Hyundai Venue N Line vs Skoda Kylaq
Last Updated: September 6, 2026
Hyundai Venue N Line price starts at Rs. 10.55 Lakh, which is Rs. 2.44 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Skoda Kylaq, priced at Rs. 12.99 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Venue N Line offers a claimed 18.74 kmpl, while the Kylaq delivers 19.05 kmpl. On the performance front, the Venue N Line uses a 998cc engine producing 118.41bhp@6000rpm and the Kylaq a 999cc engine producing 114bhp@5000-5500rpm. If you're deciding between the Venue N Line and Kylaq, the Venue N Line is the better pick for affordability and performance, while the Kylaq stands out for mileage.
...Read More
Venue N Line vs Kylaq Comparison Summary
| Specification | Hyundai Venue N Line | Skoda Kylaq |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 10.55 Lakh | Rs. 12.99 Lakh |
| Mileage | 18.74 kmpl | 19.05 kmpl |
| Engine | 998 cc | 999 cc |
| Max power | 118.41bhp@6000rpm | 114bhp@5000-5500rpm |
-
Hyundai Venue N Line
Rs. 10.55 Lakh EMI - Rs. 20,416 View September OffersSkoda Kylaq
Rs. 12.99 Lakh EMI - Rs. 25,129 View September Offers
Venue N Line vs Kylaq Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Hyundai Venue N Line N6 | Skoda Kylaq Prestige Plus AT |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
2 reviews
|
15 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Hyundai | Skoda |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 10.55 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 12.99 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 998 cc | 999 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | SUVAll SUV Cars |
| Max Power | 118.41bhp@6000rpm | 114bhp@5000-5500rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 3 | 3 |
| Transmission | Manual | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed | 6-Speed AT |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 18.74 Kmpl | 19.05 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | 215/55 R17 | 205/55 R17 |
| Boot Space | 375 Liters | 446 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 20,416
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 25,129
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 43,849 Venue N Line Insurance | Kylaq Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Driver’s delight! The Kylaq is fun to drive and those who love driving will enjoy this SUV
- Performance is punchy and feels confidence inspiring even with a full passenger load
- Enough cabin space and good seat comfort for a family of 4 adults
- Well-loaded features list: Single-pane sunroof, 10.1-inch touchscreen, ventilated and powered front seats and more
- Strong safety package: 6 airbags, ABS with EBD and ISOFIX, 5/5-star crash safety rating from Bharat NCAP
- Only one engine option, No hybrid, diesel or CNG to choose from
- Turbo-petrol’s fuel-efficiency in heavy city traffic can drop to 9-10kmpl in real-world conditions
- Rear camera quality is average
- Missing features: Surround-view camera, ADAS, head-up display, premium sound system
Is Skoda Kylaq Better Than Hyundai Venue N Line?
50% users have chosen Skoda Kylaq over Hyundai Venue N Line in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 24 users have also rated Skoda Kylaq and Hyundai Venue N Line on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these cars.
As per the users experiences Skoda Kylaq is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage, performance, comfort and safety in your car. But Hyundai Venue N Line is better on the grounds of maintenance.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these cars on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Venue N Line | Kylaq |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 3.2 | 2.5 |
| Performance | 4.0 | 3.5 |
| Comfort | 4.6 | 4.0 |
| Maintenance | 3.6 | 4.0 |
| Safety | 5.0 | 3.5 |
Videos of Hyundai Venue N Line and Skoda Kylaq
- Skoda Kylaq Drive, Interior, Space, Boot Detailed | Polo GT Back As A Skoda? | ZigAnalysis 10 Nov, 2024 30189 views 28:49
Latest News on Hyundai Venue N Line and Skoda Kylaq
-
5 Things We Love About The 2025 Hyundai Venue N Line; And Why It’s The Fun Venue13 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Skoda Kylaq Turbo-Manual: Here’s My Experience On A Morning Run With This Fun-to-Drive SUV12 Apr, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
What Fuel Efficiency Will You Get With The 2025 Hyundai Venue N Line?7 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Two New Variants And Feature Rejigs For The Skoda Kylaq; Makes Sunroof More Accessible!20 Jan, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Features Of The 2025 Hyundai Venue N Line, The Sporty Cousin!4 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
A Day Out With The Skodas! The Kylaq, Kushaq, Slavia And Kodiaq Put To Test, Here’s How They React…19 Jun, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Check Out The New Venue N Line In 10 Real-life Images4 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
All You Need To Know About Skoda’s Future Plans For India! Slavia And Kushaq Facelift Around The Corner? Octavia RS Incoming!13 Jun, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: 2025 Hyundai Venue N Line Launched At 10.55 Lakh: Sportier, Smarter, And Now With Level 2 ADAS4 Nov, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
After iPhone, Can You Now Buy A Skoda Kylaq On Zepto?5 Feb, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- The Skoda Kylaq Signature Plus AT and the Volkswagen Taigun 1.0 Highline AT have similar engine setups, both powered by a 999 cc petrol engine producing 114 bhp at 5000–5500 rpm. The Kylaq offers a slightly higher ARAI-claimed mileage of 19.05 kmpl compared to the Taigun’s 17.23 kmpl. On the other hand, the Taigun comes with a larger fuel tank capacity of 50 litres, while the Kylaq has a 45-litre tank. Both SUVs are strong performers with efficient engines and premium features. To make the best choice for your needs, we recommend taking a test drive of both vehicles at your nearest authorized dealership. You can click on the link to find the nearest authorized dealership.https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers
Hyundai Venue N Line Vs Skoda Kylaq FAQs
Images of Skoda Kylaq and Hyundai Venue N Line
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Hyundai Venue N Line vs Skoda Kylaq

