BMW X1 LWB vs Maruti Suzuki S-Presso
Last Updated: September 2, 2026
Maruti Suzuki S-Presso price starts at Rs. 3.50 Lakh, which is Rs. 46.40 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of BMW X1 LWB, priced at Rs. 49.90 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the X1 LWB offers a claimed 15.5 kmpl, while the S-Presso delivers 24.12 kmpl. On the performance front, the X1 LWB uses a 1499cc engine producing 154.21bhp@4900-6000rpm and the S-Presso a 998cc engine producing 68bhp@5500rpm. If you're deciding between the X1 LWB and S-Presso, the S-Presso is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the X1 LWB stands out for performance.
...Read More
X1 LWB vs S-Presso Comparison Summary
| Specification | BMW X1 LWB | Maruti Suzuki S-Presso |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 49.90 Lakh | Rs. 3.50 Lakh |
| Mileage | 15.5 kmpl | 24.12 kmpl |
| Engine | 1499 cc | 998 cc |
| Max power | 154.21bhp@4900-6000rpm | 68bhp@5500rpm |
| Top speed | Not Available | 148 Km/h |
-
BMW X1 LWB
Rs. 49.90 Lakh EMI - Rs. 96,529 View September OffersMaruti S-Presso
Rs. 3.50 Lakh EMI - Rs. 6,768 View September Offers
X1 LWB vs S-Presso Key Highlights
| Basic Info | BMW X1 LWB sDrive18Li M Sport | Maruti S-Presso STD (O) |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
|
195 reviews
|
| Brand Name | BMW | Maruti |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 49.90 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 3.50 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1499 cc | 998 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | HatchbackAll Hatchback Cars |
| Max Power | 154.21bhp@4900-6000rpm | 68bhp@5500rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 3 | 3 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Manual |
| Gearbox | 7-Speed DCT | 5-Speed |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 15.5 Kmpl | 24.12 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | Not Available | 145/80 R13 |
| Boot Space | 540 Liters | 240 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | No |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Not Available |
| Airbags | 8 | Driver and Passenger |
| EMI |
Rs. 96,529
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 6,768
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Servicing Cost | Not Available |
Rs. 17,800 / 5 years
|
| Insurance | X1 LWB Insurance | Rs. 19,813 S-Presso Insurance |
| Brochure | N/A |
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Maruti Suzuki S-Presso
- Quirky looks and interiors will stand out for sure
- Interiors are spacious
- Light controls, slick shifting gearbox and tractable BS6 compliant engine make it great to drive in the city
Maruti Suzuki S-Presso
- Pricey for the features on offer and even more expensive to customise
- Quirky looks may not be everyone's cup of coffee
Videos of BMW X1 LWB and Maruti Suzuki S-Presso
-
- Maruti Suzuki S-Presso First Drive Review, Price, Features, Interior & More 7 Oct, 2019 28267 views 8:36
- Maruti Suzuki S-Presso First Look Review, Price, Features, Interiors & More 1 Oct, 2019 20865 views 3:12
- Maruti S-Presso Launched In India & Walkaround Review, Price, Features, Interior & More 30 Sep, 2019 20324 views 6:56
-
BMW X1 LWB Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on BMW X1 LWB and Maruti Suzuki S-Presso
-
BMW X1 Long Wheelbase Launched: Rear-Seat Space No Rival Can Match in Segment21 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Maruti Cars GST Rate Cut Impact: Prices Reduced By Over Rs 1 Lakh!18 Sep, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Maruti Suzuki Has Introduced The Dream Series Limited Edition For The Maruti Alto K10, Celerio And S-Presso At Rs 4.99 lakh6 Jun, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
The Maruti Suzuki S-Presso Gets A Rugged-looking Xtra Edition29 Dec, 2022 | By Team ZigWheels -
The Maruti Suzuki S-Presso CNG Gets A Heart Transplant14 Oct, 2022 | By Team ZigWheels -
Maruti Swaps S-Presso's Engine For A New Petrol Unit, Hatch Now Returns Up To 25.3kmpl18 Jul, 2022 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Between spresso and ignis?
