• Royal Enfield Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009)

Royal Enfield Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009)

Write a Review

Updated: October 2026. The Royal Enfield Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009) was discontinued in India on 12 June 2009.

...Read More
Price not Available
Discontinued Model since 12 Jun 2009
Add your question
Have a question in mind?

Get Answers from over 1.2 million owners and auto-experts

Ask Your Question

Check Latest Bike

Questions & Answers on Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009)

Answered by Zigwheels Expert
Q. Which variant is cost effective?
  • The model has been officially discontinued by the brand, with the last recorded ex-showroom price in India at Rs. 1.25 Lakh.

Top Competitors of Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009)

  • Royal Enfield Hunter 350 Royal Enfield Hunter 350
  • Hero Splendor Plus Hero Splendor Plus
  • Royal Enfield Classic 350 Royal Enfield Classic 350
  • Honda Activa Honda Activa
  • Hero Splendor Plus XTEC Hero Splendor Plus XTEC
  • Honda SP125 Honda SP125
  • Suzuki Access 125 Suzuki Access 125
  • Royal Enfield Continental GT 650 Royal Enfield Continental GT 650
  • Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Royal Enfield Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009) FAQs

Does the Royal Enfield Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009) have ABS?
No, ABS feature is not available in Royal Enfield Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009).
Which is better Royal Enfield Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009) or Royal Enfield Hunter 350?
Royal Enfield Hunter 350 Price starts at ₹1.38 Lakh which is ₹1.38 Lakh costlier than base model of Royal Enfield Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009) priced at ₹To Be Announced. Compare Royal Enfield Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009) vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350 on the basis of price, specs, features, reviews.

Explore Royal Enfield Bikes

  • Popular
  • Upcoming
All Royal Enfield Bikes
All Upcoming Royal Enfield Bikes
  1. Home ›
  2. New Bikes ›
  3. Royal Enfield ›
  4. Thunderbird 500 (2002-2009)
×