BMW CE 02 vs TVS NTORQ 125
Last Updated: November 2, 2026
TVS NTORQ 125 price starts at Rs. 84,350, which is Rs. 3.66 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of BMW CE 02, priced at Rs. 4.50 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the CE 02 offers a claimed 108 km/charge. On the performance front, the CE 02 uses a 3.92Kwh battery producing 14.95 PS @ 5500 rpm and the NTORQ 125 a 124.8cc engine producing 9.5 PS @ 7000 rpm. If you're deciding between the CE 02 and NTORQ 125, the NTORQ 125 is the better pick for affordability and a lighter kerb weight.
...Read More
CE 02 vs NTORQ 125 Comparison Summary
| Specification | BMW CE 02 | TVS NTORQ 125 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 4.50 Lakh | Rs. 84,350 |
| Mileage / Range | 108 km/charge | Not Available |
| Engine / Battery | 3.92 Kwh | 124.8 cc |
| Max power / Motor | 14.95 PS @ 5500 rpm | 9.5 PS @ 7000 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 142 Kg | 111 Kg |
CE 02 vs NTORQ 125 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | BMW CE 02 STD | TVS NTORQ 125 Disc |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
|
1029 reviews
|
| Brand Name | BMW | TVS |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 4.50 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 84,350 Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Not Available | Single Cylinder, 4 - Stroke, SI, Air Cooled, Fuel Injected |
| Max Power | 14.95 PS @ 5500 rpm | 9.5 PS @ 7000 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Electric | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Not Available | Synchronized Braking System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-355.6 mm,Rear :-355.6 mm | Front :-304.8 mm, Rear :-304.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Aluminium cast wheels | Alloy |
| Range | 108 km/charge | Not Available |
| Charging Time | 3.3 Hr | Not Available |
| ABS | Single Channel | Not Available |
| Starting | Push Button Start | Kick and Self Start |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI | Not Available |
Rs. 2,430
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 14,141 CE 02 Insurance | Rs. 6,690 NTORQ 125 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
BMW CE 02
- Looks funky and finish levels are high
- The CE 02 grabs a lot of attention out on the road; Acceleration in Flash mode (third riding mode, for which you’ll have to pay more) is brisk and it makes quick overtakes very easy; Feature-loaded: The 3
- 5-inch TFT console has riding modes, keyless ignition, reverse mode, anti-theft alarm, and more
- It even has heated grips!
TVS NTORQ 125
- Best-in-class performance for a 125cc scooter
- Well-tuned suspension setup which is both comfortable and sporty
- Gets an an extensive list of features
BMW CE 02
- Price: Rs 4,49,900 (ex-showroom) means it’s a lot more expensive than even the Ultraviolette F77; The console is tiny and a bigger TFT would’ve made it look more premium at this price; Its seat isn’t big enough to accommodate a rider and a pillion comfortably; Rear brakes are a bit too sharp and can lock the rear tyre up quickly, especially in our country where a lot people still primarily use rear brakes
TVS NTORQ 125
- The seat is soft making long journeys uncomfortable
- Brakes could have been better, Higher-end variants are costly
Videos of BMW CE 02 and TVS NTORQ 125
Latest News on BMW CE 02 and TVS NTORQ 125
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Which is a better choice: TVS NTORQ 125, Suzuki Acess or TVS Jupiter?
- All three vehicles are good in their own forte. The latest variants of the NTorq offer something for everyone - the base model for the budget conscious, the Race XP for those who crave performance, and the XT for those who value tech. Truly one of the best scooters in India. On the other hand, the competition offers much more than just an LED headlight, an external fuel filler, an eco-assist indicator, and fuel injection. But being liberal with features wasn’t one of Suzuki’s strengths in the first place; its sweet little engine is what got people hooked on to it. The sheer eagerness and refinement of the motor along with its ease of use put other scooters to shame, thus setting a new benchmark in the 125cc family scooter segment. And the TVS Jupiter 125 is an excellent scooter when it comes to comfort and practicality. Its performance and fuel efficiency are also decent for a scooter in its segment. However, its high price tag is a bit of a bummer, as you find more features in its rivals at the same price point. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your city and brand accordingly for dealership details.
Q. Which is the best scooter between, NTORQ 125, SR 160 or Aerox 155?
- Right
- I prefer you aerox because its have dual suspension setup and more good feature
- All three scooters are good in their forte. If you're looking for a fast, fun to ride and feature-rich scooter, the TVS Ntorq 125 is the right choice for you. It still remains the benchmark for performance in its class and the sporty styling adds to its appeal. Our only grouse is the premium pricing post the BS6 update. Whereas Aprilia SR 160 features an updated motor that offers more performance than before, Fuel-injection makes for a smoother motor, the best handling scooter in the country. On the other hand, At Rs 1.29 lakh, the Yamaha Aerox 155 is the most expensive scooter manufactured in India. The Aerox isn’t a practical scooter and clearly doesn’t offer great value. What it offers in abundance, however, is uniqueness, excitement and fun! Yamaha could have taken the easier way out with the NMax, but they chose to go bold and offered us something distinct and youthful. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride for a better understanding of performance and comfort. Click on the link and select your desired city for dealership details.Read more -TVS NTorq 125 Race Edition BS6 Road Test Review..-2021 TVS NTorq 125 Race XP Road Test Review: India’s Quickest 125cc Scooter, Again..-Yamaha Aerox 155 Road Test Review : Quirky, Imperfect, But Lovable!..-Aprilia SR 160 Road Test Review: The Sporty Scooter Receives A Much Needed Update.
Q. Ntorq 125 Race Edition or Race XP, which is more value for money?
- Both variants are good in their forte. As the name suggests, the Race Edition features a unique, sportier colour scheme with slightly more pronounced chequered patterns on the sides and the apron. More importantly, this variant gets an all-LED headlamp and a hazard lamp switch on the right switchgear. The rest of the features are the same as the front disc brake variant of the standard model. On the other hand, The just-launched Race XP edition, the NTorq 125’s top-of-the-line variant, is also the sportiest and most feature-packed of the lineup. It is essentially the Race Edition on steroids, retailing at Rs 83,275, a premium of just Rs 4,900 over the former. Despite the small premium, the scooter is loaded with performance-oriented and practical features. To begin with, the engine has been tuned to offer slightly more power and torque, and it is now the most powerful scooter in its class! Besides, TVS has equipped the scooter with two riding modes: Race and Street. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.Read more -BREAKING: This Is The Most Powerful 125cc Scooter On Sale In India.
BMW CE 02 Vs TVS NTORQ 125 FAQs
Which bike is cheaper BMW CE 02 vs TVS NTORQ 125?
The TVS NTORQ 125 is cheaper than BMW CE 02 by ₹3.66 Lakh.
Images of TVS NTORQ 125 and BMW CE 02
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- BMW CE 02 vs TVS NTORQ 125
×

