Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 vs Royal Enfield Meteor 350
Last Updated: July 31, 2026
Royal Enfield Meteor 350 price starts at Rs. 2.00 Lakh, which is Rs. 1.53 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Royal Enfield Continental GT 650, priced at Rs. 3.53 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Continental GT 650 offers a claimed 27 kmpl, while the Meteor 350 delivers 41.88 kmpl. On the performance front, the Continental GT 650 uses a 647.95cc engine producing 47.4 PS @ 7150 rpm and the Meteor 350 a 349.34cc engine producing 20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm. If you're deciding between the Continental GT 650 and Meteor 350, the Meteor 350 is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the Continental GT 650 stands out for performance.
...Read More
Continental GT 650 vs Meteor 350 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 | Royal Enfield Meteor 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 3.53 Lakh | Rs. 2.00 Lakh |
| Mileage | 27 kmpl | 41.88 kmpl |
| Engine | 647.95 cc | 349.34 cc |
| Max power | 47.4 PS @ 7150 rpm | 20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 214 Kg | 191 Kg |
-
Royal Enfield Continental GT 650
Rs. 3.53 Lakh EMI - Rs. 9,668 View July OffersRoyal Enfield Meteor 350
Rs. 2.00 Lakh EMI - Rs. 5,761 View July Offers
Continental GT 650 vs Meteor 350 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 Standard | Royal Enfield Meteor 350 Fireball |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
536 reviews
|
34 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Royal Enfield | Royal Enfield |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 3.53 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 2.00 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Inline Twin Cylinder, 4 Stroke, SOHC | Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Air Oil Cooled Engine |
| Max Power | 47.4 PS @ 7150 rpm | 20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Wheel Size | Front :-457.2 mm,Rear :-457.2 mm | Front :-482.6 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Spoke | Alloy |
| ABS | Dual Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Analogue | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 9,668
@
6% (36 months)
|
Rs. 5,761
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 21,628 Continental GT 650 Insurance | Rs. 12,053 Meteor 350 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Classic retro styling appeals to many
- Not-too-aggressive riding posture
- Great handling & nice exhaust note
- Could have better brakes
- Clutch is on slightly heavier side
- Customization options are limited
Is Royal Enfield Meteor 350 Better Than Royal Enfield Continental GT 650?
100% users have chosen Royal Enfield Meteor 350 over Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 1220 users have also rated Royal Enfield Meteor 350 and Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
As per the users experiences Royal Enfield Meteor 350 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage, performance, comfort, maintenance and safety in your bike. But Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 is better on the grounds of features.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Meteor 350 | Continental GT 650 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.4 | 3.8 |
| Performance | 4.9 | 4.7 |
| Comfort | 5.0 | 4.3 |
| Maintenance | 4.4 | 3.9 |
| Safety | 3.2 | 0.4 |
| Features | 1.6 | 4.2 |
Videos of Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 and Royal Enfield Meteor 350
- Upcoming Two-wheeler Launches In March | TVS Apache RTR 310, iQube ST, Honda 100cc Commuter & More 2 Mar, 2023 15198 views 7:13
- Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 5500km Long Term Review| A love letter to the bike | ZigWheels 10 Jan, 2024 17794 views 5:5
- Which Royal Enfield 650cc Bike Suits Your Vibe? | Roadster, Cafe Racer And Cruiser #PureMotoring 30 Jul, 2023 11222 views 6:54
- 2023 Royal Enfield Interceptor 650 And Continental GT 650 Launched With Alloy Wheels And More 18 Mar, 2023 15103 views 4:59
- Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 Long-term Review | The Retro Racer Dreams Unlocked 4 Mar, 2023 5856 views 4:59
- Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 2000km Long Term Test Review | 3 Likes And 1 Dislikes | Zigwheels 19 Sep, 2022 10860 views 3:58
Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 Comparison with Similar Bikes
-
Royal EnfieldContinental GT 650Rs. 3.53 LakhvsContinental GT 650 vs Interceptor 650
