Isuzu V-Cross vs Mahindra XEV 9e
Last Updated: November 7, 2026
Mahindra XEV 9e price starts at Rs. 21.90 Lakh, which is Rs. 4.11 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Isuzu V-Cross, priced at Rs. 26.01 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the V-Cross returns a claimed 12.4 kmpl, while the XEV 9e offers a claimed 542 km/charge. On the performance front, the V-Cross uses a 1898cc engine producing 160.92bhp@3600rpm and the XEV 9e a 59kWh battery producing 228bhp. If you're deciding between the V-Cross and XEV 9e, the XEV 9e is the better pick for affordability.
...Read More
V-Cross vs XEV 9e Comparison Summary
| Specification | Isuzu V-Cross | Mahindra XEV 9e |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 26.01 Lakh | Rs. 21.90 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 12.4 kmpl | 542 km/charge |
| Engine / Battery | 1898 cc | 59 kWh |
| Max power / Motor | 160.92bhp@3600rpm | 228bhp |
-
ISUZU V-Cross
Rs. 26.01 Lakh EMI - Rs. 50,305 View November OffersMahindra XEV 9e
Rs. 21.90 Lakh EMI - Rs. 42,364 View November Offers
V-Cross vs XEV 9e Key Highlights
| Basic Info | ISUZU V-Cross 4x4 Z | Mahindra XEV 9e Pack One |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
18 reviews
|
5 reviews
|
| Brand Name | ISUZU | Mahindra |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 26.01 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 21.90 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1898 cc | Not Available |
| Body Type | Pick Up | SUVAll SUV Cars |
| Max Power | 160.92bhp@3600rpm | 228bhp |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | Not Available |
| Transmission | Manual | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed | Single Speed |
| Drive Type | 4WD | RWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Diesel | Electric(Battery) |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 12.4 kmpl | Not Available |
| Tyre Size | 255/60 R18 | 245/55 R19 |
| Boot Space | Not Available | 663 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Not Available | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver and Passenger | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 50,305
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 42,364
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 1.30 Lakh V-Cross Insurance | Rs. 89,211 XEV 9e Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Mahindra XEV 9e
- Two battery pack options & estimated real world range of 400-500km
- Superb infotainment experience: triple 12
- 3” screens + Harman/Kardon with Dolby Atmos
- Strong safety suite includes well-calibrated L2 ADAS & 5 Star BNCAP rated too
Mahindra XEV 9e
- High floorboard means you will have to watch your head when stepping in
Videos of ISUZU V-Cross and Mahindra XEV 9e
Latest News on ISUZU V-Cross and Mahindra XEV 9e
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Difference between the 9e and 9s
- The Mahindra XEV 9e and Mahindra XEV 9S differ mainly in design and practicality. The XEV 9e features a sporty coupe-style design with a focus on style and driving experience, while the XEV 9S offers a more traditional SUV design with better space and practicality, making it more suitable for family use. Additionally, the XEV 9S may offer more seating capacity and comfort-focused features compared to the 9e. For more detailed insights and a side-by-side comparison, we recommend checking the comparison link for better clarity. https://www.zigwheels.com/compare-cars/mahindra-xev-9e-vs-mahindra-xev-9s
Isuzu V-Cross Vs Mahindra XEV 9e FAQs
Which car is best between Isuzu V-Cross vs Mahindra XEV 9e?
On the basis of mileage, performance, comfort, maintenance, safety and features user have rated both the cars equally.
Which car is cheaper Isuzu V-Cross vs Mahindra XEV 9e?
The Mahindra XEV 9e is cheaper than Isuzu V-Cross by ₹4.11 Lakh.
Which car offers better performance Isuzu V-Cross vs Mahindra XEV 9e?
As per the users experiences in terms of performance both are same.
Images of Mahindra XEV 9e and Isuzu V-Cross
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Isuzu V-Cross vs Mahindra XEV 9e
×

