Revolt RV400 vs Yamaha FZ X
Last Updated: November 7, 2026
Yamaha FZ X price starts at Rs. 1.27 Lakh, which is Rs. 13,280 cheaper than the base variant of Revolt RV400, priced at Rs. 1.40 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the FZ X returns a claimed 55.11 kmpl, while the RV400 offers a claimed 150 km/charge. On the performance front, the RV400 uses a 3.24Kwh battery and the FZ X a 149cc engine producing 12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm. If you're deciding between the RV400 and FZ X, the RV400 is the better pick for a lighter kerb weight, while the FZ X stands out for affordability.
...Read More
RV400 vs FZ X Comparison Summary
| Specification | Revolt RV400 | Yamaha FZ X |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.40 Lakh | Rs. 1.27 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 150 km/charge | 55.11 kmpl |
| Engine / Battery | 3.24 Kwh | 149 cc |
| Max power / Motor | Not Available | 12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 115 Kg | 139 Kg |
RV400 vs FZ X Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Revolt RV400 Cricket Special Edition (India Blue) | Yamaha FZ X Metallic Black and Dark Matte Blue |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
615 reviews
|
226 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Revolt | Yamaha |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.40 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.27 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Not Available | Air Cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 2-valve |
| Max Power | Not Available | 12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Electric | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Combi Brake System | Not Available |
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| Range | 150 km/charge | Not Available |
| ABS | Not Available | Single Channel |
| Starting | Remote Start,Push Button Start | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| Running Cost | Rs. 0.14/km | Rs. 1.81/km |
| EMI | Not Available |
Rs. 3,649
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 5,724 RV400 Insurance | Rs. 6,958 FZ X Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- With a lightweight kerb weight of just 108kg, city maneuverability becomes effortless
- Impressively, it offers a generous ground clearance of 220mm, equivalent to that of the Hero XPulse 200
- The removable battery adds convenience to the charging process, and there's an affordable financing scheme available, setting it apart from any other offerings in the market
- Smooth and refined engine, High fuel efficiency, especially in the city, Comfortable ergonomics
- The throttle response can be a bit abrupt, particularly when in Sport mode
- Initially, e-bike’s availability is limited to select cities
- Additionally, the quality of certain plastic components may feel somewhat flimsy
- Polarising design might not appeal to everyone, Performance is severely lacking
Is Revolt RV400 Better Than Yamaha FZ X?
55% users have chosen Revolt RV400 over Yamaha FZ X in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 1950 users have also rated Revolt RV400 and Yamaha FZ X on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
As per the users experiences Revolt RV400 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for performance, maintenance and features in your bike. On the basis of mileage and comfort user have rated both the bikes equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | RV400 | FZ X |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.1 | 4.0 |
| Performance | 4.1 | 3.8 |
| Comfort | 4.1 | 4.2 |
| Maintenance | 4.0 | 3.7 |
| Features | 4.2 | 4.0 |
Videos of Revolt Motors RV400 and Yamaha FZ X
Latest News on Revolt Motors RV400 and Yamaha FZ X
Recently Asked User Questions
- Very bad bike fz x
- YES.
- Both the bikes are good in their forte. The Yamaha FZ-X is a great commuter thanks to its easy-going ergonomics and suspension. But there’s no going around the fact that the Yamaha FZ-X is a head-turner (may not be for all the right reasons). So, if you are on a hunt for a bike that stands out in the general crop of commuters in the segment, the Yamaha FZ-X is the one for you. On the other hand, Honda CB200X offers comfortable ergonomics and a relaxed riding position. This bike has unmistakably stylish looks. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.Read more -Yamaha FZ-X: Road Test Review.-Honda’s Affordable ADV Reaches Dealerships: Image Gallery.-Honda India, Can We Get The CRF190L ADV Soon?.
- FZ-X is better option. Go for it
- The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 kWh battery and has a claimed range of 150 km/charge. On the other hand, The Revolt RV300 is powered by a 1500 W Hub Mounted Motor. The Revolt RV300 takes 4.2 Hours to get fully charged its 60 V battery and has a claimed range of 180 km/charge.
Revolt RV400 Vs Yamaha FZ X FAQs
Images of Yamaha FZ X and Revolt RV400
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Revolt RV400 vs Yamaha FZ X

