Jawa Perak vs Yamaha R15 V4

Last Updated: October 12, 2026

Yamaha R15 V4 price starts at Rs. 1.76 Lakh, which is Rs. 45,232 cheaper than the base variant of Jawa Perak, priced at Rs. 2.21 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Perak offers a claimed 34.05 kmpl, while the R15 V4 delivers 45 kmpl. On the performance front, the Perak uses a 334cc engine producing 29.9 PS @ 7500 rpm and the R15 V4 a 155cc engine producing 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm. If you're deciding between the Perak and R15 V4, the R15 V4 is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the Perak stands out for performance.

...Read More

Perak vs R15 V4 Comparison Summary

Specification Jawa PerakYamaha R15 V4
Ex-showroom price (base) Rs. 2.21 LakhRs. 1.76 Lakh
Mileage 34.05 kmpl45 kmpl
Engine 334 cc155 cc
Max power 29.9 PS @ 7500 rpm18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm
Kerb weight 187 Kg141 Kg

Perak vs R15 V4 Key Highlights

Basic Info Jawa Perak STDYamaha R15 V4 Metallic Red
Rating
100 reviews
1114 reviews
Brand Name Jawa Yamaha
Ex-Showroom Price Rs. 2.21 Lakh Check On Road Price Rs. 1.76 Lakh Check On Road Price
Engine Type Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Liquid Cooled, DOHC Liquid-Cooled, 4 Stroke, SOHC, 4 Valves
Max Power 29.9 PS @ 7500 rpm 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm
Fuel Type Petrol Petrol
Colors
Jawa Motorcycles Perak Colors
Yamaha R15 V4 Colors
Wheel Size Front :-457.2 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) Spoke Alloy
ABS Dual Channel Dual Channel
Starting Self Start Only Self Start Only
Speedometer Analogue Digital
EMI
Rs. 6,047 @ 6% (36 months)
Rs. 5,060 @ 9.45% (36 months)
Insurance Rs. 12,404 Perak Insurance Rs. 11,644 R15 V4 Insurance
Brochure
Download Brochure
Download Brochure

Spark Plugs
1 Per Cylinder
Not Available
Valves (per cylinder)
4
4
Claimed Top Speed
140 kmph
140 kmph
Emission Norm Compliance
bs6.2
bs6.2
Flex Fuel Blend
E20
E20
Engine Type
Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Liquid Cooled, DOHC
Liquid-Cooled, 4 Stroke, SOHC, 4 Valves
Engine Displacement
334 cc
155 cc
Gear Box
6 Speed
6 Speed
Max Power
29.9 PS @ 7500 rpm
18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm
Max Torque
30.01 Nm @ 5500 rpm
14.2 Nm @ 7500 rpm
Bore
81 mm
58 mm
Stroke
65 mm
58.7 mm
Number Of Cylinders
1
1
Drive Type
Chain Drive
Chain Drive
Fuel System
Electronic Injection
Fuel Injection
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Compression Ratio
11:1
11.6 : 1

Front Brake
Disc
Disc
Rear Brake
Disc
Disc
Front Caliper
2 Piston
2 Piston
Rear Caliper
1 Piston
1 Piston

Mileage (Overall)
34.05 kmpl
45 kmpl
0-100 Kmph (sec)
11.45s
13.25s
Braking 60-0 km/h
17.24m
18.35m
City Mileage (Tested)
34.05 kmpl
Not Available
Highway Mileage (Tested)
30.79 kmpl
Not Available
Braking 80-0 km/h
31.65m
32.70m
Braking 100-0 km/h
54.04m
53.96m
Estimated Mileage
Not Available
45-50 kmpl
Roll-ons 30-70 kmph (3rd Gear)
4.35s
6.49s
Roll-ons 40-80 kmph (4th Gear)
5.54s
8.14s
Fuel Gauge
Analog
Digital

Suspension-Front
Telescopic Fork , ø 35 mm
Telescopic Upside Down Fork (USD Fork), 37 mm Inner Tube Dia.
Suspension-Rear
Mono Shock Absorber, Gas Filled With 7 Step Adjustable Preload
Linked Type Monocross Suspension

