2024 TVS Apache RTR 160 vs TVS Apache RR 310
Last Updated: November 3, 2026
2024 TVS Apache RTR 160 price starts at Rs. 1.31 Lakh, which is Rs. 1.36 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of TVS Apache RR 310, priced at Rs. 2.66 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the 2024 Apache RTR 160 offers a claimed 47 kmpl, while the Apache RR 310 delivers 34 kmpl. On the performance front, the 2024 Apache RTR 160 uses a 160cc engine producing 16.04 PS @ 8750 rpm and the Apache RR 310 a 312.2cc engine producing 38 PS @ 9800 rpm. If you're deciding between the 2024 Apache RTR 160 and Apache RR 310, the 2024 Apache RTR 160 is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the Apache RR 310 stands out for performance.
...Read More
2024 Apache RTR 160 vs Apache RR 310 Comparison Summary
| Specification | 2024 TVS Apache RTR 160 | TVS Apache RR 310 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.31 Lakh | Rs. 2.66 Lakh |
| Mileage | 47 kmpl | 34 kmpl |
| Engine | 160 cc | 312.2 cc |
| Max power | 16.04 PS @ 8750 rpm | 38 PS @ 9800 rpm |
| Top speed | 107 kmph | Not Available |
| Kerb weight | 138 Kg | 174 Kg |
-
TVS 2024 Apache RTR 160 DISCONTINUED
Rs. 1.31 LakhTVS Apache RR 310
Rs. 2.66 Lakh EMI - Rs. 7,288 Get Diwali Offers
2024 Apache RTR 160 vs Apache RR 310 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | TVS 2024 Apache RTR 160 Racing Edition | TVS Apache RR 310 Red Without Quickshifter |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
972 reviews
|
246 reviews
|
| Brand Name | TVS | TVS |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.31 Lakh | Rs. 2.66 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | SI, 4 Stroke, Air Cooled, SOHC, Fuel Injection | SI, 4 Stroke, 4 Valve, Single Cylinder, Liquid Cooled, Reverse Inclined |
| Max Power | 16.04 PS @ 8750 rpm | 38 PS @ 9800 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Not Available | Anti-lock Braking System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Single Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI | Not Available |
Rs. 7,288
@
6% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Not Available | Rs. 13,166 Apache RR 310 Insurance |
| Brochure | N/A |
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
2024 TVS Apache RTR 160
- Great engine tractability due to TVS Glide Through Technology (GTT)
- Top-end variant is feature rich
- Sporty and muscular design
TVS Apache RR 310
- Looks stunning
- Friendly handling
- Packed to the teeth with features
2024 TVS Apache RTR 160
- Front-end feels unsettled at higher speeds
- Brakes could have been better
- Top-end variant is very expensive
TVS Apache RR 310
- Lacks performance compared to its competition
- Price to performance ratio isn’t spectacular
Videos of TVS 2024 Apache RTR 160 and TVS Apache RR 310
TVS Apache RR 310 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on TVS 2024 Apache RTR 160 and TVS Apache RR 310
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Which bike is better from Appachi RR 310 and Appachi RTr 310
- Both the TVS Apache RR 310 and the TVS Apache RTR 310 are powered by a 312.2cc, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine, paired with a 6-speed gearbox and a slipper clutch for smoother shifts. The Apache RR 310 features a fully-faired aerodynamic design, dual-channel ABS, trellis frame, offering excellent stability at higher speeds. In comparison, the Apache RTR 310 carries a streetfighter design with sharp, muscular styling, adjustable levers, ride modes, a TFT instrument cluster with connectivity features, and the same high-performance braking and suspension setup. While the RR 310 emphasizes sporty touring and track performance, the RTR 310 balances everyday practicality with premium features and agile handling.
Q. Which is better between KTM RC 390 and TVS RR 310?
- Rc
- Apache rtr 310 cc
- Both the bikes are good in their own forte. If you're looking for a light, powerful, sharp-handling sportbike that'll help you hone your skills, the KTM RC 390 makes perfect sense. However, the bike's committed riding posture means it's more suited for track than a road. And in that case, you could consider the TVS Apache RR 310 which has been significantly improved post its BS6 update. On the other hand, TVS has done an incredible job in ironing out the sore spots of the Apache RR 310 with the BS6 update. It is loaded with tech, making it the most technologically advanced motorcycle in its class. The new prices are quite close to its fiercest rival -- the KTM RC 390. While it may lack the outright performance of the RC 390, the Apache RR 310 BS6 makes up for it by being a well-rounded machine that can do daily duties as well as corner carving or even touring, for that matter. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.Read more -TVS Apache RR 310 BTO Review: Tailored To Your Needs.
Q. Which one is better Apache 160 or apace 180?
- TVS has dealt with the Apache RTR 160 performance issue and has now made the bike near-perfect, well, except of course those raised eye-brow-like DRLs, which we think are a polarizing aspect of the design. Factor in the kind of equipment and features on offer, and it becomes a no-brainer if you’ve got performance on your mind. On the other hand, TVS Apache RTR 180 is a fun-to-ride motorcycle with quick handling dynamics and a range of safety features. The razor-sharp handling makes it a hoot to ride and it is a value-for-money vehicle. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
- Rtr180 2010 model
- If i says if tvs motor up grade 180 with 4v and 6 speed manual then don't wast time and go for it bkz i am a owner of 180 from last 10 years but i still clock 141 kmh speed on it, in short its far better then 200 4v or 1604v in speed but as we know only speed is nothing a bike with new upgrades is better in all aspects
2024 TVS Apache RTR 160 Vs TVS Apache RR 310 FAQs
Which bike is best between 2024 TVS Apache RTR 160 vs TVS Apache RR 310?
TVS Apache RR 310 is better on the grounds of mileage, performance, comfort and features. On the basis of maintenance user have rated both the bikes equally.
Which bike is cheaper 2024 TVS Apache RTR 160 vs TVS Apache RR 310?
The 2024 TVS Apache RTR 160 is cheaper than TVS Apache RR 310 by ₹1.36 Lakh.
Which bike offers better performance 2024 TVS Apache RTR 160 vs TVS Apache RR 310?
For the Racing Edition version, 160 cc Petrol engine of 2024 Apache RTR 160 produces 16.04 PS @ 8750 rpm of power and 13.85 Nm @ 7000 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Red Without Quickshifter version, 312.2 cc Petrol engine of Apache RR 310 produces 38 PS @ 9800 rpm of power and 29 Nm @ 7900 rpm of torqueAs per the users experiences the TVS Apache RR 310 has better performance.
Images of TVS Apache RR 310 and 2024 TVS Apache RTR 160
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- 2024 TVS Apache RTR 160 vs TVS Apache RR 310
×








