Ampere Reo vs TVS Zest 110

Last Updated: October 12, 2026

Ampere Reo price starts at Rs. 71,999, which is Rs. 1,451 cheaper than the base variant of TVS Zest 110, priced at Rs. 73,450. In terms of efficiency, the Reo offers a claimed 80 km/charge. On the performance front, the Reo uses a 1.44Kwh battery and the Zest 110 a 109.7cc engine producing 7.81 PS @ 7500 rpm. If you're deciding between the Reo and Zest 110, the Reo is the better pick for affordability and a lighter kerb weight.

...Read More

Reo vs Zest 110 Comparison Summary

Specification Ampere ReoTVS Zest 110
Ex-showroom price (base) Rs. 71,999Rs. 73,450
Mileage / Range 80 km/chargeNot Available
Engine / Battery 1.44 Kwh109.7 cc
Max power / Motor Not Available7.81 PS @ 7500 rpm
Kerb weight 74 Kg103 Kg

Reo vs Zest 110 Key Highlights

Basic Info Ampere Reo VybTVS Zest 110 Gloss Series
Rating
18 reviews
104 reviews
Brand Name Ampere TVS
Ex-Showroom Price Rs. 71,999 Check On Road Price Rs. 73,450 Check On Road Price
Engine Type Not Available Single-Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Air-Cooled Spark Ignition System
Max Power Not Available 7.81 PS @ 7500 rpm
Fuel Type Electric Petrol
Colors
Ampere Reo Colors
TVS Zest 110 Colors
Braking Type Not Available Synchronized Braking System
Wheel Size Front :-12 Inch,Rear :-10 Inch Front :-254 mm,Rear :-254 mm
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) Alloy Alloy
Range 80 km/charge Not Available
Charging Time 5.3 Hr Not Available
Starting Push Button Start Kick and Self Start
Speedometer Digital Analogue
EMI Not Available
Rs. 2,116 @ 9.45% (36 months)
Insurance Rs. 3,612 Reo Insurance Rs. 5,943 Zest 110 Insurance
Brochure
Download Brochure
Download Brochure

Spark Plugs
Not Available
1 Per Cylinder
Valves (per cylinder)
Not Available
2
Claimed Top Speed
25 km/Hr
80 kmph
Emission Norm Compliance
Not Available
bs6.2
Wheel Torque
35 Nm
Not Available
Flex Fuel Blend
Not Available
E20
Dedicated Charger Compartment
No
Not Available
Engine Type
Not Available
Single-Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Air-Cooled Spark Ignition System
Engine Displacement
Not Available
109.7 cc
Gear Box
Not Available
CVT
No. Of Batteries
1
Not Available
Max Power
Not Available
7.81 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max Torque
Not Available
8.8 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Bore
Not Available
53.5 mm
Stroke
Not Available
48.8 mm
Number Of Cylinders
Not Available
1
Drive Type
Hub Motor
Belt Drive
Battery Warranty
3 Years or 50,000 Km
Not Available
Fuel System
Not Available
Fuel Injection
Fuel Type
Electric
Petrol
Ignition
Not Available
Digital IDI
Compression Ratio
Not Available
10 ± 0.5 : 1

Front Brake
Disc
Drum
Rear Brake
Drum
Drum
Braking Type
Not Available
Synchronized Braking System

Scooter Speed
low
Not Available
Estimated Mileage
Not Available
48 kmpl
Claimed Real-world Range
80 km/charge
Not Available
Fuel Gauge
Not Available
Analog

Suspension-Front
Telescopic
Telescopic
Suspension-Rear
Dualshock
Double Rated Hydraulic Mono Shock

Front Tyre Pressure (Rider)
Not Available
24 psi
Front Tyre Pressure (Rider and Pillion)
Not Available
24 psi
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider)
Not Available
28 psi
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider and Pillion)
Not Available
32 psi
Tyre Size
Front :-3.75-12 Rear :-3.75-10
Front :-90/100-10,Rear :-90/90-10
Wheel Size
Front :-12 Inch,Rear :-10 Inch
Front :-254 mm,Rear :-254 mm
Tyre Make
Not Available
Eurogrip
Tyre Type
Tubeless
Tubeless
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy)
Alloy
Alloy

Seat height
775 mm
760 mm
Load carrying capacity
Not Available
150 kg
Front Storage Compartment
Not Available
Yes
Engine Oil Capacity
Not Available
800 ml
Engine Oil Grade
Not Available
TVS TRU4 SKUUTA
Length*Width*Height
1815*695*1012 mm3
1770*660*1139 mm3
Wheelbase
1310 mm
1250 mm
Length
1815 mm
1770 mm
Ground Clearance
140 mm
Not Available
Height
1012 mm
1139 mm
Width
695 mm
660 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
Not Available
4.9 L
Kerb Weight
74 Kg
103 Kg
Tail Light
LED
LED
Front Brake Size
180 mm
110 mm
Rear Brake Size
Not Available
130 mm

