Honda CB350 H'ness vs Royal Enfield Himalayan 450
Last Updated: July 30, 2026
Honda CB350 H'ness price starts at Rs. 1.93 Lakh, which is Rs. 1.15 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Royal Enfield Himalayan 450, priced at Rs. 3.08 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the CB350 H'ness offers a claimed 45.8 kmpl, while the Himalayan 450 delivers 30 kmpl. On the performance front, the CB350 H'ness uses a 348.36cc engine producing 21.07 PS @ 5500 rpm and the Himalayan 450 a 452cc engine producing 40.02 PS @ 8000 rpm. If you're deciding between the CB350 H'ness and Himalayan 450, the CB350 H'ness is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the Himalayan 450 stands out for performance.
...Read More
CB350 H'ness vs Himalayan 450 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Honda CB350 H'ness | Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.93 Lakh | Rs. 3.08 Lakh |
| Mileage | 45.8 kmpl | 30 kmpl |
| Engine | 348.36 cc | 452 cc |
| Max power | 21.07 PS @ 5500 rpm | 40.02 PS @ 8000 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 181 Kg | 196 Kg |
-
Honda CB350 H'ness
Rs. 1.93 Lakh EMI - Rs. 5,564 View July OffersRoyal Enfield Himalayan 450
Rs. 3.08 Lakh EMI - Rs. 8,434 View July Offers
CB350 H'ness vs Himalayan 450 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Honda CB350 H'ness DLX | Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 Base |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
262 reviews
|
77 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Honda | Royal Enfield |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.93 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 3.08 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, SI Engine | Liquid Cooled, Single Cylinder, 4 Valves, DOHC |
| Max Power | 21.07 PS @ 5500 rpm | 40.02 PS @ 8000 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Wheel Size | Front :-482.6 mm,Rear :-457.2 mm | Front :-533.4 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Spoke |
| ABS | Dual Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Analogue | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 5,564
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Rs. 8,434
@
6% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 14,389 CB350 H'ness Insurance | Rs. 22,672 Himalayan 450 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Good neo-retro design language, Light clutch action, Reasonably powerful brakes, Premium switchgear feel
- Powerful engine
- Really comfortable
- Great price and agile
- Underwhelming engine performance and throttle response, Costly compared to its competitors
- Not the smoothest engine
- Features could have been more easy to use
- Tubeless spoke wheels are yet to come
Is Honda CB350 H'ness Better Than Royal Enfield Himalayan 450?
50% users have chosen Honda CB350 H'ness over Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 744 users have also rated Honda CB350 H'ness and Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
As per the users experiences Honda CB350 H'ness is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage, performance and maintenance in your bike. But Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 is better on the grounds of comfort and features.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Himalayan 450 | CB350 H'ness |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.2 | 3.7 |
| Performance | 4.6 | 4.2 |
| Comfort | 4.5 | 4.9 |
| Maintenance | 4.0 | 3.8 |
| Features | 4.5 | 4.7 |
Videos of Honda CB350 H'ness and Royal Enfield Himalayan 450
- Top 10 Hottest Upcoming Bikes of 2023 - Super Meteor, Himalayan 450, Xpulse 400 & More 27 Dec, 2022 9884 views 7:18
- The Tata Harrier & Safari | 2024 Tata Harrier & Safari Deep Dive | ZigWheels.com 19 Apr, 2024 12727 views 9:58
- Top Upcoming Bike Launches In May 2023 | Yamaha R3, MT-03, KTM 390 Adventure And More | ZigWheels 2 May, 2023 17348 views 4:23
- 2025 KTM 390 Adventure vs Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 - Which is India’s best Adventure bike? 17 Mar, 2025 12613 views 15:53
- Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 & KTM 390 Adventure X | Adventure Junkies! | ZigWheels 5 Jul, 2025 12759 views 25:33
-
Honda CB350 H'ness Comparison with Similar Bikes
-
HondaCB350 H'nessRs. 1.93 LakhvsCB350 H'ness vs Classic 350
Royal EnfieldClassic 350Rs. 1.87 Lakh -
HondaCB350 H'nessRs. 1.93 LakhvsCB350 H'ness vs Hunter 350
Royal EnfieldHunter 350Rs. 1.38 Lakh
Latest News on Honda CB350 H'ness and Royal Enfield Himalayan 450
-
BREAKING: 2025 Honda CB350, H’ness CB350 And CB350RS Launched In India7 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Royal Enfield Himalayan Odyssey 2026 Registrations Open; Gets Four New Routes8 May, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Honda CB350 H’ness And Honda CB350RS New Colours Incoming4 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Royal Enfield MX Pro Gloves 6-month Review: Solid Dual-purpose Shorties15 Feb, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Honda H'ness CB350: Variants Explained24 Oct, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
From Himalayas To Atlas Mountains: Royal Enfield’s Odyssey Goes To Mama Africa29 Jan, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
This Modified Honda CB350 Cafe Racer Oozes Classic Retro Charm22 Jul, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
2025 Royal Enfield Tour Of Sikkim: Lessons Learnt From Being At The Mercy Of The Himayalas4 Jan, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
This Custom Honda CB350RS Cafe Racer Kit Is Affordable And Looks Really Good29 Jun, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
2025 Royal Enfield Tour Of Sikkim: Eight Days, Endless Roads: The Sikkim Expedition As It Unfolded4 Jan, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- The Honda H'ness CB350 and Royal Enfield Meteor 350 are 350cc motorcycles with distinct characteristics. The H'ness CB350 (348.36cc) delivers 21.07 PS and 30 Nm, featuring all-LED lighting and Bluetooth-enabled navigation. The Meteor 350 (349cc) produces 20.4 PS and 27 Nm, equipped with a semi-digital instrument cluster and a halogen headlamp. Both models include dual-channel ABS and a 15L fuel tank. For detailed comparison click on the given link: https://www.zigwheels.com/bike-comparison/honda-hness-cb350-vs-royal-enfield-meteor
- Yes its not a great performance .. normal and its feel like byke.. if re driving feels like a big bike and thumping super
- Trust me, I have pro, and it’s not worth. Seat, pickup, highest speed, all these things are pathetic. It’s not worth spending 2.5L
- Honda Hness CB350 is available in 3 variants: Hness CB350 DLX, Hness CB350 DLX Pro, and Hness CB350 Anniversary Edition. Selecting one would depend on your personal preference of styling. Moreover, if you are looking for a comfortable, easy-to-handle bike that marries old-school charm and modern sensibilities well, you may go for Honda Hness CB350. The neutral riding position and excellent seat keep your body absolutely content. The H’ness does a fantastic job of masking its 181kg kerb weight, offering easy and neutral handling with minimal effort. We would suggest you take a test ride for a better understanding of performance and riding comfort. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership.
- Also if you have any other bike suggestion let me know
Honda CB350 H'ness Vs Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 FAQs
Images of Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 and Honda CB350 H'ness
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Honda CB350 H'ness vs Royal Enfield Himalayan 450




