Bajaj Pulsar N160 S vs Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Last Updated: October 16, 2026
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) price starts at Rs. 1.35 Lakh, which is Rs. 1,251 cheaper than the base variant of Bajaj Pulsar N160 S, priced at Rs. 1.36 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Pulsar N160 S offers a claimed 44 kmpl, while the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) delivers 48 kmpl. On the performance front, the Pulsar N160 S uses a 164.82cc engine producing 18.5 PS @ 9500 rpm and the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) a 163.24cc engine producing 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm. If you're deciding between the Pulsar N160 S and Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026), the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the Pulsar N160 S stands out for performance.
...Read More
Pulsar N160 S vs Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Comparison Summary
| Specification | Bajaj Pulsar N160 S | Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.36 Lakh | Rs. 1.35 Lakh |
| Mileage | 44 kmpl | 48 kmpl |
| Engine | 164.82 cc | 163.24 cc |
| Max power | 18.5 PS @ 9500 rpm | 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 151 Kg | 147.5 Kg |
-
Bajaj Pulsar N160 S
Rs. 1.36 Lakh EMI - Rs. 4,063 View October OffersHero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Rs. 1.35 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,880 Get Navratri Offers
Pulsar N160 S vs Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Bajaj Pulsar N160 S STD | Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Standard |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
2 reviews
|
50 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Bajaj | Hero |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.36 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.35 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, Single Cylinder, SOHC, 4 Valve, Oil-Cooled, FI | 4 Valve Oil Cooled |
| Max Power | 18.5 PS @ 9500 rpm | 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Not Available | Anti-lock Braking System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-17 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch | Front :-17 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Single Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 4,063
@
11.99% (36 months)
|
Rs. 3,880
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 10,976 Pulsar N160 S Insurance | Rs. 10,955 Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Insurance |
| Brochure | N/A |
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
- More tractable than before
- Great suspension tuning
- Comfortable and upright ergonomics
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
- Not so affordable anymore
- Performance isn't as exciting
- Console is difficult to read in harsh sunlight
Videos of Bajaj Pulsar N160 S and Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Bajaj Pulsar N160 S Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Bajaj Pulsar N160 S and Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Bajaj Pulsar N160 S Vs Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) FAQs
Which bike is cheaper Bajaj Pulsar N160 S vs Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)?
The Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) is cheaper than Bajaj Pulsar N160 S by ₹1,251.
Which bike offers better performance Bajaj Pulsar N160 S vs Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)?
For the STD version, 164.82 cc Petrol engine of Pulsar N160 S produces 18.5 PS @ 9500 rpm of power and 14.4 Nm @ 8000 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Standard version, 163.24 cc Petrol engine of Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) produces 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm of power and 14.6 Nm @ 6500 rpm of torque
Images of Bajaj Pulsar N160 S and Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Bajaj Pulsar N160 S vs Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
×









