Bajaj Pulsar 125 vs Honda Shine
Last Updated: October 8, 2026
Honda Shine price starts at Rs. 83,422, which is Rs. 9,568 cheaper than the base variant of Bajaj Pulsar 125, priced at Rs. 92,990. In terms of mileage, the Pulsar 125 offers a claimed 51.46 kmpl, while the Shine delivers 55 kmpl. On the performance front, the Pulsar 125 uses a 124.58cc engine producing 12.1 PS @ 8500 rpm and the Shine a 123.94cc engine producing 10.78 PS @ 7500 rpm. If you're deciding between the Pulsar 125 and Shine, the Shine is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the Pulsar 125 stands out for performance.
...Read More
Pulsar 125 vs Shine Comparison Summary
| Specification | Bajaj Pulsar 125 | Honda Shine |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 92,990 | Rs. 83,422 |
| Mileage | 51.46 kmpl | 55 kmpl |
| Engine | 124.58 cc | 123.94 cc |
| Max power | 12.1 PS @ 8500 rpm | 10.78 PS @ 7500 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 131 Kg | 113 Kg |
-
Bajaj Pulsar 125
Rs. 92,990 EMI - Rs. 2,779 Get Navratri OffersHonda Shine
Rs. 83,422 EMI - Rs. 2,403 Get Navratri Offers
Pulsar 125 vs Shine Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Bajaj Pulsar 125 Standard Single Seat LCD | Honda Shine Drum |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
6 reviews
|
778 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Bajaj | Honda |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 92,990 Check On Road Price | Rs. 83,422 Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4-Stroke, 2-Valve, Twin Spark BSVI Compliant Engine | 4 Stroke, SI, BS-VI Engine |
| Max Power | 12.1 PS @ 8500 rpm | 10.78 PS @ 7500 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Combi Brake System | Combi Brake System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-457.2 mm,Rear :-457.2 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| Starting | Kick and Self Start | Kick and Self Start |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 2,779
@
11.99% (36 months)
|
Rs. 2,403
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 6,316 Pulsar 125 Insurance | Rs. 6,320 Shine Insurance |
| Brochure | N/A |
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Lighter and so easier to handle
- 184 mm ground clearance handles speed breakers and bad roads
- TFT console with navigation is rare in the 125cc segment
- Low 795 mm seat height good for shorter riders
- 5-year warranty
- Gets silent starter and an engine kill-switch
- 5-speed gearbox
- Is fuel-efficient
- No ABS only CBS
- Fuel tank shrank from 15 L to 11 L, so you need to refuel more often
- Ride modes, ISG and hazard lights are missing on the base variant
- Front number plate on the cowl looks out of place
- Slightly costlier
- Conservative design
Is Bajaj Pulsar 125 Better Than Honda Shine?
66% users have chosen Bajaj Pulsar 125 over Honda Shine in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 2105 users have also rated Bajaj Pulsar 125 and Honda Shine on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
Bajaj Pulsar 125 has out rated Honda Shine on all the rating factors.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Pulsar 125 | Shine |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 5.0 | 4.2 |
| Performance | 4.3 | 4.2 |
| Comfort | 5.0 | 4.2 |
| Maintenance | 4.3 | 4.0 |
| Features | 5.0 | 3.8 |
Videos of Bajaj Pulsar 125 and Honda Shine
-
-
- Honda Shine 100 Walkaround Review| Small engine, big dreams! | Zigwheels 15 Mar, 2023 10808 views 3:28
Bajaj Pulsar 125 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Bajaj Pulsar 125 and Honda Shine
-
All-New Bajaj Pulsar 125: Top Likes & Dislikes13 Sep, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: Honda Shine 125, Dio 125 Get Snazzier With New Variant Launches4 Feb, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: 2026 Bajaj Pulsar 125 Launched In India: New Engine, Chassis And 5-Inch TFT24 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
2025 Honda Shine 125 Launched In India!13 Feb, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: 2026 Bajaj Pulsar 125 & 150 Launch Date Announced18 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: Honda Shine 125 Gets The OBD 2 Treatment Too!20 Jun, 2023 | By Team ZigWheels -
New Bajaj Pulsar 125: First Look Review16 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Breaking: Honda Launches Shine Celebration Edition In 2 Snazzy Colours25 Aug, 2022 | By Team ZigWheels -
EXCLUSIVE: Next-Gen Bajaj Pulsar 125 Top 10 Highlights In Images13 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
A Lowdown On The Hero Honda CD100’s Spiritual Successor4 Mar, 2022 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- Honda Shine comes with better fuel efficiency and a refined engine. The BS6 Shine gets an ACG starter motor, which offers extremely silent, almost noiseless starts and a start/stop switch. Powering the Honda is a 125cc fuel-injected motor that makes 10.7PS of power and 11Nm of torque mated to a new 5-speed transmission. However, The Pulsar 125 does make a lot of sense for a novice rider looking for a motorcycle with a bit of oomph without having to forego one’s entire life savings. It is the most affordable Pulsar on sale right now. And TVS has gone the smarter route, keeping a thrilling ride experience as the USP, instead of a purely commuter-centric approach. Nevertheless, the TVS Raider seems like a solid product and a worthy (and stylish) alternative to the umpteenth Honda Shine. Moreover, we would suggest you take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
- About honda unicorn newly bought bike will give upto 60 kmpl at a constant speed of upto 70 kmph in highway and 45 kmpl in city conditions
- As of now, there is no official update from the brand's end regarding the mileage of Honda Unicorn and Honda Shine. So, we would request you to wait for an official announcement.
- Selecting between the Hero Splendor Plus and Honda Shine would depend on several factors such as your budget preference on the segment, features required, engine options, brand preference, etc. The Splendor is one of the most iconic motorcycles in India and also one of the best-selling. It has proved itself as a dependable workhorse and is backed by a massive sales and service network. However, it remains to be seen whether the Splendor Plus BS6’s sales success will survive the sizable price hike. Hero Splendor Plus is powered by a 97.2 cc engine that generates a max power of 8.02 PS @8000 rpm and a max torque of8.05 Nm @ 6000 rpm. On the other hand, the Honda Shine makes for an excellent proposition after the BS6 update. It offers a ton of features, a frugal engine with a 5-speed transmission and ACG starter motor which makes life much simpler. If you want a refined and a bit more powerful engine with a better feature list, you may go for Honda Shine. Moreover, we would suggest you take a test ride for a better understanding of comfort and compatibility. You may click on the link and select your desired city for dealership.
Bajaj Pulsar 125 Vs Honda Shine FAQs
Images of Bajaj Pulsar 125 and Honda Shine
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Bajaj Pulsar 125 vs Honda Shine








