Bajaj Pulsar N160 vs Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Last Updated: October 16, 2026
Bajaj Pulsar N160 price starts at Rs. 1.22 Lakh, which is Rs. 12,589 cheaper than the base variant of Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026), priced at Rs. 1.35 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Pulsar N160 offers a claimed 47 kmpl, while the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) delivers 48 kmpl. On the performance front, the Pulsar N160 uses a 164.82cc engine producing 16 PS @ 8750 rpm and the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) a 163.24cc engine producing 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm. If you're deciding between the Pulsar N160 and Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026), the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) is the better pick for mileage and performance, while the Pulsar N160 stands out for affordability.
...Read More
Pulsar N160 vs Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Comparison Summary
| Specification | Bajaj Pulsar N160 | Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.22 Lakh | Rs. 1.35 Lakh |
| Mileage | 47 kmpl | 48 kmpl |
| Engine | 164.82 cc | 163.24 cc |
| Max power | 16 PS @ 8750 rpm | 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 151 Kg | 147.5 Kg |
-
Bajaj Pulsar N160
Rs. 1.22 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,650 Get Navratri OffersHero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Rs. 1.35 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,880 Get Navratri Offers
Pulsar N160 vs Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Bajaj Pulsar N160 SD USD Single Seat | Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Standard |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
449 reviews
|
50 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Bajaj | Hero |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.22 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.35 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, Single Cylinder, SOHC, 2 Valve, Air Cooled, FI | 4 Valve Oil Cooled |
| Max Power | 16 PS @ 8750 rpm | 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Not Available | Anti-lock Braking System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-17 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch | Front :-17 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Single Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 3,650
@
11.99% (36 months)
|
Rs. 3,880
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 10,743 Pulsar N160 Insurance | Rs. 10,955 Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Engine is very refined and tractable
- Sporty and confidence-inspiring handling
- Only bike with dual-channel ABS in the 160cc segment
- More tractable than before
- Great suspension tuning
- Comfortable and upright ergonomics
- Rear monoshock is firm, resulting in a bouncy ride
- Not-very extensive features list
- Looks like a clone of the Pulsar N250
- Not so affordable anymore
- Performance isn't as exciting
- Console is difficult to read in harsh sunlight
Is Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Better Than Bajaj Pulsar N160?
51% users have chosen Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) over Bajaj Pulsar N160 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 811 users have also rated Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) and Bajaj Pulsar N160 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
Bajaj Pulsar N160 has out rated Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) on all the rating factors.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) | Pulsar N160 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 3.7 | 4.3 |
| Performance | 4.4 | 4.5 |
| Comfort | 4.1 | 4.4 |
| Maintenance | 3.8 | 4.2 |
| Features | 4.2 | 4.4 |
Videos of Bajaj Pulsar N160 and Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Bajaj Pulsar N160 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Bajaj Pulsar N160 and Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Bajaj Pulsar N160 Vs Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) FAQs
Images of Bajaj Pulsar N160 and Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Bajaj Pulsar N160 vs Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)









