Bajaj Pulsar NS160 vs Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Last Updated: October 16, 2026
Bajaj Pulsar NS160 price starts at Rs. 1.27 Lakh, which is Rs. 3,261 cheaper than the base variant of Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026), priced at Rs. 1.31 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Pulsar NS160 offers a claimed 40.36 kmpl, while the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) delivers 48 kmpl. On the performance front, the Pulsar NS160 uses a 160.3cc engine producing 17 PS @ 9000 rpm and the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) a 163.24cc engine producing 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm. If you're deciding between the Pulsar NS160 and Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026), the Pulsar NS160 is the better pick for affordability and performance, while the Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) stands out for mileage and a lighter kerb weight.
...Read More
Pulsar NS160 vs Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Comparison Summary
| Specification | Bajaj Pulsar NS160 | Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.27 Lakh | Rs. 1.31 Lakh |
| Mileage | 40.36 kmpl | 48 kmpl |
| Engine | 160.3 cc | 163.24 cc |
| Max power | 17 PS @ 9000 rpm | 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 152 Kg | 147.5 Kg |
-
Bajaj Pulsar NS160
Rs. 1.27 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,807 Get Navratri OffersHero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Rs. 1.31 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,763 View October Offers
Pulsar NS160 vs Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Bajaj Pulsar NS160 Single Channel | Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Standard |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
357 reviews
|
50 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Bajaj | Hero |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.27 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.31 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, Single Cylinder | 4 Valve Oil Cooled |
| Max Power | 17 PS @ 9000 rpm | 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Anti-lock Braking System | Anti-lock Braking System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-17 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Single Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Kick and Self Start | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 3,807
@
11.99% (36 months)
|
Rs. 3,763
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 10,832 Pulsar NS160 Insurance | Rs. 10,887 Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- It packs a pretty powerful engine
- Shares the capable perimeter frame with larger Pulsars
- Stopping power is pretty good
- More tractable than before
- Great suspension tuning
- Comfortable and upright ergonomics
- Engine refinement could have been better
- It isn’t feature-rich like its segment rivals
- It is the heaviest 160cc motorcycle
- Not so affordable anymore
- Performance isn't as exciting
- Console is difficult to read in harsh sunlight
Is Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) Better Than Bajaj Pulsar NS160?
75% users have chosen Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) over Bajaj Pulsar NS160 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 1488 users have also rated Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) and Bajaj Pulsar NS160 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
Bajaj Pulsar NS160 is better on the grounds of mileage, comfort, maintenance and features. On the basis of performance user have rated both the bikes equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) | Pulsar NS160 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 3.7 | 3.8 |
| Performance | 4.4 | 4.4 |
| Comfort | 4.1 | 4.2 |
| Maintenance | 3.8 | 3.9 |
| Features | 4.2 | 4.4 |
Videos of Bajaj Pulsar NS160 and Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Bajaj Pulsar NS160 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Bajaj Pulsar NS160 and Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
Recently Asked User Questions
- Bajaj Pulsar NS125 packs a peppy engine, is fun to ride, and could be the perfect beginner bike. The entry-level NS125 could be the perfect platform for those graduating from a scooter, and yearning to learn the ropes. The money you save could be a deposit for your next bike. On the other hand, Bajaj has done well to endow the NS160 with high-spec cycle parts and features while keeping the price in check. the Pulsar NS160 ticks all the right boxes when it comes to style, performance, ride and handling. Given Bajaj's extensive service network and low service costs, peace of mind is ensured. The new NS160 is a worthy contender and makes a strong case for itself in this highly competitive 160cc segment. Moreover, we would suggest you take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
- Selecting the right bike would depend on several factors such as your budget preference on the segment, features required, engine options, brand preference, etc. Yamaha FZS-FI V3 offers a Big bike styling, with good features and a smooth engine. Yamaha FZS-FI V3 is powered by a 149 cc engine. This FZS-FI V3 engine generates a power of 12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm and a torque of 13.3 Nm @ 5500 rpm. On the other hand, the Bajaj Pulsar NS160 BS6 might not have many tangible features to justify the price hike due to BS6 norms, it more than makes up for it with raw performance. In fact, it is the most powerful motorcycle in its segment, making it ideal for enthusiasts who prioritize performance over anything else. Bajaj Pulsar NS160 is powered by 160.3 cc engine.This Pulsar NS160 engine generates a power of 17.2 PS @ 9000 rpm and a torque of 14.6 Nm @ 7250 rpm. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership.
- Selecting the right bike would depend on several factors such as your budget preference on the segment, features required, engine options, brand preference, etc. While the Bajaj Pulsar NS160 BS6 might not have many tangible features to justify the price hike due to BS6 norms, it more than makes up for it with raw performance. In fact, it is the most powerful motorcycle in its segment, making it ideal for enthusiasts who prioritize performance over anything else. Bajaj Pulsar NS160 is powered by 160.3 cc engine.This Pulsar NS160 engine generates a power of 17.2 PS @ 9000 rpm and a torque of 14.6 Nm @ 7250 rpm. On the other hand, The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V has been the benchmark when it comes to 160cc motorcycles. With the BS6-compliant iteration, TVS has made sure it is still as sprightly, with the '21 update making it the most powerful bike in the 160cc sporty commuter class. The overall package and reasonable pricing make it a true value for money motorcycle in its segment. TVS Apache RTR 160 4V is powered by a 159.7 cc engine. This Apache 160 4V engine generates a power of 17.63 PS @ 9250 rpm and a torque of 14.73 Nm @ 7250 rpm. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership.
Bajaj Pulsar NS160 Vs Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026) FAQs
Images of Bajaj Pulsar NS160 and Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Bajaj Pulsar NS160 vs Hero Xtreme 160R 4V (2023 -2026)






