Hyundai Venue vs Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
Last Updated: September 3, 2026
Maruti Suzuki Wagon R price starts at Rs. 4.99 Lakh, which is Rs. 3.01 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Hyundai Venue, priced at Rs. 8.00 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Venue offers a claimed 18.5 kmpl, while the Wagon R delivers 24.35 kmpl. On the performance front, the Venue uses a 1197cc engine producing 82bhp@6000rpm and the Wagon R a 998cc engine producing 65.71bhp@5500rpm. If you're deciding between the Venue and Wagon R, the Wagon R is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the Venue stands out for performance.
...Read More
Venue vs Wagon R Comparison Summary
| Specification | Hyundai Venue | Maruti Suzuki Wagon R |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 8.00 Lakh | Rs. 4.99 Lakh |
| Mileage | 18.5 kmpl | 24.35 kmpl |
| Engine | 1197 cc | 998 cc |
| Max power | 82bhp@6000rpm | 65.71bhp@5500rpm |
-
Hyundai Venue
Rs. 8.00 Lakh EMI - Rs. 15,474 View September OffersMaruti Wagon R
Rs. 4.99 Lakh EMI - Rs. 9,651 View September Offers
Venue vs Wagon R Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Hyundai Venue HX 2 | Maruti Wagon R LXI |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
47 reviews
|
289 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Hyundai | Maruti |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 8.00 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 4.99 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1197 cc | 998 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | HatchbackAll Hatchback Cars |
| Max Power | 82bhp@6000rpm | 65.71bhp@5500rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | 3 |
| Transmission | Manual | Manual |
| Gearbox | Not Available | 5-Speed |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 18.5 Kmpl | 24.35 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | 195/65 R15 | 155/80 R13 |
| Boot Space | Not Available | 341 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | No |
| Cruise Control | No | Not Available |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 15,474
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 9,651
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 41,369 Venue Insurance | Rs. 24,891 Wagon R Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Good spread of engines and transmissions to choose from.
- Feature-loaded: 12.3 inch touchscreen, sunroof, ventilated front seats, BOSE music system and more Strong safety net: 6 standard airbags, all round parking sensors, 360-degree camera and ADAS too
- Well-built and premium cabin
- Comfortable space for four adults
- Good ride quality, Handles bad roads with ease
- Comfortable ingress and egress
- Spacious cabin
- Large boot
- Basic safety kit on all variants
- Headlining features limited to the top-end HX10 variant - auto-dimming IRVM, ADAS, bigger touchscreen, fully-digital instrument cluster and premium sound system
- Turbo-petrol’s real-world fuel efficiency in heavy traffic is low (9-10kmpl depending on driving conditions)
- Some rivals offer a panoramic sunroof
- Weak cabin insulation
- Fixed rear headrests
- Zxi variant not fully loaded
- 1 Star Safety Rating for Adult and 0 star for Child in GNCAP
Is Hyundai Venue Better Than Maruti Wagon R?
66% users have chosen Hyundai Venue over Maruti Wagon R in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 735 users have also rated Hyundai Venue and Maruti Wagon R on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these cars.
As per the users experiences Hyundai Venue is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for performance, comfort, safety and features in your car. But Maruti Wagon R is better on the grounds of mileage and maintenance.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these cars on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Venue | Wagon R |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 3.6 | 4.2 |
| Performance | 4.4 | 4.1 |
| Comfort | 4.3 | 4.0 |
| Maintenance | 4.2 | 4.3 |
| Safety | 4.2 | 3.0 |
| Features | 4.3 | 3.5 |
Videos of Hyundai Venue and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
- Hyundai Venue 2025 Review | Petrol DCT And Diesel Automatic Drive Impressions 11 Nov, 2025 14408 views 10:32
-
Hyundai Venue Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Hyundai Venue and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
-
2026 Hyundai Venue Goes All-Black With Knight Range! Explore What’s Else Is New…23 Apr, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Don't Fill E85 Fuel In Your Car! Here’s Why18 Jun, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
New Hyundai Venue Passes Bharat NCAP Tests With Flying Colours30 Mar, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Maruti Wagon R Flex Fuel Launched At Rs 7.24 lakh | India's First E85 Car16 Jun, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Hyundai Venue HX 5 Plus Variant Introduced; Gets THESE FEATURES Over HX 5….2 Jan, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Maruti Wagon R Flex Fuel Is Here! Flexing Up To E85 Ethanol Blend4 Jun, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Subcompact SUVs To Buy In 2025!18 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Maruti’s Top-Seller Wagon R And The Most Affordable People-mover Eeco Get Safer With 6 Airbags As Standard!10 Apr, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Things We Love About the 2025 Hyundai Venue11 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
The Wagon R Dominance! Maruti’s Hatchback Smashes Sales Records – Here’s What Makes It a Crowd Favorite…4 Apr, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- Price differences across Hyundai Venue models may vary based on the variant, features, taxes, and dealership-specific offers. For accurate and detailed pricing, we recommend connecting directly with the dealership. They will clarify the differences and guide you toward the best available options. You may also click on the link to view the details of the nearest authorized dealership: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/hyundai/Delhi
- Both cars are good in their own forte, Citroen C3 packs in the presence and space of a mini SUV at the price of a hatchback that's comfortable over a variety of road conditions. But it also lacks some essentials like powered adjustable mirrors or windshield wipers and other creature comforts that its rivals have gotten us accustomed to. On the other hand, Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is the ideal small family car. Its spacious, practical, efficient and offers a convenient automatic with both engine options. Moreover, for a better understanding of compatibility and driving comfort, we would suggest you to take a test drive. Follow the link and select your desired city and brand for dealership details.
- Please provide me second hand Alto Vxi model 2010 to 2013 cost at Jalandhar
- Normal& full option thats only different
- Abs
Hyundai Venue Vs Maruti Suzuki Wagon R FAQs
Images of Hyundai Venue and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Hyundai Venue vs Maruti Suzuki Wagon R






