Bajaj Pulsar NS160 vs Hero Xtreme 160R vs Honda Hornet 2.0
Last Updated: September 22, 2026
Among the three, the Hero Xtreme 160R is the most affordable at Rs. 1.14 Lakh, followed by the Bajaj Pulsar NS160 at Rs. 1.26 Lakh and the Honda Hornet 2.0 at Rs. 1.50 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Hornet 2.0 leads with a claimed 57.35 kmpl, ahead of the Xtreme 160R at 46 kmpl and the Pulsar NS160 at 40.36 kmpl. On the performance front, the Pulsar NS160 uses a 160.3cc engine producing 17 PS @ 9000 rpm, the Xtreme 160R a 163.2cc engine producing 15 PS @ 8500 rpm and the Hornet 2.0 a 184.40cc engine producing 16.99 PS @ 8500 rpm. If you're deciding between the Pulsar NS160, Xtreme 160R and Hornet 2.0, the Xtreme 160R is the better pick for affordability and a lighter kerb weight, while the Pulsar NS160 stands out for performance.
...Read More
Pulsar NS160 vs Xtreme 160R vs Hornet 2.0 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Bajaj Pulsar NS160 | Hero Xtreme 160R | Honda Hornet 2.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.26 Lakh | Rs. 1.14 Lakh | Rs. 1.50 Lakh |
| Mileage | 40.36 kmpl | 46 kmpl | 57.35 kmpl |
| Engine | 160.3 cc | 163.2 cc | 184.40 cc |
| Max power | 17 PS @ 9000 rpm | 15 PS @ 8500 rpm | 16.99 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 152 Kg | 139.5 Kg | 142 Kg |
-
-
Bajaj Pulsar NS160
Rs. 1.26 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,775 View September OffersHero Xtreme 160R
Pulsar NS160 vs Xtreme 160R vs Hornet 2.0 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Bajaj Pulsar NS160 Single Channel | Hero Xtreme 160R Single Disc | Honda Hornet 2.0 STD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rating |
352 reviews
|
234 reviews
|
56 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Bajaj | Hero | Honda |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.26 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.14 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.50 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, Single Cylinder | 4 Stroke, Air Cooled, 2 Valve | 4 Stroke, SI Engine |
| Max Power | 17 PS @ 9000 rpm | 15 PS @ 8500 rpm | 16.99 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
| Colors | |||
| Braking Type | Anti-lock Braking System | Not Available | Not Available |
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy | Alloy |
| ABS | Single Channel | Single Channel | Dual Channel |
| Starting | Kick and Self Start | Self Start Only | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 3,775
@
11.99% (36 months)
|
Rs. 3,280
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Rs. 4,310
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 10,814 Pulsar NS160 Insurance | Rs. 11,598 Xtreme 160R Insurance | Rs. 12,146 Hornet 2.0 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
N/A |
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Videos of Bajaj Pulsar NS160, Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R and Honda Hornet 2.0
- 2023 Bajaj Pulsar NS200 And Pulsar NS160 First Ride Review - Road + Track | USD Fork Added 25 Mar, 2023 22416 views 5:06
- 160cc Sporty Commuters Compared On Acceleration, Fuel Efficiency, Price And Features | ZigWheels 30 May, 2023 12560 views 14:52
- 2023 Bajaj Pulsar NS160 & Pulsar NS200 Walkaround | Revised hardware, new features and…? | Zigwheels 14 Mar, 2023 10392 views 2:35
-
-
-
- Hero Xtreme 160R vs TVS Apache RTR 1604V BS6 | Real World Comparison Rest 14 Aug, 2020 13289 views 14:12
- 🏍️ Hero Xtreme 160R Road Test Review | New King Of The 160cc Naked Segment? 29 Jul, 2020 10121 views 11:21
- 🏍️ Hero Xtreme 160R Launched | The Most Affordable 160cc Sport Commuter In India 1 Jul, 2020 18602 views 4:17
Bajaj Pulsar NS160 Comparison with Similar Bikes
-
BajajPulsar NS160Rs. 1.26 LakhvsPulsar NS160 vs MT 15 Version 2.0
YamahaMT 15 Version 2.0Rs. 1.66 Lakh -
BajajPulsar NS160Rs. 1.26 LakhvsPulsar NS160 vs Apache RTR 160 4V
