Hyundai Venue vs Maruti Suzuki Swift
Last Updated: September 2, 2026
Maruti Suzuki Swift price starts at Rs. 5.84 Lakh, which is Rs. 9.99 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Hyundai Venue, priced at Rs. 15.83 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Venue offers a claimed 17.9 kmpl, while the Swift delivers 24.8 kmpl. On the performance front, the Venue uses a 1493cc engine producing 114bhp@4000rpm and the Swift a 1197cc engine producing 80.46bhp@5700rpm. If you're deciding between the Venue and Swift, the Swift is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the Venue stands out for performance.
...Read More
Venue vs Swift Comparison Summary
| Specification | Hyundai Venue | Maruti Suzuki Swift |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 15.83 Lakh | Rs. 5.84 Lakh |
| Mileage | 17.9 kmpl | 24.8 kmpl |
| Engine | 1493 cc | 1197 cc |
| Max power | 114bhp@4000rpm | 80.46bhp@5700rpm |
| Top speed | 165 Km/h | Not Available |
-
Hyundai Venue
Rs. 15.83 Lakh EMI - Rs. 30,617 View September OffersMaruti Swift
Rs. 5.84 Lakh EMI - Rs. 11,294 View September Offers
Venue vs Swift Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Hyundai Venue HX 10 Diesel AT Dual Tone | Maruti Swift LXi |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
47 reviews
|
166 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Hyundai | Maruti |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 15.83 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 5.84 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1493 cc | 1197 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | HatchbackAll Hatchback Cars |
| Max Power | 114bhp@4000rpm | 80.46bhp@5700rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | 3 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Manual |
| Gearbox | 7-Speed DCT | 5-Speed |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Diesel | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 17.9 Kmpl | 24.8 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | 215/60 R16 | 165/80 R14 |
| Boot Space | 350 Liters | 265 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | No |
| Cruise Control | Yes | No |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 30,617
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 11,294
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Venue Insurance | Rs. 33,640 Swift Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Good spread of engines and transmissions to choose from.
- Feature-loaded: 12.3 inch touchscreen, sunroof, ventilated front seats, BOSE music system and more Strong safety net: 6 standard airbags, all round parking sensors, 360-degree camera and ADAS too
- Well-built and premium cabin
- Comfortable space for four adults
- Good ride quality, Handles bad roads with ease
- Cool and sporty looking
- New engine promises more efficiency
- Larger touch screen and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
- 6 airbags, hill-hold assist and other safety features are standard
- Headlining features limited to the top-end HX10 variant - auto-dimming IRVM, ADAS, bigger touchscreen, fully-digital instrument cluster and premium sound system
- Turbo-petrol’s real-world fuel efficiency in heavy traffic is low (9-10kmpl depending on driving conditions)
- Some rivals offer a panoramic sunroof
- Still not as premium on the inside as rivals like the Grand i10 Nios
- Priced close to larger and more premium rivals like the Hyundai i20 and stable mate, the Baleno
Is Hyundai Venue Better Than Maruti Swift?
100% users have chosen Hyundai Venue over Maruti Swift in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 376 users have also rated Hyundai Venue and Maruti Swift on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these cars.
As per the users experiences Hyundai Venue is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for performance, comfort, maintenance, safety and features in your car. But Maruti Swift is better on the grounds of mileage.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these cars on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Venue | Swift |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 3.6 | 4.0 |
| Performance | 4.4 | 4.0 |
| Comfort | 4.3 | 4.2 |
| Maintenance | 4.2 | 4.0 |
| Safety | 4.2 | 3.5 |
| Features | 4.3 | 3.2 |
Videos of Hyundai Venue and Maruti Suzuki Swift
- Hyundai Venue 2025 Review | Petrol DCT And Diesel Automatic Drive Impressions 11 Nov, 2025 14404 views 10:32
-
-
- Maruti Suzuki Swift 2024 Manual & AMT Drive Review | Still Makes Sense? 16 May, 2024 14713 views 19:34
Hyundai Venue Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Hyundai Venue and Maruti Suzuki Swift
-
2026 Hyundai Venue Goes All-Black With Knight Range! Explore What’s Else Is New…23 Apr, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Buying Your First Car in 2025? Check These 5 Cars Before Making Your Decision!30 Sep, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
New Hyundai Venue Passes Bharat NCAP Tests With Flying Colours30 Mar, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Only 3 Hatchbacks Launched In 2024! Another Segment Declining With The Popularity Of SUVs In India?30 Dec, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Hyundai Venue HX 5 Plus Variant Introduced; Gets THESE FEATURES Over HX 5….2 Jan, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Suzuki Swift Australasian NCAP Safety Rating Is Out And It's Disappointing13 Dec, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Subcompact SUVs To Buy In 2025!18 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
You Won’t Believe What Shraddha Kapoor’s New Ride Is! Hint - It’s A Humble Hatchback10 Dec, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Things We Love About the 2025 Hyundai Venue11 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
2024 Maruti Dzire Vs Swift: What Are The Design Differences?30 Oct, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- Price differences across Hyundai Venue models may vary based on the variant, features, taxes, and dealership-specific offers. For accurate and detailed pricing, we recommend connecting directly with the dealership. They will clarify the differences and guide you toward the best available options. You may also click on the link to view the details of the nearest authorized dealership: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/hyundai/Delhi
Hyundai Venue Vs Maruti Suzuki Swift FAQs
Images of Maruti Suzuki Swift and Hyundai Venue
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Hyundai Venue vs Maruti Suzuki Swift









