2024 TVS Apache RTR 310 vs TVS Apache RTR 180
Last Updated: November 3, 2026
TVS Apache RTR 180 price starts at Rs. 1.27 Lakh, which is Rs. 1.45 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of 2024 TVS Apache RTR 310, priced at Rs. 2.72 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the 2024 Apache RTR 310 offers a claimed 35 kmpl, while the Apache RTR 180 delivers 45 kmpl. On the performance front, the 2024 Apache RTR 310 uses a 312.12cc engine producing 35.6 PS @ 9700 rpm and the Apache RTR 180 a 177.4cc engine producing 17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm. If you're deciding between the 2024 Apache RTR 310 and Apache RTR 180, the Apache RTR 180 is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the 2024 Apache RTR 310 stands out for performance.
...Read More
2024 Apache RTR 310 vs Apache RTR 180 Comparison Summary
| Specification | 2024 TVS Apache RTR 310 | TVS Apache RTR 180 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 2.72 Lakh | Rs. 1.27 Lakh |
| Mileage | 35 kmpl | 45 kmpl |
| Engine | 312.12 cc | 177.4 cc |
| Max power | 35.6 PS @ 9700 rpm | 17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm |
| Top speed | 150 kmph | Not Available |
| Kerb weight | 169 Kg | 140 Kg |
-
TVS 2024 Apache RTR 310 DISCONTINUED
Rs. 2.72 LakhTVS Apache RTR 180
Rs. 1.27 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,671 Get Diwali Offers
2024 Apache RTR 310 vs Apache RTR 180 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | TVS 2024 Apache RTR 310 Fury Yellow | TVS Apache RTR 180 Disc |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
99 reviews
|
278 reviews
|
| Brand Name | TVS | TVS |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 2.72 Lakh | Rs. 1.27 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Liquid Cooled, Fuel Injected, Spark Ignited Engine | SI, 4 stroke, Oil cooled, Fuel injected |
| Max Power | 35.6 PS @ 9700 rpm | 17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Not Available | Anti-lock Braking System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Dual Channel | Single Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI | Not Available |
Rs. 3,671
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Not Available | Rs. 11,783 Apache RTR 180 Insurance |
| Brochure | N/A |
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
2024 TVS Apache RTR 310
- Plenty of performance - Motor is more powerful than the RR310
- Packing some segment- and world-first features
- Comfortable riding posture
- Light and responsive handling
TVS Apache RTR 180
- It packs a peppy motor
- Braking performance is solid
- Good handler
2024 TVS Apache RTR 310
- Shorter overall gearing means motor feels busy in lower gears
- Vibrations get annoying beyond 100kmph
- Even in Urban mode the throttle response is too aggressive
- Quite pricey once you add all the BTO kits
TVS Apache RTR 180
- Looks dated
- Comes with single-channel ABS instead of the previous dual-channel setup
- Bit expensive for a 180cc bike
Videos of TVS 2024 Apache RTR 310 and TVS Apache RTR 180
TVS Apache RTR 180 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on TVS 2024 Apache RTR 310 and TVS Apache RTR 180
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Which is best bike for TVS?
- Cannot understand your question
- Selecting a perfect bike would depend on certain factors such as your budget, features required, preference of the segment, etc. TVS offers a number of bikes including the Sport, Radeon, Star City Plus, TVS Apache RTR 160 4V, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V, TVS Apache RR 310, etc. You may click on the given link and check out all the available options and apply filters to get the desired results: [New Bikes Search@https://www.zigwheels.com/new_bike_search.php?bymakeid=59
Q. I am bit confused between Apache RTR 180 and Hornet 2.0 which one should i go for can anyone share there reviews?
- Go for 180rtr has got oil cooling and better low end torque.Oil cooling helps for non stop touring. Hornet 2.0 is over priced and underpowered for a 185 cc Engine. Honda yamaha suzuki makes their engine smooth by reducing compression ratio and making it underpowered and sell it overpriced. Some Indians who has inferiority complex to buy Indian brands will fall for the japanese. Don't support this marketing gimmick of honda yamaha suzuki. Buy Indian brands brother. Why wasting your money to make the Japanese rich.
- Selecting between the two would depend on certain factors such as budget, performance, preference of the brand, etc. TVS Apache RTR 180 gets a peppy engine 177.4cc single-cylinder fuel-injected engine that makes 16.79PS of maximum power and the bike is a great handler too. However, the bike boasts an old design and with the BS6 updates the bike remain a fan FAVOURITE for the time being. On the other hand, Honda has unleashed its brand new Hornet 2.0 which is a performance-oriented naked bike with great styling and thriving mid-range performance. The 184cc single-cylinder air-cooled mill churns out 7.27PS at 8,500rpm and 16.1Nm at 6,000rpm. However, with its price tag, Hornet 2.0 locks its horns with the likes of TVS Apache RTR 200 4V, Bajaj Pulsar NS200, Royal Enfield Bullet 350, etc. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride for a better understanding of comfort and compatibility. You may click on the link and select your desired city for dealership details.Read More: - All The Juicy Details Of The Honda Hornet 2.0 - [Do The Hornet 2.0’s Rivals Have What It Takes To Stir Its Nest?@https://www.zigwheels.com/news-features/news/honda-hornet-20-vs-tvs-apache-rtr-200-4v-vs-bajaj-pulsar-ns200-specification-comparison/39583/
Q. Which is the best to buy TVS Apache RTR 180 or Honda CB Unicorn 150?
- It would be unfair to give a verdict here as the Honda CB Unicorn 150 has been discontinued and it is not available for sale. On the other hand, TVS Apache RTR 180 is a fun-to-ride motorcycle with quick handling dynamics and a range of safety features. The razor-sharp handling makes it a hoot to ride and it is a value-for-money vehicle. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your city accordingly for dealership details.
- CB unicorn 150 Kaisa rahega
- Apache 180 is better...it's gives the mileage of 42-43kmpl.
2024 TVS Apache RTR 310 Vs TVS Apache RTR 180 FAQs
Which bike is best between 2024 TVS Apache RTR 310 vs TVS Apache RTR 180?
As per the users experiences 2024 TVS Apache RTR 310 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage, comfort and features in your bike. On the basis of performance and maintenance user have rated both the bikes equally.
Which bike is cheaper 2024 TVS Apache RTR 310 vs TVS Apache RTR 180?
The TVS Apache RTR 180 is cheaper than 2024 TVS Apache RTR 310 by ₹1.45 Lakh.
Which bike offers better performance 2024 TVS Apache RTR 310 vs TVS Apache RTR 180?
For the Fury Yellow version, 312.12 cc Petrol engine of 2024 Apache RTR 310 produces 35.6 PS @ 9700 rpm of power and 28.7 Nm @ 6650 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Disc version, 177.4 cc Petrol engine of Apache RTR 180 produces 17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm of power and 15.5 Nm @ 7000 rpm of torqueAs per the users experiences in terms of performance both are same.
Images of TVS Apache RTR 180 and 2024 TVS Apache RTR 310
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- 2024 TVS Apache RTR 310 vs TVS Apache RTR 180
×