- The Maruti Ignis Sigma and Maruti S-Presso STD are both hatchbacks from Maruti, but they differ in terms of performance and pricing. The Ignis Sigma is priced at around ₹5.35 lakh, while the S-Presso STD is more affordable at approximately ₹3.50 lakh. In terms of engine specifications, the Ignis is equipped with a 1197 cc engine, whereas the S-Presso comes with a smaller 998 cc engine. The Ignis delivers a higher power output of 81.80 bhp at 6000 rpm, compared to 65.71 bhp at 5500 rpm in the S-Presso. Both vehicles are suitable for city driving due to their hatchback body type. Additionally, the Ignis features a 4-cylinder engine for better refinement, while the S-Presso has a 3-cylinder engine. Hence, the final choice depends on your preferences, and you can compare these cars further by visiting the link: https://bitly.cx/kbdQ4
Q. Which car is better Maruti S-Presso or Hyundai Grand i10 Nios?
- None. go for punch
- I 10 nios
- Selecting the right car would depend on several factors such as your budget preference on the segment, features required, engine options, brand preference, etc. Maruti S-Presso offers spacious interiors and an easy-to-drive nature and would be a good option if you are looking for a car with a slick-shifting gearbox and tractable BS6-compliant engine. On the other hand, Hyundai cars are packed with features to the brim; and as per the Nios’ competition and price range, it’s well equipped. The pre-facelift’s highlighted features included a smooth-operating eight-inch touchscreen system, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a wireless charger, automatic AC, and rear AC vents. New additions like automatic headlamps, cruise control, a tweaked instrument cluster, a USB Type-C fast charger, and blue footwell ambient lighting add to the convenience and make it better to be seated in. It has been three years since Hyundai launched the Grand i10 Nios, and this facelift came just in time. It’s still known for its stylish look, premium cabin, refined and smooth engine, and good drive quality. Follow the link and select your city accordingly for dealership details.
Q. Is S-Presso powerful than Celerio?
- No it's not powerful than celerio.. Sorry to say that S presso is a failure model..
- The S-Presso is available in BS6-compliant petrol and CNG models, both of which are powered by the 1.0-litre K10B motor, which develops 68PS in petrol mode and 59PS in CNG mode. While the CNG S-Presso gets only a 5-speed manual transmission, the petrol-only model gets the option of an AMT. Whereas, Maruti Suzuki offers the 2021 Celerio with a sole 1-litre DualJet petrol engine that produces 67PS of push and 89Nm of twist. Transmission options include a 5-speed manual and an AMT.
BMW X1 LWB Vs Maruti Suzuki S-Presso FAQs
Which car is best between BMW X1 LWB vs Maruti Suzuki S-Presso?
BMW X1 LWB has out rated Maruti Suzuki S-Presso on all the rating factors.
Which car is cheaper BMW X1 LWB vs Maruti Suzuki S-Presso?
The Maruti Suzuki S-Presso is cheaper than BMW X1 LWB by ₹46.40 Lakh.
Which car has better mileage BMW X1 LWB vs Maruti Suzuki S-Presso?
The Maruti Suzuki S-Presso delivers better mileage 24.12 Kmpl.
Which car offers better performance BMW X1 LWB vs Maruti Suzuki S-Presso?
For the sDrive18Li M Sport version, 1499 cc Petrol engine of X1 LWB produces 154.21bhp@4900-6000rpm of power and 230Nm@1500-4600rpm of torque. Whereas for the STD (O) version, 998 cc Petrol engine of S-Presso produces 68bhp@5500rpm of power and 89Nm@3500rpm of torqueAs per the users experiences the BMW X1 LWB has better performance.
Images of Maruti Suzuki S-Presso and BMW X1 LWB
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- BMW X1 LWB vs Maruti Suzuki S-Presso
×







