Renault Duster vs Skoda Kylaq
Last Updated: August 27, 2026
Renault Duster price starts at Rs. 10.49 Lakh, which is Rs. 2.50 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Skoda Kylaq, priced at Rs. 12.99 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Duster offers a claimed 18.45 kmpl, while the Kylaq delivers 19.05 kmpl. On the performance front, the Duster uses a 1333cc engine producing 161bhp@5250rpm and the Kylaq a 999cc engine producing 114bhp@5000-5500rpm. If you're deciding between the Duster and Kylaq, the Duster is the better pick for affordability and performance, while the Kylaq stands out for mileage.
...Read More
Duster vs Kylaq Comparison Summary
| Specification | Renault Duster | Skoda Kylaq |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 10.49 Lakh | Rs. 12.99 Lakh |
| Mileage | 18.45 kmpl | 19.05 kmpl |
| Engine | 1333 cc | 999 cc |
| Max power | 161bhp@5250rpm | 114bhp@5000-5500rpm |
-
Renault Duster
Rs. 18.69 Lakh
EMI - Rs. 36,155
View August Offers
Skoda Kylaq
Rs. 12.99 Lakh EMI - Rs. 25,129 View August Offers
Duster vs Kylaq Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Renault Duster Iconic Launch Edition DCT | Skoda Kylaq Prestige Plus AT |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
4 reviews
|
15 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Renault | Skoda |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 18.69 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 12.99 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1333 cc | 999 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | SUVAll SUV Cars |
| Max Power | 161bhp@5250rpm | 114bhp@5000-5500rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | 3 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed DCT | 6-Speed AT |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 18.45 Kmpl | 19.05 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | 225/55 R18 | 205/55 R17 |
| Boot Space | 518 Liters | 446 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI | Not Available |
Rs. 25,129
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 81,539 Duster Insurance | Kylaq Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Driver’s delight! The Kylaq is fun to drive and those who love driving will enjoy this SUV
- Performance is punchy and feels confidence inspiring even with a full passenger load
- Enough cabin space and good seat comfort for a family of 4 adults
- Well-loaded features list: Single-pane sunroof, 10.1-inch touchscreen, ventilated and powered front seats and more
- Strong safety package: 6 airbags, ABS with EBD and ISOFIX, 5/5-star crash safety rating from Bharat NCAP
- Only one engine option, No hybrid, diesel or CNG to choose from
- Turbo-petrol’s fuel-efficiency in heavy city traffic can drop to 9-10kmpl in real-world conditions
- Rear camera quality is average
- Missing features: Surround-view camera, ADAS, head-up display, premium sound system
Is Skoda Kylaq Better Than Renault Duster?
100% users have chosen Skoda Kylaq over Renault Duster in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 27 users have also rated Skoda Kylaq and Renault Duster on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these cars.
As per the users experiences Skoda Kylaq is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for performance, maintenance, safety and features in your car. But Renault Duster is better on the grounds of mileage and comfort.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these cars on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Kylaq | Duster |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 3.2 | 3.3 |
| Performance | 4.0 | 3.3 |
| Comfort | 4.6 | 4.7 |
| Maintenance | 3.6 | 3.3 |
| Safety | 5.0 | 4.0 |
| Features | 4.6 | 1.7 |
Videos of Renault Duster and Skoda Kylaq
-
-
-
- Skoda Kylaq Drive, Interior, Space, Boot Detailed | Polo GT Back As A Skoda? | ZigAnalysis 10 Nov, 2024 30154 views 28:49
Renault Duster Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Renault Duster and Skoda Kylaq
-
Renault Duster 1-litre Turbo Petrol Driven: A Surprise All-Rounder14 Jun, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Skoda Kylaq Turbo-Manual: Here’s My Experience On A Morning Run With This Fun-to-Drive SUV12 Apr, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Renault Duster Continues To Impress Us; This Time With A 5-Star Bharat NCAP Score!20 Apr, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Two New Variants And Feature Rejigs For The Skoda Kylaq; Makes Sunroof More Accessible!20 Jan, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Renault’s “futREady” Plan For India: New Sub-4m SUV - Renault Bridger And Bridger EV, Triber To Get Turbo-petrol & More!16 Apr, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
A Day Out With The Skodas! The Kylaq, Kushaq, Slavia And Kodiaq Put To Test, Here’s How They React…19 Jun, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Planning To Buy The New Renault Duster? Check Out Its Pros And Cons Before You Go Ahead!23 Mar, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
All You Need To Know About Skoda’s Future Plans For India! Slavia And Kushaq Facelift Around The Corner? Octavia RS Incoming!13 Jun, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
2026 Renault Duster Short Review: What We Liked & What Needs To Improve21 Mar, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
After iPhone, Can You Now Buy A Skoda Kylaq On Zepto?5 Feb, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- The Skoda Kylaq Signature Plus AT and the Volkswagen Taigun 1.0 Highline AT have similar engine setups, both powered by a 999 cc petrol engine producing 114 bhp at 5000–5500 rpm. The Kylaq offers a slightly higher ARAI-claimed mileage of 19.05 kmpl compared to the Taigun’s 17.23 kmpl. On the other hand, the Taigun comes with a larger fuel tank capacity of 50 litres, while the Kylaq has a 45-litre tank. Both SUVs are strong performers with efficient engines and premium features. To make the best choice for your needs, we recommend taking a test drive of both vehicles at your nearest authorized dealership. You can click on the link to find the nearest authorized dealership.https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers
Renault Duster Vs Skoda Kylaq FAQs
Images of Skoda Kylaq and Renault Duster
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Renault Duster vs Skoda Kylaq









