Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) vs Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0
Last Updated: October 18, 2026
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) price starts at Rs. 1.35 Lakh, which is Rs. 30,915 cheaper than the base variant of Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0, priced at Rs. 1.66 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) offers a claimed 48 kmpl, while the MT 15 Version 2.0 delivers 56.87 kmpl. On the performance front, the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) uses a 163.24cc engine producing 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm and the MT 15 Version 2.0 a 155cc engine producing 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm. If you're deciding between the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) and MT 15 Version 2.0, the MT 15 Version 2.0 is the better pick for mileage and performance, while the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) stands out for affordability.
...Read More
Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) vs MT 15 Version 2.0 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) | Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.35 Lakh | Rs. 1.66 Lakh |
| Mileage | 48 kmpl | 56.87 kmpl |
| Engine | 163.24 cc | 155 cc |
| Max power | 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 147.5 Kg | 141 Kg |
-
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Rs. 1.35 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,880 Get Navratri OffersYamaha MT 15 Version 2.0
Rs. 1.66 Lakh EMI - Rs. 4,771 Get Navratri Offers
Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) vs MT 15 Version 2.0 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Standard | Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 Metallic Black |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
50 reviews
|
1692 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Hero | Yamaha |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.35 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.66 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Valve Oil Cooled | Liquid Cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve |
| Max Power | 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Anti-lock Braking System | Not Available |
| Wheel Size | Front :-17 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch | Front :-431.8 mm Rear :-431.8 mm inch |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Dual Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 3,880
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Rs. 4,771
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 10,955 Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Insurance | Rs. 11,475 MT 15 Version 2.0 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- More tractable than before
- Great suspension tuning
- Comfortable and upright ergonomics
- A refined engine
- Sporty handling, and nimble
- Looks aggressive
- Not so affordable anymore
- Performance isn't as exciting
- Console is difficult to read in harsh sunlight
- Lacks bottom end grunt
- Stiff suspension
- Pillion seat is not comfortable
Is Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Better Than Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0?
67% users have chosen Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) over Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 2912 users have also rated Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) and Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 has out rated Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) on all the rating factors.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | MT 15 Version 2.0 | Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 3.7 | 4.6 |
| Performance | 4.4 | 4.7 |
| Comfort | 4.1 | 4.5 |
| Maintenance | 3.8 | 4.3 |
| Features | 4.2 | 4.7 |
Videos of Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) and Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) and Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0
Recently Asked User Questions
- Yes
- MT 15 V2 bike
- Both the bikes are good in their forte. The updates as expected have made the new MT-15 a better bike. It looks more premium, handles better and the addition of a few new features is welcome. But we were expecting more from Yamaha! The dullness of the engine is disappointing and the lack of dual-channel ABS is just beyond any reasoning with this performance on tap. As for goodies such as a quick-shifter and traction control, they should have been offered as part of a premium variant. On the other hand, the Yamaha R15S remains one potent small-capacity supersport for beginners. In its version 3.0 guise, it has become sharper and more focused, making it great for sport riding or trac enthusiasts. However, the aggressive riding stance could cause discomfort if you intend to use the bike for daily commuting and the quality of components have also gone down. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride for a better understanding of performance and comfort. Click on the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
- Both the bikes are good in their forte. The design update has given the KTM 200 Duke a new lease of life. Also, the fact that the new BS6-compliant motor does not lose out on performance almost makes it feel like a win-win. That said, the substantial hike in price means it is now more expensive than larger motorcycles such as the Suzuki Gixxer 250. However, when it comes to thrills, the KTM 200 Duke delivers it in spades! On the other hand, The updates as expected have made the new MT-15 a better bike. It looks more premium, handles better and the addition of a few new features is welcome. But we were expecting more from Yamaha! The dullness of the engine is disappointing and the lack of dual-channel ABS is just beyond any reasoning with this performance on tap. As for goodies such as a quick-shifter and traction control, they should have been offered as part of a premium variant. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.Read more -Yamaha MT-15 Version 2.0 Road Test Review - The Perfect Imperfection.
Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Vs Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 FAQs
Images of Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 and Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) vs Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0