Battery Type
LFP
Lead Acid
Motor Type
BLDC
Not Available
Motor Power
250 W
Not Available
Claimed range
80 km/charge
Not Available
USB charging port
Not Available
Yes
Conventional Charging Time
5 Hours 30 Minutes
Not Available
Range
80 km/charge
Not Available
Headlight
LED
Halogen
Charging at Home
Yes
Not Available
Battery Capacity
1.44 Kwh
12V / 5AH
Charging Time
5.3 Hr
Not Available
Charging Time(0-80%)
4 Hours
Not Available

Frame Type
Dual Frame Steel
Duplex tubular frame
Digital Display Type
Coloured LCD
Not Available
Malfunction Indicator
Not Available
Yes
Trip Meter
Digital
Not Available
Pillion Seat
Yes
Yes
Pillion Grab Rail
Yes
Yes
Kick Start
Not Available
Yes
Riding Modes
Yes
Not Available
Kill Switch
Not Available
Yes
Low battery alert
Yes
Not Available
Rear Footpegs
Yes
Yes
Multi-function Lock
Yes
Yes
Additional Features/Information
Not Available
Parking Brake
Side Stand Warning
Not Available
Yes
Physical Key
Yes
Yes
Exhaust Heat Shield
Not Available
Yes
Body
Not Available
Fibre
Reverse Assist
Yes
Not Available
Battery Percentage
Yes
Not Available
Body Type
Electric Scooters
Not Available
Instrument Console Type
Digital
Analogue
Starting
Push Button Start
Kick and Self Start
Seat Type
Single
Single
Pass Beam Switch
Not Available
Yes
Speedometer
Digital
Analogue
Gradeability
5°
Not Available
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Not Available
Yes
External Fuel Filling
Not Available
No
Low Battery Indicator
Yes
Not Available
Carry hook
Not Available
Yes
Underseat storage
24 L
19 L
Cooling System
Not Available
Air Cooled
Key Shutter Lock
Not Available
Yes
Odometer
Digital
Analogue

1st Service
Not Available
500-750Kms/60 Days
2nd Service
Not Available
2500-3000Kms/120 Days
3rd Service
Not Available
5000-6000Kms/240 Days
4th Service
Not Available
8500-9000Kms/365 days

Vehicle Warranty
1 Year or 10,000 Km
5 Years
Standard Warranty (Years)
Yes
5
Standard Warranty (kilometers)
10000
Not Available

Pros and Cons

  • Positives
  • Negatives
TVS Zest 110
  • Priced competitively
  • Is nimble and easy to handle in busy traffic areas
  • Engine offers good performance
TVS Zest 110
  • Could have had better build quality

Is Ampere Reo Better Than TVS Zest 110?

100% users have chosen Ampere Reo over TVS Zest 110 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 347 users have also rated Ampere Reo and TVS Zest 110 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
As per the users experiences Ampere Reo is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage, performance, maintenance and features in your bike. But TVS Zest 110 is better on the grounds of comfort.

Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..

Ratings Factor Reo Zest 110
Mileage 3.9 3.8
Performance 4.0 3.9
Comfort 3.9 4.0
Maintenance 4.3 3.8
Features 4.0 3.7
Image
Do you own a Car or Bike?
  • Interact with community
  • Become a Top Contributor
Add Car Add Bike
Ad

Latest News on Ampere Reo and TVS Zest 110

Recently Asked User Questions

Q. Ampare Reo vs Activa 6G, which is better in two bikes?
  • Selecting between the Honda Activa 6G and Ampere Reo would depend on certain factors such as preference of the fuel type, features required, preferece of the segment, etc. Ampere Reo is powered by a 250 W BLDC motor and offers a claimed range of 55 - 60 km/charge linked to a 48 V, 24 Ah lithium-ion battery. The battery takes 8-10 hours to get fully charged. On the other hand, the Activa 6G is powered by a conventional IC 109.51cc single-cylinder fuel-injected engine generating 7.79PS and 8.79Nm. Honda claims the new BS6 engine delivers 10 per cent more mileage than before. If you are looking for a mid-range electric scooter, then you may opt for the Ampere Rio, whereas, if you want a conventional and reliable scooter with comfortable ride quality and decent features, then you may opt for the Honda Activa 6G. For a better understanding of compatibility and riding comfort, we would suggest you to take a test ride. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership. Read More: - Ampere Reo vs Honda Activa 6G
Q. What is the actual mileage on road on an average traffic between Zest and Ray Z which one has an upper hand with regards to the below Mileage, Maintenance and Resale value
  • Zest gives 45 milage
Q. I am confused between Activa 5G, Zest and Fascino?
  • Go with activa 5g

Ampere Reo Vs TVS Zest 110 FAQs

Which bike is best between Ampere Reo vs TVS Zest 110?
As per the users experiences Ampere Reo is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage, performance, maintenance and features in your bike. But TVS Zest 110 is better on the grounds of comfort.
Which bike is cheaper Ampere Reo vs TVS Zest 110?
The Ampere Reo is cheaper than TVS Zest 110 by ₹1,451.
Which bike offers better performance Ampere Reo vs TVS Zest 110?
As per the users experiences the Ampere Reo has better performance.

Images of Ampere Reo and TVS Zest 110

  1. Home ›
  2. New Bikes ›
  3. Compare Bikes ›
  4. Ampere Reo vs TVS Zest 110
×