Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Maruti Suzuki Swift
Last Updated: October 17, 2026
Maruti Suzuki Swift price starts at Rs. 5.84 Lakh, which is Rs. 1.95 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Mahindra XUV 3XO, priced at Rs. 7.79 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the XUV 3XO offers a claimed 18.2 kmpl, while the Swift delivers 25.35 kmpl. On the performance front, the XUV 3XO uses a 1197cc engine producing 128.73bhp@5000rpm and the Swift a 1197cc engine producing 81.80bhp@5700rpm. If you're deciding between the XUV 3XO and Swift, the Swift is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the XUV 3XO stands out for performance.
...Read More
XUV 3XO vs Swift Comparison Summary
| Specification | Mahindra XUV 3XO | Maruti Suzuki Swift |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 7.79 Lakh | Rs. 5.84 Lakh |
| Mileage | 18.2 kmpl | 25.35 kmpl |
| Engine | 1197 cc | 1197 cc |
| Max power | 128.73bhp@5000rpm | 81.80bhp@5700rpm |
-
Mahindra XUV 3XO
Rs. 15.04 Lakh
EMI - Rs. 29,084
View October Offers
Maruti Suzuki Swift
Rs. 5.84 Lakh EMI - Rs. 11,294 View October Offers
XUV 3XO vs Swift Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Mahindra XUV 3XO AX7 L Turbo AT | Maruti Suzuki Swift LXi |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
91 reviews
|
170 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Mahindra | Maruti Suzuki |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 15.04 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 5.84 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1197 cc | 1197 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | HatchbackAll Hatchback Cars |
| Max Power | 128.73bhp@5000rpm | 81.80bhp@5700rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 3 | 3 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Manual |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed AT | 5-Speed |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 18.2 Kmpl | 25.35 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | 215/55 R17 | 165/80 R14 |
| Boot Space | 364 Liters | 265 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | No |
| Cruise Control | Yes | No |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI | Not Available |
Rs. 11,294
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 68,088 XUV 3XO Insurance | Rs. 33,640 Swift Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Spacious cabin with enough legroom, headroom, and cabin width for 5 occupants
- Petrol and diesel engine options offer a strong balance of refinement and performance
- Loaded with features: Panoramic sunroof, digital instrument cluster, 2-zone climate control, and a Harman Kardon music system, 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, ISOFIX as standard
- Higher variants add 360-degree camera and front parking sensors too
- Advanced driver assistance features such as lane-assist and adaptive cruise control are well-tuned for Indian driving conditions
- Good ride comfort and high speed stability even with passengers and luggage on board
- Cool and sporty looking
- New engine promises more efficiency
- Larger touch screen and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
- 6 airbags, hill-hold assist and other safety features are standard
- Rivals like the Kia Sonet and Tata Nexon offer more boot space
- Missing features: Ventilated seats, powered driver’s seat, ambient lighting, parcel tray
- Turbo-petrol engine’s fuel-efficiency especially in heavy traffic will be low (10-12 kmpl)
- Still not as premium on the inside as rivals like the Grand i10 Nios
- Priced close to larger and more premium rivals like the Hyundai i20 and stable mate, the Baleno
Is Maruti Suzuki Swift Better Than Mahindra XUV 3XO?
58% users have chosen Maruti Suzuki Swift over Mahindra XUV 3XO in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 425 users have also rated Maruti Suzuki Swift and Mahindra XUV 3XO on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these cars.
Mahindra XUV 3XO is better on the grounds of performance, comfort, maintenance, safety and features. On the basis of mileage user have rated both the cars equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these cars on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | XUV 3XO | Swift |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| Performance | 4.0 | 4.8 |
| Comfort | 4.1 | 4.7 |
| Maintenance | 3.9 | 4.3 |
| Safety | 3.5 | 4.9 |
| Features | 3.2 | 4.3 |
Videos of Mahindra XUV 3XO and Maruti Suzuki Swift
Mahindra XUV 3XO Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Mahindra XUV 3XO and Maruti Suzuki Swift
Recently Asked User Questions
- The Mahindra XUV 3XO Manual offers better control and a more engaging driving experience, while the AMT provides greater convenience, especially in city traffic. The ideal choice depends on your driving preferences and requirements. We recommend taking a test drive of both variants before making a decision. For further assistance, you may contact your nearest authorized Mahindra dealership through the provided dealership link: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/mahindra/Delhi
- Among the three options, the Volkswagen Taigun stands out for its exceptional build quality and strong 5-star Global NCAP safety rating, making it one of the safest choices in its segment. It offers a premium feel, stable ride, and advanced safety features, though its maintenance and spare part costs can be slightly higher compared to rivals. The Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, on the other hand, offers a perfect balance of safety, proven reliability, and excellent after-sales support backed by Toyota’s trusted network. It may not score as high as the Taigun in crash tests, but it ensures long-term peace of mind with lower running costs and solid resale value. The Mahindra XUV 3XO impresses with its 5-star Bharat NCAP rating and feature-rich package. Overall, if your top priorities are safety, reliability, and worry-free ownership, the Volkswagen Taigun and Toyota Hyryder emerge as the most dependable and confidence-inspiring choices.
Mahindra XUV 3XO Vs Maruti Suzuki Swift FAQs
Images of Maruti Suzuki Swift and Mahindra XUV 3XO
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Maruti Suzuki Swift









