Tata Sierra vs Tata Xpres T EV
Last Updated: November 6, 2026
Tata Sierra price starts at Rs. 11.49 Lakh, which is Rs. 1.55 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Tata Xpres T EV, priced at Rs. 13.04 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the Xpres T EV offers a claimed 391 km/charge. On the performance front, the Sierra uses a 1498cc engine producing 105bhp@6000rpm and the Xpres T EV a 32kWh battery producing 35.79bhp@5000rpm. If you're deciding between the Sierra and Xpres T EV, the Sierra is the better pick for affordability.
...Read More
Sierra vs Xpres T EV Comparison Summary
| Specification | Tata Sierra | Tata Xpres T EV |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 11.49 Lakh | Rs. 13.04 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | Not Available | 391 km/charge |
| Engine / Battery | 1498 cc | 32 kWh |
| Max power / Motor | 105bhp@6000rpm | 35.79bhp@5000rpm |
| Top speed | Not Available | 80 Km/h |
-
Tata Sierra
Rs. 11.49 Lakh EMI - Rs. 22,227 View November OffersTata Xpres T EV
Rs. 13.04 Lakh EMI - Rs. 25,225 View November Offers
Sierra vs Xpres T EV Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Tata Sierra Smart Plus | Tata Xpres T EV XM |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
32 reviews
|
2 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Tata | Tata |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 11.49 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 13.04 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1498 cc | Not Available |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | SedanAll Sedan Cars |
| Max Power | 105bhp@6000rpm | 35.79bhp@5000rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | Not Available |
| Transmission | Manual | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 6 Speed | Single Speed, Automatic |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Electric(Battery) |
| Tyre Size | 215/65 R17 | R14 175/65 86T |
| Boot Space | 622 Liters | 293 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | No | Not Available |
| Cruise Control | No | Not Available |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver and Passenger |
| EMI |
Rs. 22,227
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 25,225
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 53,856 Sierra Insurance | Rs. 57,517 Xpres T EV Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Tata Sierra
- Stunning (Red Dot award-winning) design and road presence. Grabs attention even before you know it’s called Sierra.
- Good range of engines and transmissions to choose from. Turbo-petrol is exciting!
- Top-notch safety: Up to 7 airbags, ESC, Level 2 ADAS, high-resolution 360 degree camera and more.
- Tech-bomb! Triple screens, BIG panoramic sunroof, 12-speaker JBL Black sound system, front seat ventilation, and more.
- Plenty spacious and practical for the family’s use. Backseat owners will love the space, comfort and amenities.
- Big boot can easily handle road trips or airport runs.
- Great ride quality. Feels planted and ready for rough roads.
Tata Sierra
- The front row is not spacious for exceptionally tall users (over 6.2-6.3ft). Most rivals in the segment are more accommodating for such drivers/passengers.
- Issues and niggles experienced such as loose trim and glitching electronics.
- Diesel engine refinement could be better.
Videos of Tata Sierra and Tata Xpres T EV
Tata Sierra Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Tata Sierra and Tata Xpres T EV
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. What's the difference between the model Accomplished Plus Diesel Plus AT and Accomplished Diesel AT?
- The Tata Sierra Accomplished Diesel AT and Accomplished Plus Diesel AT share the same engine, automatic transmission, and core mechanical specifications, ensuring similar performance, ride quality, and safety levels. However, the Accomplished Plus Diesel AT is positioned above the Accomplished variant and offers several additional premium and convenience features, including a more upmarket interior, enhanced technology, and extra comfort and usability-focused equipment that are not available on the Accomplished Diesel AT. These added features make the Accomplished Plus variant more feature-loaded and better suited for buyers looking for a more refined and premium ownership experience, while the Accomplished Diesel AT remains a well-equipped option at a relatively lower price point. You can click on the link to compare both the models: https://bitly.cx/nF4A7
Q. I am going to buy new car ,but confused in opt to choose engine.which engine to buy DCT or MT.
- Choosing between MT (Manual Transmission) and DCT (Dual-Clutch Transmission) depends on your usage. MT offers better control and is usually more affordable, making it suitable for those who enjoy an engaging drive. DCT provides smooth, automatic shifts and is more convenient in city traffic, though it may generally come at a higher cost. If you prefer control and budget, go for MT. For comfort and ease in traffic, DCT is the better option. A test drive of both is recommended to see which suits your driving style. You may visit below link to locate nearest TATA Dealership in your city https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/tata/Delhi
Q. My budget us 20 lakhs confused between tata sierra and MG hactor .. monthly running approx
700
-800
kms
city
drive only.. pls advise
Tata Sierra Vs Tata Xpres T EV FAQs
Which car is best between Tata Sierra vs Tata Xpres T EV?
On the basis of mileage, performance, comfort, maintenance and safety user have rated both the cars equally.
Which car is cheaper Tata Sierra vs Tata Xpres T EV?
The Tata Sierra is cheaper than Tata Xpres T EV by ₹1.55 Lakh.
Which car offers better performance Tata Sierra vs Tata Xpres T EV?
As per the users experiences in terms of performance both are same.
Images of Tata Sierra
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Tata Sierra vs Tata Xpres T EV
×









