Tata Nexon EV vs Tata Sierra
Last Updated: November 6, 2026
Tata Sierra price starts at Rs. 11.49 Lakh, which is Rs. 1.00 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Tata Nexon EV, priced at Rs. 12.49 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the Nexon EV offers a claimed 275 km/charge. On the performance front, the Nexon EV uses a 30kWh battery producing 127bhp and the Sierra a 1498cc engine producing 105bhp@6000rpm. If you're deciding between the Nexon EV and Sierra, the Sierra is the better pick for affordability.
...Read More
Nexon EV vs Sierra Comparison Summary
| Specification | Tata Nexon EV | Tata Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 12.49 Lakh | Rs. 11.49 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 275 km/charge | Not Available |
| Engine / Battery | 30 kWh | 1498 cc |
| Max power / Motor | 127bhp | 105bhp@6000rpm |
-
-
Tata Nexon EV
Rs. 12.49 Lakh EMI - Rs. 24,161 View November OffersTata Sierra
Nexon EV vs Sierra Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Tata Nexon EV Creative Plus MR | Tata Sierra Smart Plus | MG Windsor EV Excite |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rating |
82 reviews
|
32 reviews
|
7 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Tata | Tata | MG |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 12.49 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 11.49 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 14.85 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | Not Available | 1498 cc | Not Available |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | SUVAll SUV Cars | |
| Max Power | 127bhp | 105bhp@6000rpm | 134bhp |
| No Of Cylinders | Not Available | 4 | Not Available |
| Transmission | Automatic | Manual | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 1-Speed | 6 Speed | 1-Speed |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | |||
| Fuel Type | Electric(Battery) | Petrol | Electric(Battery) |
| Tyre Size | 215/60 R16 | 215/65 R17 | 215/60 R17 |
| Boot Space | 350 Liters | 622 Liters | 604 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | No | Yes |
| Cruise Control | No | No | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 24,161
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 22,227
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 28,723
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 55,550 Nexon EV Insurance | Rs. 53,856 Sierra Insurance | Rs. 63,985 Windsor EV Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Tata Nexon EV
- Quick and refined performance
- Long features list
- Comfortable ride quality
- Comfortable seats
Tata Sierra
- Stunning (Red Dot award-winning) design and road presence. Grabs attention even before you know it’s called Sierra.
- Good range of engines and transmissions to choose from. Turbo-petrol is exciting!
- Top-notch safety: Up to 7 airbags, ESC, Level 2 ADAS, high-resolution 360 degree camera and more.
- Tech-bomb! Triple screens, BIG panoramic sunroof, 12-speaker JBL Black sound system, front seat ventilation, and more.
- Plenty spacious and practical for the family’s use. Backseat owners will love the space, comfort and amenities.
- Big boot can easily handle road trips or airport runs.
- Great ride quality. Feels planted and ready for rough roads.
Tata Nexon EV
- Interior storage and practicality
- Rivals offer better space
Tata Sierra
- The front row is not spacious for exceptionally tall users (over 6.2-6.3ft). Most rivals in the segment are more accommodating for such drivers/passengers.
- Issues and niggles experienced such as loose trim and glitching electronics.
- Diesel engine refinement could be better.
Videos of Tata Nexon EV, Tata Sierra and MG Motor Windsor EV
Latest News on Tata Nexon EV, Tata Sierra and MG Motor Windsor EV
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. What type of battery used in tata nexson and huyndai creta ev
- The Tata Nexon EV is equipped with a 45 kWh lithium-ion battery pack, while the Hyundai Creta Electric comes with 42 kWh and 51.4 kWh lithium-ion battery options. Both models are designed to deliver efficient performance and a convenient electric driving experience. For more details on battery capacity, range, variants, features, and specifications, and to compare both cars, click on the link: https://bitly.cx/8c8N
Q. What's the difference between the model Accomplished Plus Diesel Plus AT and Accomplished Diesel AT?
- The Tata Sierra Accomplished Diesel AT and Accomplished Plus Diesel AT share the same engine, automatic transmission, and core mechanical specifications, ensuring similar performance, ride quality, and safety levels. However, the Accomplished Plus Diesel AT is positioned above the Accomplished variant and offers several additional premium and convenience features, including a more upmarket interior, enhanced technology, and extra comfort and usability-focused equipment that are not available on the Accomplished Diesel AT. These added features make the Accomplished Plus variant more feature-loaded and better suited for buyers looking for a more refined and premium ownership experience, while the Accomplished Diesel AT remains a well-equipped option at a relatively lower price point. You can click on the link to compare both the models: https://bitly.cx/nF4A7
Q. I am going to buy new car ,but confused in opt to choose engine.which engine to buy DCT or MT.
- Choosing between MT (Manual Transmission) and DCT (Dual-Clutch Transmission) depends on your usage. MT offers better control and is usually more affordable, making it suitable for those who enjoy an engaging drive. DCT provides smooth, automatic shifts and is more convenient in city traffic, though it may generally come at a higher cost. If you prefer control and budget, go for MT. For comfort and ease in traffic, DCT is the better option. A test drive of both is recommended to see which suits your driving style. You may visit below link to locate nearest TATA Dealership in your city https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/tata/Delhi
Tata Nexon EV Vs Tata Sierra Vs MG Windsor EV FAQs
Which car is best between Tata Nexon EV vs Tata Sierra?
As per the users experiences Tata Nexon EV is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for features in your car. But Tata Sierra is better on the grounds of mileage, performance, comfort, maintenance and safety.
Which car is cheaper Tata Nexon EV vs Tata Sierra?
The Tata Sierra is cheaper than Tata Nexon EV by ₹1.00 Lakh.
Which car offers better performance Tata Nexon EV vs Tata Sierra?
As per the users experiences the Tata Sierra has better performance.
Images of Tata Sierra and Tata Nexon EV
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Tata Nexon EV vs Tata Sierra
×

