Ather 450X vs Revolt RV400
Last Updated: September 1, 2026
Revolt RV400 price starts at Rs. 1.40 Lakh, which is Rs. 8,548 cheaper than the base variant of Ather 450X, priced at Rs. 1.48 Lakh. In terms of range, the 450X offers a claimed 126 km/charge, while the RV400 delivers 150 km/charge. On the performance front, the 450X uses a 2.9 Kwh battery and the RV400 a 3.24 Kwh battery. If you're deciding between the 450X and RV400, the RV400 is the better pick for affordability and range, while the 450X stands out for a lighter kerb weight.
...Read More
450X vs RV400 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Ather 450X | Revolt RV400 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.48 Lakh | Rs. 1.40 Lakh |
| Range | 126 km/charge | 150 km/charge |
| Battery capacity | 2.9 Kwh | 3.24 Kwh |
| Charging time | 4.3 Hr | Not Available |
| Kerb weight | 108 Kg | 115 Kg |
450X vs RV400 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Ather 450X IDC 126 KM - Mono | Revolt RV400 Cricket Special Edition (India Blue) |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
9 reviews
|
610 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Ather | Revolt |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.48 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.40 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Fuel Type | Electric | Electric |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Combi Brake System | Combi Brake System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-304.8 mm,Rear :-304.8 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| Range | 126 km/charge | 150 km/charge |
| Charging Time | 4.3 Hr | Not Available |
| Starting | Push Button Start | Remote Start,Push Button Start |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| Insurance | Rs. 7,375 450X Insurance | Rs. 5,724 RV400 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Electric Motor |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Very light and nimble to handle
- Warp mode is very quick and fun to use
- Range prediction is very accurate, Build quality is top-notch
- With a lightweight kerb weight of just 108kg, city maneuverability becomes effortless
- Impressively, it offers a generous ground clearance of 220mm, equivalent to that of the Hero XPulse 200
- The removable battery adds convenience to the charging process, and there's an affordable financing scheme available, setting it apart from any other offerings in the market
- Ride quality is a bit on the firmer side
- With the portable charger under seat storage gets full very easily
- Key features can only be unlocked with the optional Pro pack
- The throttle response can be a bit abrupt, particularly when in Sport mode
- Initially, e-bike’s availability is limited to select cities
- Additionally, the quality of certain plastic components may feel somewhat flimsy
Is Revolt RV400 Better Than Ather 450X?
50% users have chosen Revolt RV400 over Ather 450X in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 1552 users have also rated Revolt RV400 and Ather 450X on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
As per the users experiences Revolt RV400 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for maintenance in your bike. But Ather 450X is better on the grounds of mileage, performance and features. On the basis of comfort user have rated both the bikes equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | 450X | RV400 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.1 | 5.0 |
| Performance | 4.1 | 5.0 |
| Comfort | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| Maintenance | 4.0 | 3.5 |
| Features | 4.2 | 5.0 |
Videos of Ather Energy 450X and Revolt Motors RV400
- EV Explained With Zigwheels Episode 1 - 5 Things To Know Before Buying An Electric Scooter Or Bike 10 Sep, 2022 7271 views 5:27
-
- Revolt RV 400 (Electric Bike) Test Ride Review | India Price, Top Speed, Performance, Sound & More 28 Aug, 2019 16358 views 11:25
-
- Revolt RV 400 First Look & Sound, Features, Battery, Range and more in detail 19 Jun, 2019 20215 views 7:17
Ather 450X Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Ather Energy 450X and Revolt Motors RV400
-
BREAKING: Launched: Ather 450X Overtones; Gets New Colours & Faster Charging1 Jul, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: Revolt RV1 Electric Motorcycle Launched: Priced Under Rs 1 Lakh; Revolt RV400 Updated17 Sep, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Ather 450X: Same Price Other Options8 Jan, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Revolt RV400 Electric Bike Get Even Cheaper With New Discounts And Offers10 May, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Breaking: 2025 Ather 450 Lineup Launched4 Jan, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
This Week’s Top Bike News: Hero Xtreme 125R And Mavrick 440, Royal Enfield Bullet 350 New Colours, Bajaj Pulsar N160 Spied And More27 Jan, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Revolt RV400 BRZ Launched At Rs 1,37,950 (Ex-showroom)24 Jan, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Fintech Giant RattanIndia Enterprises Buys Revolt RV400 Maker16 Jan, 2023 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- The Ather 450X’s bigger battery variant offers a range of 150 km on a single charge, while the smaller battery variant delivers a range of 111 km. These options cater to varying needs, providing flexibility for both long and short commutes.
- The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 kWh battery and has a claimed range of 150 km/charge. On the other hand, The Revolt RV300 is powered by a 1500 W Hub Mounted Motor. The Revolt RV300 takes 4.2 Hours to get fully charged its 60 V battery and has a claimed range of 180 km/charge.
- Revolt Motors RV400 comes in a single variant only. The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 KWh battery, and has a claimed range of 85 km/charge.
Ather Energy 450X Vs Revolt Motors RV400 FAQs
Images of Ather 450X and Revolt RV400
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Ather 450X vs Revolt RV400









