Revolt RV400 vs Yamaha XSR 155
Last Updated: October 16, 2026
Revolt RV400 price starts at Rs. 1.40 Lakh, which is Rs. 10,865 cheaper than the base variant of Yamaha XSR 155, priced at Rs. 1.51 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the XSR 155 returns a claimed 45.5 kmpl, while the RV400 offers a claimed 150 km/charge. On the performance front, the RV400 uses a 3.24Kwh battery and the XSR 155 a 155cc engine producing 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm. If you're deciding between the RV400 and XSR 155, the RV400 is the better pick for affordability and a lighter kerb weight.
...Read More
RV400 vs XSR 155 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Revolt RV400 | Yamaha XSR 155 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.40 Lakh | Rs. 1.51 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 150 km/charge | 45.5 kmpl |
| Engine / Battery | 3.24 Kwh | 155 cc |
| Max power / Motor | Not Available | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 115 Kg | 137 Kg |
RV400 vs XSR 155 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Revolt RV400 Cricket Special Edition (India Blue) | Yamaha XSR 155 Metallic Blue |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
613 reviews
|
129 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Revolt | Yamaha |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.40 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.51 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Not Available | Liquid cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4 Valve |
| Max Power | Not Available | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Electric | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Combi Brake System | Not Available |
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| Range | 150 km/charge | Not Available |
| ABS | Not Available | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Remote Start,Push Button Start | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| Running Cost | Rs. 0.14/km | Rs. 2.20/km |
| EMI | Not Available |
Rs. 4,345
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 5,724 RV400 Insurance | Rs. 11,226 XSR 155 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Revolt RV400
- With a lightweight kerb weight of just 108kg, city maneuverability becomes effortless
- Impressively, it offers a generous ground clearance of 220mm, equivalent to that of the Hero XPulse 200
- The removable battery adds convenience to the charging process, and there's an affordable financing scheme available, setting it apart from any other offerings in the market
Yamaha XSR 155
- Comes with a neat-looking neo-retro design
- Engine has decent performance on paper
- Gets block pattern tyres which enhance its scrambler appeal
Revolt RV400
- The throttle response can be a bit abrupt, particularly when in Sport mode
- Initially, e-bike’s availability is limited to select cities
- Additionally, the quality of certain plastic components may feel somewhat flimsy
Yamaha XSR 155
- Does not get a TFT console
- No smartphone connectivity
Videos of Revolt Motors RV400 and Yamaha XSR 155
Latest News on Revolt Motors RV400 and Yamaha XSR 155
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Rv300and rv 400 which is the best mileage bike
- The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 kWh battery and has a claimed range of 150 km/charge. On the other hand, The Revolt RV300 is powered by a 1500 W Hub Mounted Motor. The Revolt RV300 takes 4.2 Hours to get fully charged its 60 V battery and has a claimed range of 180 km/charge.
Q. Which variant of RV400 is best to buy?
- Revolt Motors RV400 comes in a single variant only. The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 KWh battery, and has a claimed range of 85 km/charge.
Q. What is the difference between Yamaha XSR155 and FZ-X?
- Yamaha XSR155 is priced at Rs. 1.50 Lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi) and comes with a 155 cc engine producing 19.3 PS @ 10,000 rpm and 14.7 Nm @ 8,500 rpm, offering a sporty and performance-oriented ride. Yamaha FZ-X, priced between Rs. 1.19–1.30 Lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi), features a 149 cc engine with 12.4 PS @ 7,250 rpm and 13.3 Nm @ 5,500 rpm, making it suitable for comfortable city riding. Both bikes showcase Yamaha’s reliability, build quality, and modern design, while catering to slightly different riding styles. Choosing between them largely depends on personal preferences, riding style, and budget. We would suggest taking a test ride to get the best understanding of the vehicle and make an informed decision. Click on the following link to view the details of the nearest authorized dealership by selecting your city: https://www.zigwheels.com/bikes/dealers/yamaha/Delhi
Revolt Motors RV400 Vs Yamaha XSR 155 FAQs
Which bike is best between Revolt Motors RV400 vs Yamaha XSR 155?
As per the users experiences Revolt RV400 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage, performance and maintenance in your bike. But Yamaha XSR 155 is better on the grounds of comfort and features.
Which bike is cheaper Revolt Motors RV400 vs Yamaha XSR 155?
The Revolt RV400 is cheaper than Yamaha XSR 155 by ₹10,865.
Which bike offers better performance Revolt Motors RV400 vs Yamaha XSR 155?
As per the users experiences the Revolt RV400 has better performance.
Images of Yamaha XSR 155 and Revolt RV400
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Revolt RV400 vs Yamaha XSR 155
×

