Royal Enfield Meteor 350 vs Triumph Bonneville T40
Last Updated: October 24, 2026
Royal Enfield Meteor 350 price starts at Rs. 1.91 Lakh, which is Rs. 64,499 cheaper than the base variant of Triumph Bonneville T40, priced at Rs. 2.55 Lakh. On the performance front, the Meteor 350 uses a 349.34cc engine producing 20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm and the Bonneville T40 a 350cc engine producing 29 PS @ 7000 rpm. If you're deciding between the Meteor 350 and Bonneville T40, the Meteor 350 is the better pick for affordability, while the Bonneville T40 stands out for performance.
...Read More
Meteor 350 vs Bonneville T40 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Royal Enfield Meteor 350 | Triumph Bonneville T40 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.91 Lakh | Rs. 2.55 Lakh |
| Mileage | 41.88 kmpl | Not Available |
| Engine | 349.34 cc | 350 cc |
| Max power | 20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm | 29 PS @ 7000 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 191 Kg | 195 Kg |
-
Royal Enfield Meteor 350
Rs. 1.91 Lakh EMI - Rs. 5,488 Get Diwali OffersTriumph Bonneville T40
Rs. 2.55 Lakh EMI - Rs. 6,982 View October Offers
Meteor 350 vs Bonneville T40 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Royal Enfield Meteor 350 Fireball | Triumph Bonneville T40 T4 |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
37 reviews
|
1 review
|
| Brand Name | Royal Enfield | Triumph |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.91 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 2.55 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Air Oil Cooled Engine | Liquid-cooled, single-cylinder, 4 valve, DOHC |
| Max Power | 20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm | 29 PS @ 7000 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Not Available | Anti-lock Braking System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-482.6 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-18 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Spoke |
| ABS | Dual Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Analogue | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 5,488
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Rs. 6,982
@
6% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 11,893 Meteor 350 Insurance | Rs. 12,978 Bonneville T40 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
N/A |
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Triumph Bonneville T40
- Most powerful in segment at 29 PS
- Cruise control, cornering ABS and traction control
- 4-inch TFT with navigation
- Liquid cooled engine
- Low 790 mm seat height
- Full LED lighting
Triumph Bonneville T40
- Expensive compared to rivals
- Heavy at 195 kg
- Tube tyres
- Smaller service network
- Lacks twin-cylinder character
Royal Enfield Meteor 350 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Royal Enfield Meteor 350 and Triumph Bonneville T40
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. What is the key differences in enfield meteor thunderbird and stellar variant
- We would like to inform you that the Thunderbird 350 has been discontinued by the brand and is no longer available for purchase.While Royal Enfield Meteor 350 Stellar variant is powered by a 349.34cc single-cylinder, air/oil-cooled engine, producing approximately 20.21 PS of power and 27 Nm of torque, paired with a 5-speed gearbox. It offers a fuel efficiency of 41.88 kmpl and a top speed of approximately 114 km/h. The bike has a kerb weight of 191 kg and a fuel tank capacity of 15 liters, ensuring both comfort and stability on long rides.Royal Enfield Meteor 350 Stellar blends classic Royal Enfield styling with modern technology, making it an ideal choice for both city commuting and long-distance cruising.
Royal Enfield Meteor 350 Vs Triumph Bonneville T40 FAQs
Which bike is cheaper Royal Enfield Meteor 350 vs Triumph Bonneville T40?
The Royal Enfield Meteor 350 is cheaper than Triumph Bonneville T40 by ₹64,499.
Which bike offers better performance Royal Enfield Meteor 350 vs Triumph Bonneville T40?
For the Fireball version, 349.34 cc Petrol engine of Meteor 350 produces 20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm of power and 27 Nm @ 4000 rpm of torque. Whereas for the T4 version, 350 cc Petrol engine of Bonneville T40 produces 29 PS @ 7000 rpm of power and 31.2 Nm @ 5500 rpm of torque
Images of Royal Enfield Meteor 350 and Triumph Bonneville T40
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Royal Enfield Meteor 350 vs Triumph Bonneville T40
×