TVSApache RTR 160 4VRs. 1.20 Lakh
Latest News on Bajaj Pulsar NS160, Hero Moto Corp Xtreme 160R and Honda Hornet 2.0
-
2025 Bajaj Pulsar NS160 Is Better, But It’s Still Playing Catch-up25 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Hero Xtreme 160R 2V: Features Explained25 Sep, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Bajaj Pulsar NS160 Flex Fuel Showcased At IBET (India Bio-Energy And Tech) Expo 20244 Sep, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
2024 Hero Xtreme 160R 2V vs Old Xtreme 160R 2V: Differences Explained13 Sep, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
-
Hero Xtreme 160R 2V vs TVS Apache RTR 160 2V vs Bajaj Pulsar N15012 Sep, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
2024 Bajaj Pulsar NS160 And Pulsar NS200 Launched27 Feb, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: 2024 Hero Xtreme 160R 2V Launched10 Sep, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
2024 Bajaj Pulsar NS200 And Bajaj Pulsar NS160 Unveiled Ahead Of Launch: Now More Feature-packed19 Feb, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Hero Xtreme 160R Old Vs New: Differences Explained In 5 Mins15 Jun, 2023 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- 160R
- Both the bikes are good in their forte. The Xtreme 160R is the most exciting motorcycle to come out of the stables of Hero MotoCorp in the recent past. It has the styling, performance, and dynamics to take on the competition. However, its pricing will be crucial to make an impact on the segment. Whereas, while the Bajaj Pulsar NS160 BS6 might not have many tangible features to justify the price hike due to BS6 norms, it more than makes up for it with raw performance. In fact, it is the most powerful motorcycle in its segment, making it ideal for enthusiasts who prioritise performance over anything else. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride for a better understanding of performance and comfort. Click on the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
- The Xtreme 160R is the most exciting motorcycle to come out of the stables of Hero MotoCorp in the recent past. It has the styling, performance, and dynamics to take on the competition. At its price, it offers a great value. While the Bajaj Pulsar NS160 BS6 might not have many tangible features to justify the price hike due to BS6 norms, it more than makes up for it with raw performance. In fact, it is the most powerful motorcycle in its segment, making it ideal for enthusiasts who prioritise performance over anything else. If we talk about Honda Hornet 2.0, Though it isn't the powerfull enough for a 200cc bike, it offers smooth and comfortable ride quality. It has an upper hand in terms of engine refinements and has good build quality too. You may compare all these bikes accordingly. Do take a test ride in order to get better clarity. Check out authorised dealership details.
- Bajaj Pulsar NS125 packs a peppy engine, is fun to ride, and could be the perfect beginner bike. The entry-level NS125 could be the perfect platform for those graduating from a scooter, and yearning to learn the ropes. The money you save could be a deposit for your next bike. On the other hand, Bajaj has done well to endow the NS160 with high-spec cycle parts and features while keeping the price in check. the Pulsar NS160 ticks all the right boxes when it comes to style, performance, ride and handling. Given Bajaj's extensive service network and low service costs, peace of mind is ensured. The new NS160 is a worthy contender and makes a strong case for itself in this highly competitive 160cc segment. Moreover, we would suggest you take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
Pulsar NS160 Vs Xtreme 160R Vs Honda Hornet 2.0 FAQs
Images of Bajaj Pulsar NS160, Honda Hornet 2.0 and Hero Xtreme 160R
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Bajaj Pulsar NS160 vs Hero Xtreme 160R vs Honda Hornet 2.0




