BMW M4 CS vs Mercedes-Benz EQS
Last Updated: October 13, 2026
Mercedes-Benz EQS price starts at Rs. 1.48 Crore, which is Rs. 31.30 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of BMW M4 CS, priced at Rs. 1.79 Crore. In terms of efficiency, the M4 CS returns a claimed 9.7 kmpl, while the EQS offers a claimed 857 km per charge. On the performance front, the M4 CS uses a 2993cc engine producing 543bhp@6250rpm and the EQS a 107.8kwh battery producing 750.97bhp. If you're deciding between the M4 CS and EQS, the EQS is the better pick for affordability.
...Read More
M4 CS vs EQS Comparison Summary
| Specification | BMW M4 CS | Mercedes-Benz EQS |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.79 Crore | Rs. 1.48 Crore |
| Mileage / Range | 9.7 kmpl | 857 km |
| Engine / Battery | 2993 cc | 107.8 kwh |
| Max power / Motor | 543bhp@6250rpm | 750.97bhp |
| Top speed | Not Available | 210 Km/h |
-
BMW M4 CS
Rs. 1.79 Crore EMI - Rs. 3.46 Lakh View October OffersMercedes-Benz EQS
Rs. 1.48 Crore EMI - Rs. 2.85 Lakh Contact Dealer
M4 CS vs EQS Key Highlights
| Basic Info | BMW M4 CS xDrive | Mercedes-Benz EQS 580 4Matic |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
|
23 reviews
|
| Brand Name | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.79 Crore Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.48 Crore Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 2993 cc | Not Available |
| Body Type | SedanAll Sedan Cars | SedanAll Sedan Cars |
| Max Power | 543bhp@6250rpm | 750.97bhp |
| No Of Cylinders | 6 | Not Available |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 8-speed | 1-Speed |
| Drive Type | AWD | AWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Electric(Battery) |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 9.7 kmpl | Not Available |
| Boot Space | Not Available | 610 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Not Available |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Passenger, Side Front and Side Rear |
| EMI |
Rs. 3,45,880
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 2,85,332
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | M4 CS Insurance | EQS Insurance |
| Brochure | N/A |
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Mercedes-Benz EQS
- Nearly 600km of driving range on a single charge, spacious cabin, luxurious interior quality and practical boot
Mercedes-Benz EQS
- Aerodynamic design may be polarizing for those who prefer the traditional three-box sedan styling, chauffeur driven owners may still prefer the regular S-Class
Videos of BMW M4 CS and Mercedes Benz EQS
Latest News on BMW M4 CS and Mercedes Benz EQS
-
BMW M4 CS Arrives To India As The Fastest M4, Priced At Rs 1.89 Crore4 Oct, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Limited To Just 50 Units, Meet The Limited Edition Mercedes-Benz EQS 580 Celebration Edition…16 Jun, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
B-town Singer Shaan’s New Electric Ride Costs Nearly Rs 2 Crore!6 Feb, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Mercedes Pay Plus In-car Payment Service Launched In Germany7 Mar, 2023 | By Team ZigWheels -
Mercedes-Benz EQS 580 Off To A Flying Start In India13 Oct, 2022 | By Ujjawall Agarwal -
Mercedes-Benz Launches EQS, Rolls Out Luxury EV From Its Chakan Plant30 Sep, 2022 | By Team ZigWheels
BMW M4 CS Vs Mercedes Benz EQS FAQs
Which car is cheaper BMW M4 CS vs Mercedes Benz EQS?
The Mercedes-Benz EQS is cheaper than BMW M4 CS by ₹31.30 Lakh.
Images of BMW M4 CS and Mercedes-Benz EQS
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- BMW M4 CS vs Mercedes-Benz EQS
×

