Land Rover Discovery vs Tata Curvv
Last Updated: October 13, 2026
Tata Curvv price starts at Rs. 19.00 Lakh, which is Rs. 76.65 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Land Rover Discovery, priced at Rs. 95.65 Lakh. On the performance front, the Discovery uses a 2997cc engine producing 296.36bhp@4000rpm and the Curvv a 1497cc engine producing 116bhp@4000rpm. If you're deciding between the Discovery and Curvv, the Discovery is the better pick for performance, while the Curvv stands out for affordability.
...Read More
Discovery vs Curvv Comparison Summary
| Specification | Land Rover Discovery | Tata Curvv |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 95.65 Lakh | Rs. 19.00 Lakh |
| Mileage | 13.2 kmpl | Not Available |
| Engine | 2997 cc | 1497 cc |
| Max power | 296.36bhp@4000rpm | 116bhp@4000rpm |
| Top speed | 191 Km/h | Not Available |
-
Land Rover Discovery
Rs. 1.37 Crore
EMI - Rs. 2.65 Lakh
View October Offers
Tata Curvv
Rs. 19.00 Lakh EMI - Rs. 36,754 View October Offers
Discovery vs Curvv Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Land Rover Discovery 3.0 Diesel Metropolitan Edition | Tata Curvv Accomplished X Plus Dark Diesel DCT |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
29 reviews
|
42 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Land Rover | Tata |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.37 Crore Check On Road Price | Rs. 19.00 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 2997 cc | 1497 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | SUVAll SUV Cars |
| Max Power | 296.36bhp@4000rpm | 116bhp@4000rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | 4 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 8-Speed | 7-Speed DCA |
| Drive Type | AWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Diesel | Diesel |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 13.2 kmpl | Not Available |
| Tyre Size | Not Available | 215/55 R18 |
| Boot Space | 123 Liters | 500 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Not Available | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Not Available | Yes |
| Airbags | Passenger and Side Front | 6 |
| EMI | Not Available |
Rs. 36,754
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 5.57 Lakh Discovery Insurance | Curvv Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Tata Curvv
- Sleek coupe styling, sure to stand out!
- Gets both turbo-petrol and turbo-diesel engines
- Large 422-litre boot space
Tata Curvv
- Interior design shared with Nexon, may not feel unique
- Turbo-petrol engines are not expected to be fuel-efficient
- Quality control and aftersales issues persist with Tata products
Videos of Land Rover Discovery and Tata Curvv
Latest News on Land Rover Discovery and Tata Curvv
-
Land Rover Gives The Discovery A New Top-spec Metropolitan Edition Trim At Rs 1.26 Crore18 Apr, 2022 | By Team ZigWheels -
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Launched; Coupe-SUV Gets More Features In Lower And Mid-Spec Variants!3 Sep, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Vicky Kaushal Becomes Tata Motors Brand Ambassador20 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
A Tata Curvv In Dark Edition? Maybe Soon…5 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Tata Curvv vs Skoda Kushaq: Which Turbo Petrol-Manual Combo Performs Better When Put Through Their Paces?4 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Tata Curvv T-GDI Petrol Manual: How Quick Is It From 0-100 Kmph?26 Feb, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Which is better tata curv oy Toyota hyryder
- The Tata Curvv is a striking coupe-style SUV available with a 1.2L petrol and a 1.5L diesel engine, paired with both manual and automatic gearboxes. With a mileage of 11–15 km/l and a ground clearance of 208 mm, it combines bold styling with everyday practicality. Measuring 4,308 mm in length and riding on a 2,560 mm wheelbase, the 5-seater Curvv offers a spacious cabin and a strong road presence.On the other hand, the Toyota Hyryder is a more traditional compact SUV that comes with multiple powertrains, including mild hybrid, strong hybrid, and petrol CNG options. The strong hybrid variant delivers an impressive mileage of up to 27.97 km/l, making it a standout for fuel efficiency. It also offers an optional AWD system with the mild hybrid variant, boosting its capability on rougher roads. Though it has a relatively smaller boot space of 273 litres, the Hyryder makes up for it with a clean design, comfortable interiors, and a feature-rich cabin. Focused on efficiency, reliability, and everyday usability, the Hyryder is a smart pick for both city commutes and weekend getaways.
Q. Is tata curv base model worth it or should I go to nexon
- The choice between the Tata Curvv base model and the Nexon depends on your priorities as well as individual preference. The Curvv offers a fresh design and modern appeal but may miss out on some features in the base trim, while the Nexon is a proven SUV with a well-rounded package and strong reliability. If you prefer futuristic styling, the Curvv is worth considering, but for a safer and more practical choice, the Nexon is recommended. Ultimately, the decision comes down to your personal preference and specific requirements.
Land Rover Discovery Vs Tata Curvv FAQs
Which car is best between Land Rover Discovery vs Tata Curvv?
As per the users experiences Land Rover Discovery is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage, performance and maintenance in your car. But Tata Curvv is better on the grounds of comfort, safety and features.
Which car is cheaper Land Rover Discovery vs Tata Curvv?
The Tata Curvv is cheaper than Land Rover Discovery by ₹76.65 Lakh.
Which car offers better performance Land Rover Discovery vs Tata Curvv?
For the 3.0 Diesel Metropolitan Edition version, 2997 cc Diesel engine of Discovery produces 296.36bhp@4000rpm of power and 650Nm@1500-2500rpm of torque. Whereas for the Accomplished X Plus Dark Diesel DCT version, 1497 cc Diesel engine of Curvv produces 116bhp@4000rpm of power and 260Nm@1500-2750rpm of torqueAs per the users experiences the Land Rover Discovery has better performance.
Images of Tata Curvv and Land Rover Discovery
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Land Rover Discovery vs Tata Curvv
×

