Hero XPulse 210 vs Revolt RV400
Last Updated: November 6, 2026
Revolt RV400 price starts at Rs. 1.40 Lakh, which is Rs. 23,115 cheaper than the base variant of Hero XPulse 210, priced at Rs. 1.63 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the XPulse 210 returns a claimed 40 kmpl, while the RV400 offers a claimed 150 km/charge. On the performance front, the XPulse 210 uses a 210cc engine producing 24.6 PS @ 9250 rpm and the RV400 a 3.24Kwh battery. If you're deciding between the XPulse 210 and RV400, the RV400 is the better pick for affordability and a lighter kerb weight.
...Read More
XPulse 210 vs RV400 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Hero XPulse 210 | Revolt RV400 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.63 Lakh | Rs. 1.40 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 40 kmpl | 150 km/charge |
| Engine / Battery | 210 cc | 3.24 Kwh |
| Max power / Motor | 24.6 PS @ 9250 rpm | Not Available |
| Kerb weight | 168 Kg | 115 Kg |
XPulse 210 vs RV400 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Hero XPulse 210 Base | Revolt RV400 STD |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
6 reviews
|
615 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Hero | Revolt |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.63 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.40 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, 4 Valve, Single Cylinder, Liquid Cooled DOHC | Not Available |
| Max Power | 24.6 PS @ 9250 rpm | Not Available |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Electric |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Not Available | Combi Brake System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-21 inch,Rear :-18 inch | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Spoke | Alloy |
| Range | Not Available | 150 km/charge |
| ABS | Single Channel | Not Available |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Remote Start,Push Button Start |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| Running Cost | Rs. 2.50/km | Rs. 0.14/km |
| EMI |
Rs. 4,698
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Not Available |
| Insurance | Rs. 11,432 XPulse 210 Insurance | Rs. 5,771 RV400 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- The larger motor’s extra performance is really useful when riding on off-road trails
- Slim and lightweight - makes it very easy to manage
- Ride quality at slow speeds is great
- With a lightweight kerb weight of just 108kg, city maneuverability becomes effortless
- Impressively, it offers a generous ground clearance of 220mm, equivalent to that of the Hero XPulse 200
- The removable battery adds convenience to the charging process, and there's an affordable financing scheme available, setting it apart from any other offerings in the market
- Still not great for long distance highway travel - engine sounds busy at 100kmph
- Rear suspension feels a bit stiff at higher speeds
- TFT console is difficult to read under direct sunlight
- The throttle response can be a bit abrupt, particularly when in Sport mode
- Initially, e-bike’s availability is limited to select cities
- Additionally, the quality of certain plastic components may feel somewhat flimsy
Is Hero XPulse 210 Better Than Revolt RV400?
100% users have chosen Hero XPulse 210 over Revolt RV400 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 1531 users have also rated Hero XPulse 210 and Revolt RV400 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
On the basis of mileage, performance, comfort, maintenance and features user have rated both the bikes equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | XPulse 210 | RV400 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.3 | 4.1 |
| Performance | 4.7 | 4.1 |
| Comfort | 5.0 | 4.1 |
| Maintenance | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| Features | 1.7 | 4.2 |
Videos of Hero Moto Corp XPulse 210 and Revolt Motors RV400
Hero XPulse 210 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Hero Moto Corp XPulse 210 and Revolt Motors RV400
Recently Asked User Questions
- The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 kWh battery and has a claimed range of 150 km/charge. On the other hand, The Revolt RV300 is powered by a 1500 W Hub Mounted Motor. The Revolt RV300 takes 4.2 Hours to get fully charged its 60 V battery and has a claimed range of 180 km/charge.
- Revolt Motors RV400 comes in a single variant only. The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 KWh battery, and has a claimed range of 85 km/charge.
- The STD variant misses out on features like keyless start, faux exhaust note feature and also extended insurance and servicing. Also, a one time mandatory charge of Rs 5,000 has to be paid for the 4G connectivity for the STD variant. While missing out keyless start and the faux exhaust note feature is not a big downer, you’d be better off if you stretch your budget for the Premium variant as it keeps your bike better protected when it comes to servicing and insurance. Moreover, the RV400 is available in Ahmedabad. There are two dealerships available in Ahmedabad: Naroda and Himalaya Mall. For more details, you may visit the dealership or connect with the brand directly.
Hero XPulse 210 Vs Revolt RV400 FAQs
Images of Hero XPulse 210 and Revolt RV400
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Hero XPulse 210 vs Revolt RV400









