj Pulsar NS200
    Compare

FZS-FI V4 Colours

  • Cyber Green
  • Ice Fluo-vermillion
  • Majesty Red
  • Matte Black
  • Racing Blue
  • Metallic Grey
  • Dark Matte Blue

Yamaha FZS-FI V4 Mileage

ARAI Claimed 46 kmpl
User Reported 44 kmpl

Yamaha FZS-FI V4 Videos

  • Yamaha FZ-S V4 Road Test Review | Still relevant today? | ZigWheels
    29 Oct, 2023 17657 views 7:03

Yamaha FZS-FI V4 News

FZS-FI V4 News

Yamaha FZS-FI V4 Expert Reviews

Expert Reviews

Yamaha FZS-FI V4 FAQs

What is the price of Yamaha FZS-FI V4 in 2026?
The 2026 on-road price of Yamaha FZS-FI V4 in Bareilly starts at ₹1.39 Lakh.
What is the mileage of Yamaha FZS-FI V4 in 2026?
The ARAI claimed mileage of Yamaha FZS-FI V4 is 46 kmpl.
What is the Tyre and Wheel type of Yamaha FZS-FI V4?
Yamaha FZS-FI V4 has Tubeless tyre and Alloy wheels.
Does the Yamaha FZS-FI V4 have ABS?
Yes, ABS feature is available in Yamaha FZS-FI V4.
Which is better Yamaha FZS-FI V4 or Bajaj Pulsar 150?
Yamaha FZS-FI V4 Price starts at ₹1.20 Lakh which is ₹4,613 costlier than base model of Bajaj Pulsar 150 priced at ₹1.15 Lakh (ex-showroom). Compare Yamaha FZS-FI V4 vs Bajaj Pulsar 150 on the basis of price, specs, features, reviews.
What is the EMI of Yamaha FZS-FI V4 in Bareilly?
The EMI for the base variant of Yamaha FZS-FI V4 in Bareilly is Rs. 3,248 per month @ 9.45% for a tenure of 36 months.
What are the colours available in Yamaha FZS-FI V4?
Yamaha FZS-FI V4 is available in 7 colours : Cyber Green, Ice Fluo-vermillion, Majesty Red, Matte Black, Racing Blue, Metallic Grey and Dark Matte Blue. View colour images of FZS-FI V4.
What is the kerb weight of Yamaha FZS-FI V4?
The kerb weight of Yamaha FZS-FI V4 is 136 Kg.
Is Bajaj Pulsar 150 better than Yamaha FZS-FI V4?
100% users have chosen Bajaj Pulsar 150 over Yamaha FZS-FI V4 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Looking for Loan on Yamaha FZS-FI V4
EMI Calculator
EMI Rs. 3,248/month
EMI Calculated basis
Based on On-Road Price
Down Payment : ₹ 37,400
Interest Rate : 9.45 % p.a.
Tenure : 3 Years
Explore finance Option
Explore finance Option
Yamaha FZS-FI V4 Price in India
City On Road Price
Delhi Rs. 1,36,261
Kolkata Rs. 1,44,890
Bangalore Rs. 1,50,617
Hyderabad Rs. 1,44,849
Mumbai Rs. 1,40,622
Ahmedabad Rs. 1,38,858
Pune Rs. 1,40,622
Chennai Rs. 1,42,346
Patna Rs. 1,39,678
Jaipur Rs. 1,62,542

Explore Yamaha Bikes

  • Popular
  • Upcoming
All Yamaha Bikes
All Upcoming Yamaha Bikes
Yamaha FZS-FI V4 Brochure

Yamaha FZS-FI V4 2026 Brochure

Download brochure for detailed information of specifications, features & variants prices
Download Brochure

Best Sports Bikes

All Sports Bikes
  1. Home ›
  2. New Bikes ›
  3. Yamaha ›
  4. FZS-FI V4
×