Front Tyre Pressure (Rider)
23 psi
29 psi
Front Tyre Pressure (Rider and Pillion)
23 psi
29 psi
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider)
28 psi
33 psi
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider and Pillion)
28 psi
33 psi
Tyre Size
Front :-100/90-18 Rear :-140/70-17
Front :-100/80-17,Rear :-140/70R17
Wheel Size
Front :-457.2 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
Tyre Type
Tube
Tubeless
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy)
Spoke
Alloy

Seat height
750 mm
815 mm
Fuel Tank Reserve Capacity
2.8 L
1.76 L
Length*Width*Height
Not Available
1990*725*1135 mm3
Wheelbase
1485 mm
1325 mm
Length
Not Available
1990 mm
Ground Clearance
145 mm
170 mm
Height
Not Available
1135 mm
Width
Not Available
725 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
13.2 L
11 L
Kerb Weight
187 Kg
141 Kg
Tail Light
LED
LED
Front Brake Size
280 mm
282 mm
Rear Brake Size
240 mm
220 mm

Call/SMS Alerts
Not Available
Yes
Roadside assistance
Yes
Not Available
Headlight
Halogen
LED
Battery Capacity
Not Available
12V / 4AH
Projector head light
Not Available
Yes

Frame Type
Double Cradle
Deltabox
Digital Display Type
Not Available
LCD
Malfunction Indicator
Yes
Yes
Trip Meter
Not Available
Digital
Vehicle Location Tracking
Not Available
Yes
Pillion Seat
Yes
Yes
Pillion Grab Rail
Yes
Not Available
Calls and Messaging
Not Available
Yes
Riding Modes
Not Available
Track,Street
Traction Control
Not Available
Yes
Kill Switch
Yes
Yes
Low battery alert
Yes
Not Available
Brightness Control
Not Available
Yes
No. of Tripmeters
Not Available
2
Engine Temperature Indicator
Yes
Yes
Rear Footpegs
Not Available
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Not Available
Yes
Additional Features/Information
Not Available
Side Stand Engine Cut Off Switch, Shift Timing Light, VVA. VVA Indicator
Gear Position Indicator
Not Available
Yes
Average Fuel Economy Indicator
Not Available
Yes
ABS Type
Dual Channel
Dual Channel
Side Stand Warning
Not Available
Yes
ABS
Dual Channel
Dual Channel
Body Type
Cruiser Bikes
Sports Bikes
Body Graphics
Not Available
Yes
Instrument Console Type
Analogue and Digital
Digital
Bluetooth Connectivity
Not Available
Bluetooth
Starting
Self Start Only
Self Start Only
Seat Type
Single
Split
Pass Beam Switch
Yes
Yes
Speedometer
Analogue
Digital
Mobile Application
Not Available
Yes
Tachometer
Not Available
Digital
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Yes
Yes
Clock
Not Available
Yes
Low Battery Indicator
Yes
Not Available
Low Oil Indicator
Yes
Yes
Cooling System
Liquid Cooled
Liquid Cooled
Odometer
Digital
Digital
Saree Guard
Not Available
Yes
Shift Light
Not Available
Yes
Quick Shifter
Not Available
Yes
Hazard Light Switch
Not Available
Yes

1st Service
1000 Kms/30 Days
1000 Kms / 1 Month
2nd Service
6000 Kms/180 Days
5000 Kms / 5 Months
3rd Service
12000 Kms/365 Days
9000 Kms / 9 Months
4th Service
18000 Kms
13000 Kms

Vehicle Warranty
4 Years or 50,000 Km
2 Years or 30,000 Km
Standard Warranty (Years)
4
2
Standard Warranty (kilometers)
50000
30000

Pros and Cons

  • Positives
  • Negatives
Jawa Perak
  • Looks stunning; Engine is more versatile and usable; Isn’t shy to show off its sporty handling genes
Yamaha R15 V4
  • The design language, inspired by Yamaha's larger sport bikes, will surely appeal to enthusiasts
  • Features a lightweight chassis that makes it easy to handle
  • 155cc motor in the bike is the most powerful one in the segment and gets VVA (Variable Valve Actuation) technology, making it an extremely usable engine at both low and high speeds
  • Despite its sporty performance, the R15 offers decent mileage, making it usable for daily commuting
  • The top-spec M variant is the only bike in the segment to get a quickshifter
Jawa Perak
  • Build quality isn’t great; Lacks modern features; Cramped riding ergonomics
Yamaha R15 V4
  • The aggressive riding position may not be suitable for all riders, especially for long-duration rides
  • The rear seat is also small and lacks sufficient cushioning, making it uncomfortable for the pillion
  • Misses out on turn-by-turn navigation

Is Jawa Perak Better Than Yamaha R15 V4?

