Honda Elevate vs Volkswagen Virtus
Last Updated: November 5, 2026
Volkswagen Virtus price starts at Rs. 10.71 Lakh, which is Rs. 1.09 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Honda Elevate, priced at Rs. 11.80 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Elevate offers a claimed 15.31 kmpl, while the Virtus delivers 20.19 kmpl. On the performance front, the Elevate uses a 1498cc engine producing 119bhp@6600rpm and the Virtus a 999cc engine producing 113.98bhp@5000-5500rpm. If you're deciding between the Elevate and Virtus, the Virtus is the better pick for affordability and mileage.
...Read More
Elevate vs Virtus Comparison Summary
| Specification | Honda Elevate | Volkswagen Virtus |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 11.80 Lakh | Rs. 10.71 Lakh |
| Mileage | 15.31 kmpl | 20.19 kmpl |
| Engine | 1498 cc | 999 cc |
| Max power | 119bhp@6600rpm | 113.98bhp@5000-5500rpm |
-
Honda Elevate
Rs. 11.80 Lakh EMI - Rs. 22,827 View November OffersVolkswagen Virtus
Rs. 10.71 Lakh EMI - Rs. 20,716 View November Offers
Elevate vs Virtus Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Honda Elevate SV | Volkswagen Virtus Comfortline |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
1 review |
95 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Honda | Volkswagen |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 11.80 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 10.71 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1498 cc | 999 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | SedanAll Sedan Cars |
| Max Power | 119bhp@6600rpm | 113.98bhp@5000-5500rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | 3 |
| Transmission | Manual | Manual |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed | 6-Speed |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 15.31 Kmpl | 20.19 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | 215/60 R16 | 205/55 R16 |
| Boot Space | 458 Liters | 521 Liters |
| Ground Clearance (Laden) | Not Available | 145 mm |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Not Available | No |
| Airbags | 6 | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 22,827
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 20,716
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Servicing Cost | Not Available |
Rs. 29,395 / 5 years
|
| Insurance | Rs. 56,182 Elevate Insurance | Rs. 45,434 Virtus Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Volkswagen Virtus
- Clean styling that will not feel outdated quickly
- Spacious interior for 4 adults
- Features like a sunroof and easy to use touchscreen
- Both engine options offer good performance
Volkswagen Virtus
- Interior quality should have been better
- Mileage in bad traffic is low
Videos of Honda Elevate and Volkswagen Virtus
Honda Elevate Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Honda Elevate and Volkswagen Virtus
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. 1.0 GT or 1.0 Topline which is the best?
- The Volkswagen Virtus is a distinguished sedan, offered in both the 1.0 Topline and 1.0 GT variants. The Topline variant provides a premium experience, with features designed to enhance comfort and convenience, while the GT/GT‑line delivers a sportier appeal through dynamic styling elements, blacked-out accents, and a more performance-oriented design. As multiple options are available under both variants, we recommend comparing them to select the model that best aligns with your preferences in terms of features, styling, and overall driving experience: https://www.zigwheels.com/compare-cars/volkswagen-virtus-gt-line-vs-volkswagen-virtus-topline-es
Honda Elevate Vs Volkswagen Virtus FAQs
Which car is best between Honda Elevate vs Volkswagen Virtus?
On the basis of mileage, performance, comfort, maintenance and safety user have rated both the cars equally.
Which car is cheaper Honda Elevate vs Volkswagen Virtus?
The Volkswagen Virtus is cheaper than Honda Elevate by ₹1.09 Lakh.
Which car has better mileage Honda Elevate vs Volkswagen Virtus?
The Volkswagen Virtus delivers better mileage 20.19 Kmpl.
Which car offers better performance Honda Elevate vs Volkswagen Virtus?
For the SV version, 1498 cc Petrol engine of Elevate produces 119bhp@6600rpm of power and 145Nm@4300rpm of torque. Whereas for the Comfortline version, 999 cc Petrol engine of Virtus produces 113.98bhp@5000-5500rpm of power and 178Nm@1750-4000rpm of torqueAs per the users experiences in terms of performance both are same.
Images of Honda Elevate and Volkswagen Virtus
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Honda Elevate vs Volkswagen Virtus
×









