Honda CB350 vs Jawa 42 FJ
Last Updated: August 28, 2026
Honda CB350 price starts at Rs. 1.97 Lakh, which is Rs. 4,939 cheaper than the base variant of Jawa 42 FJ, priced at Rs. 2.02 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the CB350 offers a claimed 42.17 kmpl, while the 42 FJ delivers 32 kmpl. On the performance front, the CB350 uses a 348.36cc engine producing 21.07 PS @ 5500 rpm and the 42 FJ a 334cc engine producing 29.17 PS @ 7500 rpm. If you're deciding between the CB350 and 42 FJ, the CB350 is the better pick for affordability and mileage, while the 42 FJ stands out for performance and a lighter kerb weight.
...Read More
CB350 vs 42 FJ Comparison Summary
| Specification | Honda CB350 | Jawa 42 FJ |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.97 Lakh | Rs. 2.02 Lakh |
| Mileage | 42.17 kmpl | 32 kmpl |
| Engine | 348.36 cc | 334 cc |
| Max power | 21.07 PS @ 5500 rpm | 29.17 PS @ 7500 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 186 Kg | 184 Kg |
-
Honda CB350
Rs. 1.97 Lakh EMI - Rs. 5,675 View August OffersJawa 42 FJ
Rs. 2.02 Lakh EMI - Rs. 5,529 View August Offers
CB350 vs 42 FJ Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Honda CB350 DLX | Jawa 42 FJ Aurora Green Matte |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
15 reviews
|
11 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Honda | Jawa |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.97 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 2.02 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, SI Engine | Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Liquid Cooled, DOHC |
| Max Power | 21.07 PS @ 5500 rpm | 29.17 PS @ 7500 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Wheel Size | Front :-482.6 mm,Rear :-457.2 mm | Front :-18 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Dual Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Analogue | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 5,675
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Rs. 5,529
@
6% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 12,003 CB350 Insurance | Rs. 12,086 42 FJ Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Is Jawa 42 FJ Better Than Honda CB350?
66% users have chosen Jawa 42 FJ over Honda CB350 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 59 users have also rated Jawa 42 FJ and Honda CB350 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
Honda CB350 is better on the grounds of mileage, performance, maintenance and features. On the basis of comfort user have rated both the bikes equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | 42 FJ | CB350 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 3.5 | 4.2 |
| Performance | 4.5 | 4.8 |
| Comfort | 4.8 | 4.8 |
| Maintenance | 3.3 | 3.9 |
| Features | 4.5 | 4.6 |
Videos of Honda CB350 and Jawa Motorcycles 42 FJ
Honda CB350 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Honda CB350 and Jawa Motorcycles 42 FJ
-
Top 5 Honda Bikes With Biggest Price Drop Due To GST Cuts12 Sep, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: Jawa 42 FJ Gets New Shades For 202626 Aug, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
A Wrapup Of This Week’s Biggest Two-Wheeler News Stories19 Nov, 2023 | By Team ZigWheels -
Redlining Classics! Track Day With The Jawa 42 FJ and The BSA Gold Star 65014 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
New Honda CB350 Launched, Will Rival Royal Enfield Bullet17 Nov, 2023 | By Team ZigWheels -
Service Costs & Intervals of Jawa and Yezdi Bikes: Explained6 Sep, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
2024 Jawa 42 FJ: Variants Explained5 Sep, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Jawa 42 FJ Vs Hero Mavrick 440: What's Different?4 Sep, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels
Honda CB350 Vs Jawa Motorcycles 42 FJ FAQs
Images of Honda CB350 and Jawa 42 FJ
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Honda CB350 vs Jawa 42 FJ









