Yamaha FZS-FI V4 vs Yamaha R15 V4
Last Updated: September 6, 2026
Yamaha FZS-FI V4 price starts at Rs. 1.21 Lakh, which is Rs. 55,917 cheaper than the base variant of Yamaha R15 V4, priced at Rs. 1.76 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the FZS-FI V4 offers a claimed 46 kmpl, while the R15 V4 delivers 45 kmpl. On the performance front, the FZS-FI V4 uses a 149cc engine producing 12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm and the R15 V4 a 155cc engine producing 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm. If you're deciding between the FZS-FI V4 and R15 V4, the FZS-FI V4 is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the R15 V4 stands out for performance.
...Read More
FZS-FI V4 vs R15 V4 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Yamaha FZS-FI V4 | Yamaha R15 V4 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.21 Lakh | Rs. 1.76 Lakh |
| Mileage | 46 kmpl | 45 kmpl |
| Engine | 149 cc | 155 cc |
| Max power | 12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 136 Kg | 141 Kg |
-
Yamaha FZS-FI V4
Rs. 1.21 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,472 View September OffersYamaha R15 V4
Rs. 1.76 Lakh EMI - Rs. 5,083 View September Offers
FZS-FI V4 vs R15 V4 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Yamaha FZS-FI V4 STD | Yamaha R15 V4 Metallic Red |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
83 reviews
|
1104 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Yamaha | Yamaha |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.21 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.76 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Air Cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 2-valve | Liquid-Cooled, 4 Stroke, SOHC, 4 Valves |
| Max Power | 12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Single Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 3,472
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Rs. 5,083
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 7,111 FZS-FI V4 Insurance | Rs. 11,657 R15 V4 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- The design language, inspired by Yamaha's larger sport bikes, will surely appeal to enthusiasts
- Features a lightweight chassis that makes it easy to handle
- 155cc motor in the bike is the most powerful one in the segment and gets VVA (Variable Valve Actuation) technology, making it an extremely usable engine at both low and high speeds
- Despite its sporty performance, the R15 offers decent mileage, making it usable for daily commuting
- The top-spec M variant is the only bike in the segment to get a quickshifter
- The aggressive riding position may not be suitable for all riders, especially for long-duration rides
- The rear seat is also small and lacks sufficient cushioning, making it uncomfortable for the pillion
- Misses out on turn-by-turn navigation
Is Yamaha R15 V4 Better Than Yamaha FZS-FI V4?
60% users have chosen Yamaha R15 V4 over Yamaha FZS-FI V4 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 2367 users have also rated Yamaha R15 V4 and Yamaha FZS-FI V4 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
As per the users experiences Yamaha R15 V4 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for performance and features in your bike. But Yamaha FZS-FI V4 is better on the grounds of comfort, maintenance and safety. On the basis of mileage user have rated both the bikes equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | FZS-FI V4 | R15 V4 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Performance | 4.6 | 4.5 |
| Comfort | 4.3 | 4.6 |
| Maintenance | 4.2 | 4.4 |
| Safety | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Features | 4.6 | 4.5 |
Videos of Yamaha FZS-FI V4 and Yamaha R15 V4
- Traction Control For Yamaha FZ-S Fi Version 4.0, FZ-X, R15 M, MT-15 V2 | Price & Features | Zigwheels 14 Feb, 2023 11658 views 3:44
- Hero Karizma XMR vs Yamaha R15M | Which one’s the better entry-level sportsbike? | ZigWheels 24 Oct, 2023 7870 views 12:52
-
- Yamaha R15M v4 vs KTM RC200 - Best Beginner Sportbikes | Performance, Mileage, Features Compared 26 Dec, 2021 23331 views 16:33
- Yamaha R15 v4 Road Test Review | Performance, Specifications, Top Speed, Price & More | ZigWheels 15 Oct, 2021 18935 views 10:16
- 2021 Yamaha R15 V4 And R15M Detailed Walkaround ft. R15 V3 | ZigWheels.com 30 Sep, 2021 9803 views 22:34
Yamaha FZS-FI V4 Comparison with Similar Bikes
-
YamahaFZS-FI V4Rs. 1.20 LakhvsFZS-FI V4 vs MT 15 Version 2.0
YamahaMT 15 Version 2.0Rs. 1.66 Lakh
Latest News on Yamaha FZS-FI V4 and Yamaha R15 V4
-
This New Yamaha Factor 150 Could Change The Game In India!5 May, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
If Popular Indian Bikes & Scooters Were Lego Sets11 Jul, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: 2025 Yamaha FZ-S Fi Launched - Costs Rs 3600 More7 Apr, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
5 Performance Pocket Rockets Fueling India’s Weekend Highway Obsession28 Jun, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Yamaha FZ-S Fi Hybrid Showcased In India17 Jan, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Yamaha R15 V4 Explained Through 8 Detailed Images21 Feb, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
2024 Yamaha FZ-S Fi Version 4.0 DLX Launched With 2 New Colours8 May, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Sporty Bikes For College Students – With Dual-channel ABS6 Jul, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Yamaha FZ-S FI V4 New Colours Launched5 Oct, 2023 | By Team ZigWheels -
2025 Salary Hike: Top 5 Fun Bikes To Burn Your Appraisal Money On13 Apr, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- The Yamaha YZF-R15 V4 continues to be a trustworthy tool for riders looking to hone their track-riding skills. Of course, it is now a bit ergonomically friendlier and roomy enough for larger riders too. Additions like the traction control and quick shifter only amplify the bike’s sportiness. So, in our books, despite the price jump, the R15 V4 is a worthy proposition. On the other hand, the Bajaj Pulsar NS200 has soldiered through nine years of intense competition. As a result, pricing, features, and ease of use have ceased to be the bike’s strengths. The NS still puts up a strong fight in the BS6 era and is a perfect fit for those who like their bikes sporty and a little raw. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
- The Yamaha YZF-R15 V4 continues to be a trustworthy tool for riders looking to hone their track-riding skills. Of course, it is now a bit ergonomically friendlier and roomy enough for larger riders too. On the hand, The Yezdi Scrambler is one attractive-looking motorcycle that packs equally impressive performance. And with its prices, even though it is a tempting proposition, we hope Yezdi addresses some glaring issues with the bike including quality and engine refinement. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride for a better understanding of performance and comfort. Click on the link and select your desired city and brand for dealership details.
- Both the bikes are good in their forte. While the Gixxer SF 250 offers a sporty riding experience, it isn’t an out-and-out sportbike. It does offer an affordable, and potentially more fun, an alternative to the Honda CBR250R, making it a great option for more mature riders. Whereas, Yamaha R15 V4 by sticking to its engine has a proven suite of abilities - everyday usability, unintimidating but exciting performance, and low ownership costs. So, the Yamaha R15 is more appealing and more capable than before, and despite the higher price tag still very worthy of being the first sportbike for the budding biker. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.Read more -2021 Yamaha R15 V4 First Ride: Eternally Young?.
Yamaha FZS-FI V4 Vs Yamaha R15 V4 FAQs
Images of Yamaha R15 V4 and Yamaha FZS-FI V4
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Yamaha FZS-FI V4 vs Yamaha R15 V4