53% users have chosen Jawa Perak over Yamaha R15 V4 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 2598 users have also rated Jawa Perak and Yamaha R15 V4 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
As per the users experiences Jawa Perak is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for comfort in your bike. But Yamaha R15 V4 is better on the grounds of mileage, performance and maintenance. On the basis of features user have rated both the bikes equally.

Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..

Ratings Factor R15 V4 Perak
Mileage 3.9 4.5
Performance 4.5 4.6
Comfort 4.4 4.3
Maintenance 3.9 4.2
Features 4.6 4.6
Image
Do you own a Car or Bike?
  • Interact with community
  • Become a Top Contributor
Add Car Add Bike
Ad

Recently Asked User Questions

Q. Which bike is the best Yamaha R15 V4 or Bajaj Pulsar NS200?
  • The Yamaha YZF-R15 V4 continues to be a trustworthy tool for riders looking to hone their track-riding skills. Of course, it is now a bit ergonomically friendlier and roomy enough for larger riders too. Additions like the traction control and quick shifter only amplify the bike’s sportiness. So, in our books, despite the price jump, the R15 V4 is a worthy proposition. On the other hand, the Bajaj Pulsar NS200 has soldiered through nine years of intense competition. As a result, pricing, features, and ease of use have ceased to be the bike’s strengths. The NS still puts up a strong fight in the BS6 era and is a perfect fit for those who like their bikes sporty and a little raw. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
Q. Which is better between Yamaha R15 v4 vs Yezdi Scramber?
  • The Yamaha YZF-R15 V4 continues to be a trustworthy tool for riders looking to hone their track-riding skills. Of course, it is now a bit ergonomically friendlier and roomy enough for larger riders too. On the hand, The Yezdi Scrambler is one attractive-looking motorcycle that packs equally impressive performance. And with its prices, even though it is a tempting proposition, we hope Yezdi addresses some glaring issues with the bike including quality and engine refinement. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride for a better understanding of performance and comfort. Click on the link and select your desired city and brand for dealership details.
Q. I'm confused between, R15 V4 and Gixxer SF 250?
  • Both the bikes are good in their forte. While the Gixxer SF 250 offers a sporty riding experience, it isn’t an out-and-out sportbike. It does offer an affordable, and potentially more fun, an alternative to the Honda CBR250R, making it a great option for more mature riders. Whereas, Yamaha R15 V4 by sticking to its engine has a proven suite of abilities - everyday usability, unintimidating but exciting performance, and low ownership costs. So, the Yamaha R15 is more appealing and more capable than before, and despite the higher price tag still very worthy of being the first sportbike for the budding biker. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.Read more -2021 Yamaha R15 V4 First Ride: Eternally Young?.

Jawa Motorcycles Perak Vs Yamaha R15 V4 FAQs

Which bike is best between Jawa Motorcycles Perak vs Yamaha R15 V4?
As per the users experiences Jawa Perak is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for comfort in your bike. But Yamaha R15 V4 is better on the grounds of mileage, performance and maintenance. On the basis of features user have rated both the bikes equally.
Which bike is cheaper Jawa Motorcycles Perak vs Yamaha R15 V4?
The Yamaha R15 V4 is cheaper than Jawa Perak by ₹45,232.
Which bike offers better performance Jawa Motorcycles Perak vs Yamaha R15 V4?
For the STD version, 334 cc Petrol engine of Perak produces 29.9 PS @ 7500 rpm of power and 30.01 Nm @ 5500 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Metallic Red version, 155 cc Petrol engine of R15 V4 produces 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm of power and 14.2 Nm @ 7500 rpm of torque
As per the users experiences the Jawa Perak has better performance.

Images of Yamaha R15 V4 and Jawa Perak

  1. Home ›
  2. New Bikes ›
  3. Compare Bikes ›
  4. Jawa Perak vs Yamaha R15 V4
×