Hyundai Venue vs Hyundai Xcent
Last Updated: October 16, 2026
Hyundai Venue price starts at Rs. 8.00 Lakh, which is Rs. 75,458 cheaper than the base variant of Hyundai Xcent, priced at Rs. 8.75 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Venue offers a claimed 18.5 kmpl, while the Xcent delivers 25.4 kmpl. On the performance front, the Venue uses a 1197cc engine producing 82bhp@6000rpm and the Xcent a 1186cc engine producing 73.97bhp@4000rpm. If you're deciding between the Venue and Xcent, the Venue is the better pick for affordability and performance, while the Xcent stands out for mileage.
...Read More
Venue vs Xcent Comparison Summary
| Specification | Hyundai Venue | Hyundai Xcent |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 8.00 Lakh | Rs. 8.75 Lakh |
| Mileage | 18.5 kmpl | 25.4 kmpl |
| Engine | 1197 cc | 1186 cc |
| Max power | 82bhp@6000rpm | 73.97bhp@4000rpm |
| Top speed | Not Available | 156 Km/h |
-
Hyundai Venue
Rs. 8.00 Lakh EMI - Rs. 15,474 View October OffersHyundai Xcent DISCONTINUED
Rs. 8.75 Lakh View Used Hyundai Xcent
Venue vs Xcent Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Hyundai Venue HX 2 | Hyundai Xcent 1.2 CRDi SX Option |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
48 reviews
|
92 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Hyundai | Hyundai |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 8.00 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 8.75 Lakh |
| Engine Displacement | 1197 cc | 1186 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | Sedan,Compact_SedanAll Sedan Cars |
| Max Power | 82bhp@6000rpm | 73.97bhp@4000rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | 3 |
| Transmission | Manual | Manual |
| Gearbox | Not Available | 5 Speed |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Diesel |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 18.5 Kmpl | 25.4 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | 195/65 R15 | 175/60 R15 |
| Boot Space | Not Available | 407 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | No | No |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver and Passenger |
| EMI |
Rs. 15,474
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Not Available |
| Insurance | Rs. 42,193 Venue Insurance | Not Available |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
N/A |
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Hyundai Venue
- Good spread of engines and transmissions to choose from.
- Feature-loaded: 12.3 inch touchscreen, sunroof, ventilated front seats, BOSE music system and more Strong safety net: 6 standard airbags, all round parking sensors, 360-degree camera and ADAS too
- Well-built and premium cabin
- Comfortable space for four adults
- Good ride quality, Handles bad roads with ease
Hyundai Xcent
- Efficient and refined diesel engine, Premium interior feel, Easy to drive in the city
Hyundai Venue
- Headlining features limited to the top-end HX10 variant - auto-dimming IRVM, ADAS, bigger touchscreen, fully-digital instrument cluster and premium sound system
- Turbo-petrol’s real-world fuel efficiency in heavy traffic is low (9-10kmpl depending on driving conditions)
- Some rivals offer a panoramic sunroof
Hyundai Xcent
- Polarising design, Narrow cabin, Not comfortable for tall passengers
Videos of Hyundai Venue and Hyundai Xcent
Hyundai Venue Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Hyundai Venue and Hyundai Xcent
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Huge difference in price of all model of Venue at SN HYUNDAI BERHAMPORE WEST BENGAL feeling very much confused
- Price differences across Hyundai Venue models may vary based on the variant, features, taxes, and dealership-specific offers. For accurate and detailed pricing, we recommend connecting directly with the dealership. They will clarify the differences and guide you toward the best available options. You may also click on the link to view the details of the nearest authorized dealership: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/hyundai/Delhi
Q. Which car is having better suspension, Xcent or Elite i20?
- Elite I20
- Xcent
Q. I am confused between Hyundai Xcent and Baleno.
- May be Brezza is best
- Built quality go for xcent , long time use go for baleno
- Xcent
Hyundai Venue Vs Hyundai Xcent FAQs
Which car is best between Hyundai Venue vs Hyundai Xcent?
As per the users experiences Hyundai Venue is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for performance, comfort, maintenance, safety and features in your car. But Hyundai Xcent is better on the grounds of mileage.
Which car is cheaper Hyundai Venue vs Hyundai Xcent?
The Hyundai Venue is cheaper than Hyundai Xcent by ₹75,458.
Which car has better mileage Hyundai Venue vs Hyundai Xcent?
The Hyundai Xcent delivers better mileage 25.4 Kmpl.
Which car offers better performance Hyundai Venue vs Hyundai Xcent?
For the HX 2 version, 1197 cc Petrol engine of Venue produces 82bhp@6000rpm of power and 114.7Nm@4200rpm of torque. Whereas for the 1.2 CRDi SX Option version, 1186 cc Diesel engine of Xcent produces 73.97bhp@4000rpm of power and 190.25nm@1750-2250rpm of torqueAs per the users experiences the Hyundai Venue has better performance.
Images of Hyundai Xcent and Hyundai Venue
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Hyundai Venue vs Hyundai Xcent
×








