Isuzu MU-X vs Tata Nexon
Last Updated: September 4, 2026
Tata Nexon price starts at Rs. 7.40 Lakh, which is Rs. 27.13 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Isuzu MU-X, priced at Rs. 34.53 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the MU-X offers a claimed 13 kmpl, while the Nexon delivers 17.44 kmpl. On the performance front, the MU-X uses a 1898cc engine producing 160.92bhp@3600rpm and the Nexon a 1199cc engine producing 118.27bhp@5500rpm. If you're deciding between the MU-X and Nexon, the Nexon is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the MU-X stands out for performance.
...Read More
MU-X vs Nexon Comparison Summary
| Specification | Isuzu MU-X | Tata Nexon |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 34.53 Lakh | Rs. 7.40 Lakh |
| Mileage | 13 kmpl | 17.44 kmpl |
| Engine | 1898 cc | 1199 cc |
| Max power | 160.92bhp@3600rpm | 118.27bhp@5500rpm |
| Top speed | Not Available | 180 Km/h |
-
ISUZU MU-X
Rs. 34.53 Lakh EMI - Rs. 66,801 View September OffersTata Nexon
Rs. 7.40 Lakh EMI - Rs. 14,315 View September Offers
MU-X vs Nexon Key Highlights
| Basic Info | ISUZU MU-X 4X2 AT | Tata Nexon Smart |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
28 reviews
|
199 reviews
|
| Brand Name | ISUZU | Tata |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 34.53 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 7.40 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1898 cc | 1199 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | SUVAll SUV Cars |
| Max Power | 160.92bhp@3600rpm | 118.27bhp@5500rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | 3 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Manual |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed AT | 5-Speed |
| Drive Type | RWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Diesel | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 13 Kmpl | 17.44 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | 255/60 R18 | 195/60 R16 |
| Boot Space | 878 Liters | 382 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | No |
| Cruise Control | Yes | No |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 66,801
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 14,315
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 1.62 Lakh MU-X Insurance | Rs. 39,989 Nexon Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Tata Nexon
- Comfortable ride quality
- Quick and smooth petrol DCT
- Very comfortable seats
- Well-rounded tech package
- strong safety package
Tata Nexon
- Alternatives like the Maruti Brezza offer more cabin space
- Infotainment system glitches periodically
Latest News on ISUZU MU-X and Tata Nexon
-
Isuzu Updates Entire Range With BS6 Phase-2 Complaint Powertrains, Adds More Features In The Process14 Apr, 2023 | By Team ZigWheels -
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Rebrands as TATA.CARS: Carries 'Nothing's Too Far' As Brand Promise27 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Isuzu mu-X SUV Returns With A New Heart10 May, 2021 | By Team ZigWheels -
2026 Tata Nexon Camo Edition Launched: Does It Get Sweeter For The Urban Jungle?6 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Tata Nexon Becomes India’s Best-Selling Car; Now Gets Level 1 ADAS And A Red Dark Edition16 Oct, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Read This If You Are Planning To Buy A CNG Vehicle In 2025!22 Apr, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
All Subcompact SUVs In India That Have Received 5 Star Bharat NCAP Safety Rating18 Apr, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Nexon diesel which variant is good
- The Tata Nexon diesel is a very capable option, especially for buyers looking for strong performance, good highway mileage, and comfortable long-distance driving. We would recommend taking a test drive to better understand its comfort, engine performance, and overall driving experience. You can also connect with the nearest authorised Tata dealership to check the latest variant availability, pricing, and ongoing offers. You can find your nearest dealership details by clicking on this link: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/tata/Delhi
Q. Planning to buy a petrol automatic car... suggest between hyundai venue, mahindra 3xo, tata nexon and
kia
sonet in terms of safety comfort mileage and after sales service parameters...my use will be more in
city
drive and few on highways
- All four cars have notable strengths. The Hyundai Venue offers a refined and smooth drive, ideal for city traffic with good practicality. The Mahindra XUV 3XO provides strong performance, a sturdy SUV feel, and robust build quality, suitable for occasional highway drives. The Tata Nexon excels in safety, balanced comfort, and reliable performance for both city and highway use. The Kia Sonet combines modern features, comfortable interiors, and easy handling in urban conditions. Ultimately, the best choice would depend on your budget and personal preferences. Venue and Sonet are convenient for city-focused driving, while Nexon and XUV 3XO offer enhanced SUV-style presence and robustness for those who prioritize space and performance. We would like to suggest that you take a test drive for a better understanding of the vehicle. Please click on the link to connect with the nearest authorized dealership: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/Delhi
Q. Which One better tata nexon or hyundai creta Sx?
- The Tata Nexon offers a 1.2L turbo petrol (120 PS) and 1.5L diesel (115 PS) with multiple transmission options, while the Hyundai Creta SX has a 1.5L petrol (115 PS) and 1.5L diesel (116 PS) with CVT, MT, and AT choices. The Creta SX provides premium features like ADAS and a panoramic sunroof, whereas the Nexon focuses on affordability and practicality. Click the links for more details: https://www.zigwheels.com/compare-cars/hyundai-creta-vs-tata-nexon
ISUZU MU-X Vs Tata Nexon FAQs
Which car is best between ISUZU MU-X vs Tata Nexon?
Isuzu MU-X has out rated Tata Nexon on all the rating factors.
Which car is cheaper ISUZU MU-X vs Tata Nexon?
The Tata Nexon is cheaper than Isuzu MU-X by ₹27.13 Lakh.
Which car has better mileage ISUZU MU-X vs Tata Nexon?
The Tata Nexon delivers better mileage 17.44 Kmpl.
Which car offers better performance ISUZU MU-X vs Tata Nexon?
For the 4X2 AT version, 1898 cc Diesel engine of MU-X produces 160.92bhp@3600rpm of power and 360Nm@2000-2500rpm of torque. Whereas for the Smart version, 1199 cc Petrol engine of Nexon produces 118.27bhp@5500rpm of power and 170Nm@1750-4000rpm of torqueAs per the users experiences the Isuzu MU-X has better performance.
Images of Tata Nexon and Isuzu MU-X
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Isuzu MU-X vs Tata Nexon
×

