Honda Amaze 2nd Gen vs VinFast VF7
Last Updated: August 1, 2026
Honda Amaze 2nd Gen price starts at Rs. 6.98 Lakh, which is Rs. 16.01 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of VinFast VF7, priced at Rs. 22.99 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the Amaze 2nd Gen returns a claimed 18.6 kmpl, while the VF7 offers a claimed 438 km/charge. On the performance front, the Amaze 2nd Gen uses a 1199cc engine producing 88.50bhp@6000rpm and the VF7 a 59.6kWh battery producing 174.33bhp. If you're deciding between the Amaze 2nd Gen and VF7, the Amaze 2nd Gen is the better pick for affordability.
...Read More
Amaze 2nd Gen vs VF7 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Honda Amaze 2nd Gen | VinFast VF7 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 6.98 Lakh | Rs. 22.99 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 18.6 kmpl | 438 km/charge |
| Engine / Battery | 1199 cc | 59.6 kWh |
| Max power / Motor | 88.50bhp@6000rpm | 174.33bhp |
| Top speed | 160 Km/h | Not Available |
-
Honda Amaze 2nd Gen
Rs. 6.98 Lakh EMI - Rs. 13,497 View August OffersVinFast VF7
Rs. 22.99 Lakh EMI - Rs. 44,473 View August Offers
Amaze 2nd Gen vs VF7 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Honda Amaze 2nd Gen S | VinFast VF7 Earth |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
184 reviews
|
2 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Honda | VinFast |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 6.98 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 22.99 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1199 cc | Not Available |
| Body Type | SedanAll Sedan Cars | SUVAll SUV Cars |
| Max Power | 88.50bhp@6000rpm | 174.33bhp |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | Not Available |
| Transmission | Manual | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 5-Speed | Automatic 1 Gear |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Electric(Battery) |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 18.6 Kmpl | Not Available |
| Tyre Size | 175/65 R14 | Not Available |
| Boot Space | 420 Liters | 537 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | No | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver and Passenger | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 13,497
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 44,473
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Servicing Cost |
Rs. 28,221 / 5 years
|
Not Available |
| Insurance | Rs. 38,432 Amaze 2nd Gen Insurance | Rs. 93,110 VF7 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
VinFast VF7
- Sleek styling is muscular + with unique V shaped light signatures both front and back, Interiors are minimalistic but luxurious and and tastily finished, FWD and AWD with over 400 kilometers of claimed range each, Powerful motors and large battery pack
VinFast VF7
- No drivers screen just a Heads-up display for the driver, Completely unknown brand reputation
Videos of Honda Amaze 2nd Gen and VinFast VF7
Latest News on Honda Amaze 2nd Gen and VinFast VF7
-
Upcoming Honda Amaze Exterior & Interior Teased With This Segment-first Feature!11 Nov, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Check Out Upcoming Top 5 Premium EVs In India25 Aug, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
New-gen Honda Amaze Teased For The First Time Ever, Hints At Sharper Styling4 Nov, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
-
Rewind: Top India Car News Highlights Of The Week Building Up To Diwali!2 Nov, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Here's A Look At The Upcoming Cars To Look Out For In August 20251 Aug, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Planning On A New Honda Car? Here Are All The Discounts Offered In The Month Of June20 Jun, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Exciting EVs That Are Coming To The Indian Shores And Deserve Your Attention!26 Jun, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Honda Amaze Re-tested By Global NCAP Under Stricter Protocols, Fares Poorly This Time Around23 Apr, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
5 Things We Love About The VinFast VF713 Jun, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. What is the difference between Honda Amaze and Maruti Brezza?
- Both cars are good in their own forte. the Honda Amaze scores well in most departments: - a punchy diesel motor, sedan-like comfort, and a well-loaded practical cabin. The weak link has to be its petrol engine, which is extremely refined and just about acceptable for city commutes but not for spirited driving. On the other hand, The Maruti Suzuki Brezza maintenance the strong fundamentals of space, practicality, and comfort but now gets a stronger tech package, more safety features, and a better automatic transmission. But, it should’ve offered superior interior quality and more exciting drive options. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test drive before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
Q. Which is better car, Honda Amaze, Maruti Dzire, or Hyundai Aura?
- All the cars are good in their forte. The Honda Amaze scores well in most departments: - a punchy diesel motor, sedan-like comfort, and a well-loaded practical cabin. The weak link has to be its petrol engine, which is extremely refined and just about acceptable for city commutes but not for spirited driving. If you want a more exciting petrol sedan, you might want to look at the Aura’s turbo-petrol or, even the Dzire petrol. On the other hand, Maruti Dzire offers plenty of features, including a refined Petrol engine with high efficiency, interior space, and ride quality for city roads, whereas Renault’s Triber packs in solid value, offering a lot of cars for not much money. It could do with some more features, and a stronger engine for road trips but at least we now have an AMT for easier city commuting. And Aura packs in all the features and powertrain combinations that will keep you smiling on a daily basis. Smooth refined family petrol for the town, a BS6 diesel for the high millers, and a peppy turbo for the responsible adult who still wants a bit of excitement behind the wheel. For a better understanding of compatibility and driving comfort, we would suggest you take a test drive. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
Q. Which car is the best, Amaze or Venue?
- Both the cars are good in their forte. The Honda Amaze scores well in most departments: - a punchy diesel motor, sedan-like comfort, and a well-loaded practical cabin. The weak link has to be its petrol engine, which is extremely refined and just about acceptable for city commutes but not for spirited driving. If you want a more exciting petrol sedan, you might want to look at the Aura’s turbo-petrol or, even the Dzire petrol. On the other hand, Venue’s strong points like the attractive exterior, easy to drive nature, strong engines and the comfortable seating makes it a great overall package. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your city accordingly for dealership details.
Honda Amaze 2nd Gen Vs VinFast VF7 FAQs
Which car is cheaper Honda Amaze 2nd Gen vs VinFast VF7?
The Honda Amaze 2nd Gen is cheaper than VinFast VF7 by ₹16.01 Lakh.
Images of VinFast VF7 and Honda Amaze 2nd Gen
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Honda Amaze 2nd Gen vs VinFast VF7
×

