Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 vs Yamaha R15 V4
Last Updated: October 18, 2026
Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 price starts at Rs. 1.67 Lakh, which is Rs. 9,240 cheaper than the base variant of Yamaha R15 V4, priced at Rs. 1.76 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the MT 15 Version 2.0 offers a claimed 56.87 kmpl, while the R15 V4 delivers 45 kmpl. On the performance front, both are powered by a 155cc petrol engine producing 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm. If you're deciding between the MT 15 Version 2.0 and R15 V4, the MT 15 Version 2.0 is the better pick for affordability and mileage.
...Read More
MT 15 Version 2.0 vs R15 V4 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 | Yamaha R15 V4 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.67 Lakh | Rs. 1.76 Lakh |
| Mileage | 56.87 kmpl | 45 kmpl |
| Engine | 155 cc | 155 cc |
| Max power | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 141 Kg | 141 Kg |
-
Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0
Rs. 1.67 Lakh EMI - Rs. 4,797 View October OffersYamaha R15 V4
Rs. 1.76 Lakh EMI - Rs. 5,063 View October Offers
MT 15 Version 2.0 vs R15 V4 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 Metallic Black | Yamaha R15 V4 Metallic Black |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
1692 reviews
|
1114 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Yamaha | Yamaha |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.67 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.76 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Liquid Cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve | Liquid-Cooled, 4 Stroke, SOHC, 4 Valves |
| Max Power | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm Rear :-431.8 mm inch | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Dual Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 4,797
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Rs. 5,063
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 11,490 MT 15 Version 2.0 Insurance | Rs. 11,645 R15 V4 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- A refined engine
- Sporty handling, and nimble
- Looks aggressive
- The design language, inspired by Yamaha's larger sport bikes, will surely appeal to enthusiasts
- Features a lightweight chassis that makes it easy to handle
- 155cc motor in the bike is the most powerful one in the segment and gets VVA (Variable Valve Actuation) technology, making it an extremely usable engine at both low and high speeds
- Despite its sporty performance, the R15 offers decent mileage, making it usable for daily commuting
- The top-spec M variant is the only bike in the segment to get a quickshifter
- Lacks bottom end grunt
- Stiff suspension
- Pillion seat is not comfortable
- The aggressive riding position may not be suitable for all riders, especially for long-duration rides
- The rear seat is also small and lacks sufficient cushioning, making it uncomfortable for the pillion
- Misses out on turn-by-turn navigation
Is Yamaha R15 V4 Better Than Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0?
52% users have chosen Yamaha R15 V4 over Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 5079 users have also rated Yamaha R15 V4 and Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 is better on the grounds of mileage, performance, comfort, maintenance and features. On the basis of safety user have rated both the bikes equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | MT 15 Version 2.0 | R15 V4 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.5 | 4.6 |
| Performance | 4.6 | 4.7 |
| Comfort | 4.3 | 4.5 |
| Maintenance | 4.2 | 4.3 |
| Safety | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Features | 4.6 | 4.7 |
Videos of Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 and Yamaha R15 V4
Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 and Yamaha R15 V4
Recently Asked User Questions
- Yes
- MT 15 V2 bike
- Both the bikes are good in their forte. The updates as expected have made the new MT-15 a better bike. It looks more premium, handles better and the addition of a few new features is welcome. But we were expecting more from Yamaha! The dullness of the engine is disappointing and the lack of dual-channel ABS is just beyond any reasoning with this performance on tap. As for goodies such as a quick-shifter and traction control, they should have been offered as part of a premium variant. On the other hand, the Yamaha R15S remains one potent small-capacity supersport for beginners. In its version 3.0 guise, it has become sharper and more focused, making it great for sport riding or trac enthusiasts. However, the aggressive riding stance could cause discomfort if you intend to use the bike for daily commuting and the quality of components have also gone down. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride for a better understanding of performance and comfort. Click on the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
- The Yamaha YZF-R15 V4 continues to be a trustworthy tool for riders looking to hone their track-riding skills. Of course, it is now a bit ergonomically friendlier and roomy enough for larger riders too. Additions like the traction control and quick shifter only amplify the bike’s sportiness. So, in our books, despite the price jump, the R15 V4 is a worthy proposition. On the other hand, the Bajaj Pulsar NS200 has soldiered through nine years of intense competition. As a result, pricing, features, and ease of use have ceased to be the bike’s strengths. The NS still puts up a strong fight in the BS6 era and is a perfect fit for those who like their bikes sporty and a little raw. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
- Both the bikes are good in their forte. The design update has given the KTM 200 Duke a new lease of life. Also, the fact that the new BS6-compliant motor does not lose out on performance almost makes it feel like a win-win. That said, the substantial hike in price means it is now more expensive than larger motorcycles such as the Suzuki Gixxer 250. However, when it comes to thrills, the KTM 200 Duke delivers it in spades! On the other hand, The updates as expected have made the new MT-15 a better bike. It looks more premium, handles better and the addition of a few new features is welcome. But we were expecting more from Yamaha! The dullness of the engine is disappointing and the lack of dual-channel ABS is just beyond any reasoning with this performance on tap. As for goodies such as a quick-shifter and traction control, they should have been offered as part of a premium variant. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.Read more -Yamaha MT-15 Version 2.0 Road Test Review - The Perfect Imperfection.
Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 Vs Yamaha R15 V4 FAQs
Images of Yamaha R15 V4 and Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 vs Yamaha R15 V4









