Tata Aeris vs Tata Curvv
Last Updated: October 12, 2026
Tata Aeris price starts at Rs. 9.75 Lakh, which is Rs. 9.25 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Tata Curvv, priced at Rs. 19.00 Lakh. On the performance front, the Aeris uses a 1199cc engine producing 74.46bhp@6000rpm and the Curvv a 1497cc engine producing 116bhp@4000rpm. If you're deciding between the Aeris and Curvv, the Aeris is the better pick for affordability, while the Curvv stands out for performance.
...Read More
Aeris vs Curvv Comparison Summary
| Specification | Tata Aeris | Tata Curvv |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 9.75 Lakh | Rs. 19.00 Lakh |
| Engine | 1199 cc | 1497 cc |
| Max power | 74.46bhp@6000rpm | 116bhp@4000rpm |
-
Tata Aeris
Rs. 9.75 Lakh EMI - Rs. 18,861 View October OffersTata Curvv
Rs. 19.00 Lakh EMI - Rs. 36,754 View October Offers
Aeris vs Curvv Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Tata Aeris Accomplished CNG AMT | Tata Curvv Accomplished X Plus Dark Diesel DCT |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
3 reviews
|
42 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Tata | Tata |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 9.75 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 19.00 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1199 cc | 1497 cc |
| Body Type | SedanAll Sedan Cars | SUVAll SUV Cars |
| Max Power | 74.46bhp@6000rpm | 116bhp@4000rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 3 | 4 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 5-Speed AMT | 7-Speed DCA |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | CNG | Diesel |
| Tyre Size | 175/65 R14 | 215/55 R18 |
| Boot Space | Not Available | 500 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Yes |
| Airbags | 6 | 6 |
| EMI |
Rs. 18,861
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 36,754
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Aeris Insurance | Curvv Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Sleek coupe styling, sure to stand out!
- Gets both turbo-petrol and turbo-diesel engines
- Large 422-litre boot space
- Interior design shared with Nexon, may not feel unique
- Turbo-petrol engines are not expected to be fuel-efficient
- Quality control and aftersales issues persist with Tata products
Is Tata Aeris Better Than Tata Curvv?
87% users have chosen Tata Aeris over Tata Curvv in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 74 users have also rated Tata Aeris and Tata Curvv on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these cars.
As per the users experiences Tata Aeris is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage, performance, comfort, maintenance and safety in your car. But Tata Curvv is better on the grounds of features.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these cars on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Aeris | Curvv |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.3 | 2.8 |
| Performance | 4.8 | 3.2 |
| Comfort | 4.8 | 4.6 |
| Maintenance | 3.8 | 3.0 |
| Safety | 5.0 | 4.7 |
| Features | 3.3 | 4.6 |
Videos of Tata Aeris and Tata Curvv
Tata Aeris Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Tata Aeris and Tata Curvv
-
Tata Aeris Petrol And CNG Review: Successful Reinvention8 Oct, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Launched; Coupe-SUV Gets More Features In Lower And Mid-Spec Variants!3 Sep, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
2026 Tata Aeris Launched At Rs 5.29 Lakh: Fresh Looks, More Features & A Familiar Engine25 Sep, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Vicky Kaushal Becomes Tata Motors Brand Ambassador20 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
EXCLUSIVE: Tata Tigor To Be Replaced By Tata Aeris19 Sep, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
A Tata Curvv In Dark Edition? Maybe Soon…5 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Tata Curvv vs Skoda Kushaq: Which Turbo Petrol-Manual Combo Performs Better When Put Through Their Paces?4 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Tata Curvv T-GDI Petrol Manual: How Quick Is It From 0-100 Kmph?26 Feb, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- The Tata Curvv is a striking coupe-style SUV available with a 1.2L petrol and a 1.5L diesel engine, paired with both manual and automatic gearboxes. With a mileage of 11–15 km/l and a ground clearance of 208 mm, it combines bold styling with everyday practicality. Measuring 4,308 mm in length and riding on a 2,560 mm wheelbase, the 5-seater Curvv offers a spacious cabin and a strong road presence.On the other hand, the Toyota Hyryder is a more traditional compact SUV that comes with multiple powertrains, including mild hybrid, strong hybrid, and petrol CNG options. The strong hybrid variant delivers an impressive mileage of up to 27.97 km/l, making it a standout for fuel efficiency. It also offers an optional AWD system with the mild hybrid variant, boosting its capability on rougher roads. Though it has a relatively smaller boot space of 273 litres, the Hyryder makes up for it with a clean design, comfortable interiors, and a feature-rich cabin. Focused on efficiency, reliability, and everyday usability, the Hyryder is a smart pick for both city commutes and weekend getaways.
- The choice between the Tata Curvv base model and the Nexon depends on your priorities as well as individual preference. The Curvv offers a fresh design and modern appeal but may miss out on some features in the base trim, while the Nexon is a proven SUV with a well-rounded package and strong reliability. If you prefer futuristic styling, the Curvv is worth considering, but for a safer and more practical choice, the Nexon is recommended. Ultimately, the decision comes down to your personal preference and specific requirements.
Tata Aeris Vs Tata Curvv FAQs
Images of Tata Aeris and Tata Curvv
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Tata Aeris vs Tata Curvv









