Hyundai Venue vs Tata Nexon EV
Last Updated: October 13, 2026
Hyundai Venue price starts at Rs. 15.83 Lakh, which is Rs. 2.06 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Tata Nexon EV, priced at Rs. 17.89 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the Venue returns a claimed 17.9 kmpl, while the Nexon EV offers a claimed 489 km/charge. On the performance front, the Venue uses a 1493cc engine producing 114bhp@4000rpm and the Nexon EV a 45kWh battery producing 142bhp. If you're deciding between the Venue and Nexon EV, the Venue is the better pick for affordability.
...Read More
Venue vs Nexon EV Comparison Summary
| Specification | Hyundai Venue | Tata Nexon EV |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 15.83 Lakh | Rs. 17.89 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 17.9 kmpl | 489 km/charge |
| Engine / Battery | 1493 cc | 45 kWh |
| Max power / Motor | 114bhp@4000rpm | 142bhp |
| Top speed | 165 Km/h | Not Available |
-
-
Hyundai Venue
Rs. 15.83 Lakh EMI - Rs. 30,617 View October OffersTata Nexon EV
Venue vs Nexon EV Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Hyundai Venue HX 10 Diesel AT Dual Tone | Tata Nexon EV Empowered Plus A 45 Red Dark | MG Windsor EV Excite |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rating |
48 reviews
|
81 reviews
|
6 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Hyundai | Tata | MG |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 15.83 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 17.89 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 14.70 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1493 cc | Not Available | Not Available |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | SUVAll SUV Cars | |
| Max Power | 114bhp@4000rpm | 142bhp | 134bhp |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | Not Available | Not Available |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 7-Speed DCT | 1-Speed | 1-Speed |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | |||
| Fuel Type | Diesel | Electric(Battery) | Electric(Battery) |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 17.9 Kmpl | Not Available | Not Available |
| Tyre Size | 215/60 R16 | 215/60 R16 | 215/60 R17 |
| Boot Space | 350 Liters | 350 Liters | 604 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 30,617
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 34,607
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 28,433
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Venue Insurance | Nexon EV Insurance | Windsor EV Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Hyundai Venue
- Good spread of engines and transmissions to choose from.
- Feature-loaded: 12.3 inch touchscreen, sunroof, ventilated front seats, BOSE music system and more Strong safety net: 6 standard airbags, all round parking sensors, 360-degree camera and ADAS too
- Well-built and premium cabin
- Comfortable space for four adults
- Good ride quality, Handles bad roads with ease
Tata Nexon EV
- Quick and refined performance
- Long features list
- Comfortable ride quality
- Comfortable seats
Hyundai Venue
- Headlining features limited to the top-end HX10 variant - auto-dimming IRVM, ADAS, bigger touchscreen, fully-digital instrument cluster and premium sound system
- Turbo-petrol’s real-world fuel efficiency in heavy traffic is low (9-10kmpl depending on driving conditions)
- Some rivals offer a panoramic sunroof
Tata Nexon EV
- Interior storage and practicality
- Rivals offer better space
Videos of Hyundai Venue, Tata Nexon EV and MG Motor Windsor EV
- Tata Curvv EV 55 vs Nexon EV 40.5 | Handling, Performance & Ride Compared | ZigWheels.com 31 Oct, 2024 15877 views 4:24
- Hyundai Venue 2025 Review | Petrol DCT And Diesel Automatic Drive Impressions 11 Nov, 2025 14722 views 10:32
-
-
- Mahindra XUV400 vs Tata Nexon EV | Handling, Performance & Ride Compared | ZigWheels.com 15 Jul, 2024 8361 views 4:29
-
-
Hyundai Venue Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Hyundai Venue, Tata Nexon EV and MG Motor Windsor EV
-
2026 Hyundai Venue Goes All-Black With Knight Range! Explore What’s Else Is New…23 Apr, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Tata Nexon EV Now Gets Safer With An ADAS; Also Gains New Features And A Dark Edition10 Sep, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
New Hyundai Venue Passes Bharat NCAP Tests With Flying Colours30 Mar, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
All Variants Of Tata Nexon EV, Including New 45 kWh Long Range Variants, Are Now 5 Star BNCAP Rated!23 Apr, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Hyundai Venue HX 5 Plus Variant Introduced; Gets THESE FEATURES Over HX 5….2 Jan, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Tata Motors Showcases Nexon EV Bandipur Edition At Auto Expo 202517 Jan, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Subcompact SUVs To Buy In 2025!18 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Drive To Death: Here Are The Car We Drove Out Of Range In 20249 Dec, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Things We Love About the 2025 Hyundai Venue11 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Check Out The Tata Nexon EV Red Dark Edition In 7 Real-life Images!7 Oct, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. What type of battery used in tata nexson and huyndai creta ev
- The Tata Nexon EV is equipped with a 45 kWh lithium-ion battery pack, while the Hyundai Creta Electric comes with 42 kWh and 51.4 kWh lithium-ion battery options. Both models are designed to deliver efficient performance and a convenient electric driving experience. For more details on battery capacity, range, variants, features, and specifications, and to compare both cars, click on the link: https://bitly.cx/8c8N
Q. Huge difference in price of all model of Venue at SN HYUNDAI BERHAMPORE WEST BENGAL feeling very much confused
- Price differences across Hyundai Venue models may vary based on the variant, features, taxes, and dealership-specific offers. For accurate and detailed pricing, we recommend connecting directly with the dealership. They will clarify the differences and guide you toward the best available options. You may also click on the link to view the details of the nearest authorized dealership: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/hyundai/Delhi
Venue Vs Nexon EV Vs MG Motor Windsor EV FAQs
Which car is best between Hyundai Venue vs Tata Nexon EV?
Hyundai Venue has out rated Tata Nexon EV on all the rating factors.
Which car is cheaper Hyundai Venue vs Tata Nexon EV?
The Hyundai Venue is cheaper than Tata Nexon EV by ₹2.06 Lakh.
Which car offers better performance Hyundai Venue vs Tata Nexon EV?
As per the users experiences the Hyundai Venue has better performance.
Images of Hyundai Venue and Tata Nexon EV
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Hyundai Venue vs Tata Nexon EV
×








