BMW X1 vs BMW X1 LWB
Last Updated: August 26, 2026
BMW X1 LWB price starts at Rs. 49.90 Lakh, which is Rs. 1.00 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of BMW X1, priced at Rs. 50.90 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the X1 offers a claimed 16.35 kmpl, while the X1 LWB delivers 15.5 kmpl. On the performance front, the X1 uses a 1499cc engine producing 134.10bhp@4400-6500rpm and the X1 LWB a 1499cc engine producing 154.21bhp@4900-6000rpm. If you're deciding between the X1 and X1 LWB, the X1 LWB is the better pick for affordability and performance, while the X1 stands out for mileage.
...Read More
X1 vs X1 LWB Comparison Summary
| Specification | BMW X1 | BMW X1 LWB |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 50.90 Lakh | Rs. 49.90 Lakh |
| Mileage | 16.35 kmpl | 15.5 kmpl |
| Engine | 1499 cc | 1499 cc |
| Max power | 134.10bhp@4400-6500rpm | 154.21bhp@4900-6000rpm |
| Top speed | 219 Km/h | Not Available |
-
BMW X1
Rs. 50.90 Lakh EMI - Rs. 98,464 View August OffersBMW X1 LWB
Rs. 49.90 Lakh EMI - Rs. 96,529 View August Offers
X1 vs X1 LWB Key Highlights
| Basic Info | BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport | BMW X1 LWB sDrive18Li M Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
49 reviews
|
|
| Brand Name | BMW | BMW |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 50.90 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 49.90 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1499 cc | 1499 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | SUVAll SUV Cars |
| Max Power | 134.10bhp@4400-6500rpm | 154.21bhp@4900-6000rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 3 | 3 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 7-Speed Steptronic | 7-Speed DCT |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 16.35 Kmpl | 15.5 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | 225/55 R18 | Not Available |
| Boot Space | 500 Liters | 540 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | 8 |
| EMI |
Rs. 98,464
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 96,529
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 2.00 Lakh X1 Insurance | Rs. 1.96 Lakh X1 LWB Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
N/A |
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
BMW X1 Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on BMW X1 and BMW X1 LWB
-
BMW X1 Petrol Customers Wouldn’t Have To Settle For Less With New Top-end M Sport Trim4 May, 2023 | By Team ZigWheels -
BMW X1 Long Wheelbase Launched: Rear-Seat Space No Rival Can Match in Segment21 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Chic-looking Entry-level BMW X1 Launched At Rs 45.9 Lakh28 Jan, 2023 | By Team ZigWheels
BMW X1 Vs BMW X1 LWB FAQs
Which car is cheaper BMW X1 vs BMW X1 LWB?
The BMW X1 LWB is cheaper than BMW X1 by ₹1.00 Lakh.
Which car has better mileage BMW X1 vs BMW X1 LWB?
The BMW X1 delivers better mileage 16.35 Kmpl.
Which car offers better performance BMW X1 vs BMW X1 LWB?
For the sDrive18i M Sport version, 1499 cc Petrol engine of X1 produces 134.10bhp@4400-6500rpm of power and 230Nm@1500–4000rpm of torque. Whereas for the sDrive18Li M Sport version, 1499 cc Petrol engine of X1 LWB produces 154.21bhp@4900-6000rpm of power and 230Nm@1500-4600rpm of torque
Images of BMW X1 and BMW X1 LWB
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- BMW X1 vs BMW X1 LWB
×





