Skoda Kushaq vs Tata Nexon
Last Updated: September 4, 2026
Tata Nexon price starts at Rs. 14.52 Lakh, which is Rs. 4.47 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Skoda Kushaq, priced at Rs. 18.99 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Kushaq offers a claimed 18.72 kmpl, while the Nexon delivers 24.08 kmpl. On the performance front, the Kushaq uses a 1498cc engine producing 147.51bhp@5000-6000rpm and the Nexon a 1497cc engine producing 113.31bhp@3750rpm. If you're deciding between the Kushaq and Nexon, the Nexon is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the Kushaq stands out for performance.
...Read More
Kushaq vs Nexon Comparison Summary
| Specification | Skoda Kushaq | Tata Nexon |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 18.99 Lakh | Rs. 14.52 Lakh |
| Mileage | 18.72 kmpl | 24.08 kmpl |
| Engine | 1498 cc | 1497 cc |
| Max power | 147.51bhp@5000-6000rpm | 113.31bhp@3750rpm |
| Top speed | Not Available | 180 Km/h |
-
Skoda Kushaq
Rs. 18.99 Lakh EMI - Rs. 36,735 View September OffersTata Nexon
Rs. 14.52 Lakh EMI - Rs. 28,088 View September Offers
Kushaq vs Nexon Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Skoda Kushaq 1.5L Monte Carlo DSG | Tata Nexon Fearless Plus PS Red Dark Diesel AMT |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
1 review |
199 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Skoda | Tata |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 18.99 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 14.52 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1498 cc | 1497 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | SUVAll SUV Cars |
| Max Power | 147.51bhp@5000-6000rpm | 113.31bhp@3750rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | 4 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 7-Speed | 6-Speed AMT |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Diesel |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 18.72 Kmpl | 24.08 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | 205/55 R17 | 215/60 R16 |
| Boot Space | 385 Liters | 382 Liters |
| Ground Clearance (Laden) | 155 mm | Not Available |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 36,735
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 28,088
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Kushaq Insurance | Nexon Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Comfortable ride quality
- Quick and smooth petrol DCT
- Very comfortable seats
- Well-rounded tech package
- strong safety package
- Alternatives like the Maruti Brezza offer more cabin space
- Infotainment system glitches periodically
Is Tata Nexon Better Than Skoda Kushaq?
50% users have chosen Tata Nexon over Skoda Kushaq in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 332 users have also rated Tata Nexon and Skoda Kushaq on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these cars.
Skoda Kushaq has out rated Tata Nexon on all the rating factors.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these cars on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Kushaq | Nexon |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 3.9 | 5.0 |
| Performance | 4.4 | 5.0 |
| Comfort | 4.7 | 5.0 |
| Maintenance | 4.0 | 5.0 |
| Safety | 4.9 | 5.0 |
Videos of Skoda Kushaq and Tata Nexon
Skoda Kushaq Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Skoda Kushaq and Tata Nexon
-
Volkswagen Taigun Vs Skoda Kushaq: Same Underpinnings, Different Badges, Which Should You Go For?26 Apr, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Rebrands as TATA.CARS: Carries 'Nothing's Too Far' As Brand Promise27 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
2026 Skoda Kushaq Variant-wise Powertrain Options Explained: Get The New 8AT In THESE Variants…13 Apr, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
2026 Tata Nexon Camo Edition Launched: Does It Get Sweeter For The Urban Jungle?6 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Things We Love About The 2026 Skoda Kushaq Facelift25 Mar, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Tata Nexon Becomes India’s Best-Selling Car; Now Gets Level 1 ADAS And A Red Dark Edition16 Oct, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
2026 Skoda Kushaq Short Review: What We Liked & What Needs To Improve24 Mar, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Read This If You Are Planning To Buy A CNG Vehicle In 2025!22 Apr, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Skoda Kushaq Facelift Launched In India At Rs 10.69 Lakh; Enthusiast SUV Now With Comprehensive Updates!21 Mar, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
All Subcompact SUVs In India That Have Received 5 Star Bharat NCAP Safety Rating18 Apr, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- The Tata Nexon diesel is a very capable option, especially for buyers looking for strong performance, good highway mileage, and comfortable long-distance driving. We would recommend taking a test drive to better understand its comfort, engine performance, and overall driving experience. You can also connect with the nearest authorised Tata dealership to check the latest variant availability, pricing, and ongoing offers. You can find your nearest dealership details by clicking on this link: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/tata/Delhi
- All four cars have notable strengths. The Hyundai Venue offers a refined and smooth drive, ideal for city traffic with good practicality. The Mahindra XUV 3XO provides strong performance, a sturdy SUV feel, and robust build quality, suitable for occasional highway drives. The Tata Nexon excels in safety, balanced comfort, and reliable performance for both city and highway use. The Kia Sonet combines modern features, comfortable interiors, and easy handling in urban conditions. Ultimately, the best choice would depend on your budget and personal preferences. Venue and Sonet are convenient for city-focused driving, while Nexon and XUV 3XO offer enhanced SUV-style presence and robustness for those who prioritize space and performance. We would like to suggest that you take a test drive for a better understanding of the vehicle. Please click on the link to connect with the nearest authorized dealership: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/Delhi
- The Tata Nexon offers a 1.2L turbo petrol (120 PS) and 1.5L diesel (115 PS) with multiple transmission options, while the Hyundai Creta SX has a 1.5L petrol (115 PS) and 1.5L diesel (116 PS) with CVT, MT, and AT choices. The Creta SX provides premium features like ADAS and a panoramic sunroof, whereas the Nexon focuses on affordability and practicality. Click the links for more details: https://www.zigwheels.com/compare-cars/hyundai-creta-vs-tata-nexon
Skoda Kushaq Vs Tata Nexon FAQs
Images of Tata Nexon and Skoda Kushaq
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Skoda Kushaq vs Tata Nexon









