Bajaj Pulsar NS160 vs Bajaj Pulsar NS 125
Last Updated: October 24, 2026
Bajaj Pulsar NS 125 price starts at Rs. 1.02 Lakh, which is Rs. 24,709 cheaper than the base variant of Bajaj Pulsar NS160, priced at Rs. 1.26 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Pulsar NS160 offers a claimed 40.36 kmpl, while the Pulsar NS 125 delivers 64.75 kmpl. On the performance front, the Pulsar NS160 uses a 160.3cc engine producing 17 PS @ 9000 rpm and the Pulsar NS 125 a 124.45cc engine producing 12 PS @ 8500 rpm. If you're deciding between the Pulsar NS160 and Pulsar NS 125, the Pulsar NS 125 is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the Pulsar NS160 stands out for performance.
...Read More
Pulsar NS160 vs Pulsar NS 125 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Bajaj Pulsar NS160 | Bajaj Pulsar NS 125 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.26 Lakh | Rs. 1.02 Lakh |
| Mileage | 40.36 kmpl | 64.75 kmpl |
| Engine | 160.3 cc | 124.45 cc |
| Max power | 17 PS @ 9000 rpm | 12 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 152 Kg | 144 Kg |
-
Bajaj Pulsar NS160
Rs. 1.26 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,773 Get Diwali OffersBajaj Pulsar NS 125
Rs. 1.02 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,035 Get Diwali Offers
Pulsar NS160 vs Pulsar NS 125 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Bajaj Pulsar NS160 Single Channel | Bajaj Pulsar NS 125 BT |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
357 reviews
|
421 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Bajaj | Bajaj |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.26 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.02 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, Single Cylinder | 4-Stroke, SOHC 4-Valve, Air Cooled, BSVI Compliant DTS-i Ei Engine |
| Max Power | 17 PS @ 9000 rpm | 12 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Anti-lock Braking System | Anti-lock Braking System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Single Channel | Single Channel |
| Starting | Kick and Self Start | Kick and Self Start |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 3,773
@
11.99% (36 months)
|
Rs. 3,035
@
11.99% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 10,813 Pulsar NS160 Insurance | Rs. 6,479 Pulsar NS 125 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- It packs a pretty powerful engine
- Shares the capable perimeter frame with larger Pulsars
- Stopping power is pretty good
- Engine refinement could have been better
- It isn’t feature-rich like its segment rivals
- It is the heaviest 160cc motorcycle
Is Bajaj Pulsar NS 125 Better Than Bajaj Pulsar NS160?
57% users have chosen Bajaj Pulsar NS 125 over Bajaj Pulsar NS160 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 2305 users have also rated Bajaj Pulsar NS 125 and Bajaj Pulsar NS160 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
As per the users experiences Bajaj Pulsar NS 125 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage in your bike. On the basis of performance, comfort, maintenance and features user have rated both the bikes equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Pulsar NS 125 | Pulsar NS160 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.2 | 3.8 |
| Performance | 4.3 | 4.4 |
| Comfort | 4.3 | 4.2 |
| Maintenance | 4.0 | 3.9 |
| Features | 4.3 | 4.4 |
Videos of Bajaj Pulsar NS160 and Bajaj Pulsar NS 125
Bajaj Pulsar NS160 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Bajaj Pulsar NS160 and Bajaj Pulsar NS 125
Recently Asked User Questions
- Bajaj Pulsar NS125 packs a peppy engine, is fun to ride, and could be the perfect beginner bike. The entry-level NS125 could be the perfect platform for those graduating from a scooter, and yearning to learn the ropes. The money you save could be a deposit for your next bike. On the other hand, Bajaj has done well to endow the NS160 with high-spec cycle parts and features while keeping the price in check. the Pulsar NS160 ticks all the right boxes when it comes to style, performance, ride and handling. Given Bajaj's extensive service network and low service costs, peace of mind is ensured. The new NS160 is a worthy contender and makes a strong case for itself in this highly competitive 160cc segment. Moreover, we would suggest you take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
- The Bajaj Pulsar NS125 packs a peppy engine, is fun to ride, and could be the perfect beginner bike for you. The entry-level NS125 could be the perfect platform for those graduating from a scooter, and yearning to learn the ropes. On the other hand, TVS Raider's styling, features and performance will excite youngsters, and for someone looking at their first motorcycle, the Raider does make good sense. TVS has gone the smarter route, keeping a thrilling ride experience as the USP, instead of a purely commuter-centric approach. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your city and brand accordingly for dealership details.
- Selecting the right bike would depend on several factors such as your budget preference on the segment, features required, engine options, brand preference, etc. Yamaha FZS-FI V3 offers a Big bike styling, with good features and a smooth engine. Yamaha FZS-FI V3 is powered by a 149 cc engine. This FZS-FI V3 engine generates a power of 12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm and a torque of 13.3 Nm @ 5500 rpm. On the other hand, the Bajaj Pulsar NS160 BS6 might not have many tangible features to justify the price hike due to BS6 norms, it more than makes up for it with raw performance. In fact, it is the most powerful motorcycle in its segment, making it ideal for enthusiasts who prioritize performance over anything else. Bajaj Pulsar NS160 is powered by 160.3 cc engine.This Pulsar NS160 engine generates a power of 17.2 PS @ 9000 rpm and a torque of 14.6 Nm @ 7250 rpm. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership.
Bajaj Pulsar NS160 Vs Bajaj Pulsar NS 125 FAQs
Images of Bajaj Pulsar NS 125 and Bajaj Pulsar NS160
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Bajaj Pulsar NS160 vs Bajaj Pulsar NS 125









