Harley-Davidson X440 vs Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450
Last Updated: November 7, 2026
Harley-Davidson X440 price starts at Rs. 2.35 Lakh, which is Rs. 16,063 cheaper than the base variant of Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450, priced at Rs. 2.51 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the X440 offers a claimed 35 kmpl, while the Guerrilla 450 delivers 29.5 kmpl. On the performance front, the X440 uses a 440cc engine producing 27.37 PS @ 6000 rpm and the Guerrilla 450 a 452cc engine producing 40.02 PS @ 8000 rpm. If you're deciding between the X440 and Guerrilla 450, the X440 is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the Guerrilla 450 stands out for performance.
...Read More
X440 vs Guerrilla 450 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Harley-Davidson X440 | Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 2.35 Lakh | Rs. 2.51 Lakh |
| Mileage | 35 kmpl | 29.5 kmpl |
| Engine | 440 cc | 452 cc |
| Max power | 27.37 PS @ 6000 rpm | 40.02 PS @ 8000 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 190.5 Kg | 184 Kg |
-
Harley-Davidson X440
Rs. 2.35 Lakh EMI - Rs. 6,434 Get Diwali OffersRoyal Enfield Guerrilla 450
Rs. 2.51 Lakh EMI - Rs. 6,874 Get Diwali Offers
X440 vs Guerrilla 450 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Harley-Davidson X440 Vivid | Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 Apex Red |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
54 reviews
|
20 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Harley-Davidson | Royal Enfield |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 2.35 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 2.51 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Single Cylinder, Air-Oil Cooled Engine | Liquid Cooled, Single Cylinder, DOHC, 4 Valves |
| Max Power | 27.37 PS @ 6000 rpm | 40.02 PS @ 8000 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Wheel Size | Front :-18 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Dual Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Analogue |
| EMI |
Rs. 6,434
@
6% (36 months)
|
Rs. 6,874
@
6% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 21,262 X440 Insurance | Rs. 21,496 Guerrilla 450 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Punchy motor makes it a lot of fun in the city or on the highway
- Feels really nimble, whether filtering through traffic or having fun on a winding hill road
- The low 780mm seat height and low-ish 184kg kerb weight makes it really easy to manage
- Engine still has some vibrations throughout the rev range
- Non-adjustable brake and clutch levers might be a bit of a reach for those with smaller hands
- Smaller 11-litre fuel tank means more fuel stops if you’re out touring
Is Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 Better Than Harley-Davidson X440?
54% users have chosen Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 over Harley-Davidson X440 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 107 users have also rated Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 and Harley-Davidson X440 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
As per the users experiences Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for comfort and maintenance in your bike. But Harley-Davidson X440 is better on the grounds of features. On the basis of mileage and performance user have rated both the bikes equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Guerrilla 450 | X440 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.0 | 4.1 |
| Performance | 4.9 | 4.8 |
| Comfort | 4.8 | 4.4 |
| Maintenance | 4.1 | 3.9 |
| Features | 4.2 | 4.4 |
Videos of Harley Davidson X440 and Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450
Harley-Davidson X440 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Harley Davidson X440 and Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450
Recently Asked User Questions
- The Harley Davidson X440 is powered by a 440 cc engine producing a maximum power of 27.37 PS at 6,000 rpm and a peak torque of 38 Nm at 4,000 rpm, paired with a manual transmission. It comes equipped with dual-channel ABS, Bluetooth connectivity, and a fully digital instrument console, offering a blend of modern features and safety. The upcoming Harley Davidson X440 T is expected to launch in December 2025. We recommend waiting for the official announcement to know the exact features, performance updates, and variant-specific differences.
- Both the Jawa 42 and Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 are impressive motorcycles, each offering distinct strengths in their respective segments. The Jawa 42 comes with a 294 cc engine, delivering 27.32 PS of power and a mileage of around 33 km/l, making it suitable for daily commuting. On the other hand, the Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 features a 452 cc engine with 40.02 PS of power and a mileage of approximately 29.5 km/l, ideal for riders seeking stronger performance and highway capability. Ultimately, the choice depends on your personal preferences and riding requirements. We recommend visiting your nearest authorized dealership for a test ride before making your final decision.
Harley-Davidson X440 Vs Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 FAQs
Images of Harley-Davidson X440 and Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Harley-Davidson X440 vs Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450