Royal EnfieldInterceptor 650Rs. 3.38 Lakh -
Royal EnfieldContinental GT 650Rs. 3.53 LakhvsContinental GT 650 vs Perak
JawaPerakRs. 2.20 Lakh -
Royal EnfieldContinental GT 650Rs. 3.53 LakhvsContinental GT 650 vs XSR 155
YamahaXSR 155Rs. 1.50 Lakh -
Royal EnfieldContinental GT 650Rs. 3.53 LakhvsContinental GT 650 vs Guerrilla 450
Royal EnfieldGuerrilla 450Rs. 2.51 Lakh -
Royal EnfieldContinental GT 650Rs. 3.53 LakhvsContinental GT 650 vs V302C
KeewayV302CRs. 4.49 Lakh -
Royal EnfieldContinental GT 650Rs. 3.53 LakhvsContinental GT 650 vs 42 Bobber
Jawa42 BobberRs. 2.05 Lakh -
Royal EnfieldContinental GT 650Rs. 3.53 LakhvsContinental GT 650 vs RS 457
ApriliaRS 457Rs. 4.26 Lakh
Latest News on Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 and Royal Enfield Meteor 350
-
This Carbon Fibre-clad Modified Royal Enfield Continental GT650 Looks Ready To Race!26 Dec, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Motoverse 2025: Royal Enfield Meteor 350 Gets A New Paint Scheme22 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Buy The Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 Or Wait For The Continental GT 750? We Analyse29 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Royal Enfield Continental GT-R 750 At EICMA 2025 - The Bigger Twin Is Finally Here!5 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Royal Enfield Gets Ready To Race With 2025 Continental GT Cup5 May, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Royal Enfield Continental GT-R 750 Incoming: Built Like A Gun, Goes Like A Bullet!17 Apr, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- We would like to inform you that the Thunderbird 350 has been discontinued by the brand and is no longer available for purchase.While Royal Enfield Meteor 350 Stellar variant is powered by a 349.34cc single-cylinder, air/oil-cooled engine, producing approximately 20.21 PS of power and 27 Nm of torque, paired with a 5-speed gearbox. It offers a fuel efficiency of 41.88 kmpl and a top speed of approximately 114 km/h. The bike has a kerb weight of 191 kg and a fuel tank capacity of 15 liters, ensuring both comfort and stability on long rides.Royal Enfield Meteor 350 Stellar blends classic Royal Enfield styling with modern technology, making it an ideal choice for both city commuting and long-distance cruising.
- Selecting between the Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 and TVS Apache RR 310 would depend on certain factors such as your budget, preference of the segment, performance figures, features required, etc. The Continental GT 650 is a fun to ride cafe racer. The GT’s sporty riding position makes it much more suitable for twisty mountain roads and even high-speed straight-line blasts. To top things off, the twin-cylinder motor provides the performance and refinement that the 535 simply couldn’t. On the other hand, TVS has done an incredible job in ironing out the sore spots of the Apache RR 310 with the BS6 update. It is loaded with tech, making it the most technologically advanced motorcycle in its class. The new prices are quite close to its fiercest rival -- the KTM RC 390. While it may lack the outright performance of the RC 390, the Apache RR 310 BS6 makes up for it by being a well-rounded machine that can do daily duties as well as corner carving or even touring, for that matter. For a better understanding of compatibility and riding comfort, we would suggest you take a test ride. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership.
- Both Royal Enfield Himalayan and Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 are brilliant options, however, selecting one would depend on certain factors such as your budget, preference of the segment, usage of the bike, features requirement, etc. The Himalayan BS6 is a well-rounded package which is now just that little bit better than before. The Himalayan certainly isn’t flawless or entirely satisfactory in any singular aspect, but it makes up for these gaps by painting a picture of opportunity, inciting you to travel and explore on a whim. On the other hand, the GT’s sporty riding position makes it much more suitable for twisty mountain roads and even high-speed straight-line blasts. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride for a better understanding of performance and comfort. Click on the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 Vs Royal Enfield Meteor 350 FAQs
Images of Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 and Royal Enfield Meteor 350
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 vs Royal Enfield Meteor 350

