Honda SP160 vs Yamaha FZS-FI V4
Last Updated: November 6, 2026
Honda SP160 price starts at Rs. 1.18 Lakh, which is Rs. 1,786 cheaper than the base variant of Yamaha FZS-FI V4, priced at Rs. 1.20 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the SP160 offers a claimed 50 kmpl, while the FZS-FI V4 delivers 46 kmpl. On the performance front, the SP160 uses a 162.71cc engine producing 13.18 PS @ 7500 rpm and the FZS-FI V4 a 149cc engine producing 12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm. If you're deciding between the SP160 and FZS-FI V4, the SP160 is the better pick for mileage and performance.
...Read More
SP160 vs FZS-FI V4 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Honda SP160 | Yamaha FZS-FI V4 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.18 Lakh | Rs. 1.20 Lakh |
| Mileage | 50 kmpl | 46 kmpl |
| Engine | 162.71 cc | 149 cc |
| Max power | 13.18 PS @ 7500 rpm | 12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 138 Kg | 136 Kg |
-
Honda SP160
Rs. 1.18 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,401 View November OffersYamaha FZS-FI V4
Rs. 1.20 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,453 Get Diwali Offers
SP160 vs FZS-FI V4 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Honda SP160 Single Disc | Yamaha FZS-FI V4 STD |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
15 reviews
|
84 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Honda | Yamaha |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.18 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.20 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Storke, SI Engine | Air Cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 2-valve |
| Max Power | 13.18 PS @ 7500 rpm | 12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Single Channel | Single Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 3,401
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Rs. 3,453
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 11,055 SP160 Insurance | Rs. 6,828 FZS-FI V4 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- The new instrument console has a lot of features on offer
- The engine is very refined and offers a smooth riding experience
- Sharp and aggressive tank extensions give the bike an overall sporty look
- Design and style has remained the same over the years
- Doesn’t offer the exciting performance you would expect from a 160cc
- Doesn’t manage to visually distinguish itself from the lower capacity SP 125
Is Yamaha FZS-FI V4 Better Than Honda SP160?
60% users have chosen Yamaha FZS-FI V4 over Honda SP160 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 154 users have also rated Yamaha FZS-FI V4 and Honda SP160 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
On the basis of mileage, performance, comfort, maintenance, safety and features user have rated both the bikes equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | FZS-FI V4 | SP160 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.5 | 4.3 |
| Performance | 4.5 | 3.9 |
| Comfort | 4.6 | 3.9 |
| Maintenance | 4.3 | 4.0 |
| Safety | 0.2 | 1.9 |
| Features | 4.5 | 1.9 |
Videos of Honda SP160 and Yamaha FZS-FI V4
Honda SP160 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Honda SP160 and Yamaha FZS-FI V4
Honda SP160 Vs Yamaha FZS-FI V4 FAQs
Images of Honda SP160 and Yamaha FZS-FI V4
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Honda SP160 vs Yamaha FZS-FI V4








