Hyundai Venue vs MG Windsor EV
Last Updated: October 13, 2026
Hyundai Venue price starts at Rs. 8.00 Lakh, which is Rs. 11.00 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of MG Windsor EV, priced at Rs. 19.00 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the Venue returns a claimed 17.9 kmpl, while the Windsor EV offers a claimed 449 km/charge. On the performance front, the Venue uses a 1493cc engine producing 114bhp@4000rpm and the Windsor EV a 52.9kWh battery producing 134bhp. If you're deciding between the Venue and Windsor EV, the Venue is the better pick for affordability.
...Read More
Venue vs Windsor EV Comparison Summary
| Specification | Hyundai Venue | MG Windsor EV |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 8.00 Lakh | Rs. 19.00 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 17.9 kmpl | 449 km/charge |
| Engine / Battery | 1493 cc | 52.9 kWh |
| Max power / Motor | 114bhp@4000rpm | 134bhp |
| Top speed | 165 Km/h | Not Available |
-
Hyundai Venue
Rs. 15.83 Lakh
EMI - Rs. 30,617
View October Offers
MG Windsor EV
Rs. 19.00 Lakh EMI - Rs. 36,751 View October Offers
Venue vs Windsor EV Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Hyundai Venue HX 10 Diesel AT Dual Tone | MG Windsor EV Essence Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
48 reviews
|
6 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Hyundai | MG |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 15.83 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 19.00 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1493 cc | Not Available |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | MUVAll SUV Cars |
| Max Power | 114bhp@4000rpm | 134bhp |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | Not Available |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 7-Speed DCT | 1-Speed |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Diesel | Electric(Battery) |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 17.9 Kmpl | Not Available |
| Tyre Size | 215/60 R16 | 215/55 R18 |
| Boot Space | 350 Liters | 579 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI | Not Available |
Rs. 36,751
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 71,002 Venue Insurance | Windsor EV Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Good spread of engines and transmissions to choose from.
- Feature-loaded: 12.3 inch touchscreen, sunroof, ventilated front seats, BOSE music system and more Strong safety net: 6 standard airbags, all round parking sensors, 360-degree camera and ADAS too
- Well-built and premium cabin
- Comfortable space for four adults
- Good ride quality, Handles bad roads with ease
- Unique looks, great build quality
- Impressive list of features and plush spacious interiors
- Unique warranty, buy-back and free charging options for new customers
- Headlining features limited to the top-end HX10 variant - auto-dimming IRVM, ADAS, bigger touchscreen, fully-digital instrument cluster and premium sound system
- Turbo-petrol’s real-world fuel efficiency in heavy traffic is low (9-10kmpl depending on driving conditions)
- Some rivals offer a panoramic sunroof
- Compulsory 1500km billing per month under the BAAS scheme may not suit all
- Rear seat recline is comfortable but does eat into boot space
- Bigger battery-pack only available in the top-end variant
Is Hyundai Venue Better Than MG Windsor EV?
100% users have chosen Hyundai Venue over MG Windsor EV in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 102 users have also rated Hyundai Venue and MG Windsor EV on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these cars.
MG Windsor EV has out rated Hyundai Venue on all the rating factors.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these cars on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Venue | Windsor EV |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 3.6 | 4.9 |
| Performance | 4.4 | 4.8 |
| Comfort | 4.3 | 4.4 |
| Maintenance | 4.2 | 4.8 |
| Safety | 4.2 | 4.6 |
| Features | 4.3 | 4.4 |
Videos of Hyundai Venue and MG Motor Windsor EV
- Hyundai Venue 2025 Review | Petrol DCT And Diesel Automatic Drive Impressions 11 Nov, 2025 14722 views 10:32
-
- MG Windsor EV Real-World Range Test | City, Highway and inclines | Full Drain test 10 Mar, 2025 15365 views 22:34
-
Hyundai Venue Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Hyundai Venue and MG Motor Windsor EV
-
2026 Hyundai Venue Goes All-Black With Knight Range! Explore What’s Else Is New…23 Apr, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
MG Windsor EV Inspire Edition Launched At Rs 12.64 Lakh; Read More Details Here….9 Oct, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
New Hyundai Venue Passes Bharat NCAP Tests With Flying Colours30 Mar, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
EXPLAINED: How EV Battery Packs Are Assembled Feat. MG Windsor Pro22 Sep, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Hyundai Venue HX 5 Plus Variant Introduced; Gets THESE FEATURES Over HX 5….2 Jan, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Check Out 5 Electric Cars Offered With Fixed Glass Roofs In India11 Aug, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Subcompact SUVs To Buy In 2025!18 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
5 New Cars That Stand Out In Their Segment With Unique Features!27 May, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Things We Love About the 2025 Hyundai Venue11 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
MG Windsor EV Pro’s Larger Battery Pack Becomes More Affordable! New Exclusive Pro Variant Priced From Rs 12.25 Lakh!21 May, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- Price differences across Hyundai Venue models may vary based on the variant, features, taxes, and dealership-specific offers. For accurate and detailed pricing, we recommend connecting directly with the dealership. They will clarify the differences and guide you toward the best available options. You may also click on the link to view the details of the nearest authorized dealership: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/hyundai/Delhi
Hyundai Venue Vs MG Motor Windsor EV FAQs
Images of Hyundai Venue and MG Windsor EV
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Hyundai Venue vs MG Windsor EV









