Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour vs Maruti Suzuki XL6
Last Updated: November 6, 2026
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour price starts at Rs. 9.95 Lakh, which is Rs. 3.18 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Maruti Suzuki XL6, priced at Rs. 13.13 Lakh. In terms of mileage, the Ertiga Tour offers a claimed 18.04 kmpl, while the XL6 delivers 20.97 kmpl. On the performance front, the Ertiga Tour uses a 1462cc engine producing 103.25bhp@6000rpm and the XL6 a 1462cc engine producing 101.64bhp@6000rpm. If you're deciding between the Ertiga Tour and XL6, the Ertiga Tour is the better pick for affordability, while the XL6 stands out for mileage.
...Read More
Ertiga Tour vs XL6 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour | Maruti Suzuki XL6 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 9.95 Lakh | Rs. 13.13 Lakh |
| Mileage | 18.04 kmpl | 20.97 kmpl |
| Engine | 1462 cc | 1462 cc |
| Max power | 103.25bhp@6000rpm | 101.64bhp@6000rpm |
| Top speed | Not Available | 170 Km/h |
-
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour
Rs. 9.95 Lakh EMI - Rs. 19,246 View November OffersMaruti Suzuki XL6
Rs. 13.13 Lakh EMI - Rs. 25,396 View November Offers
Ertiga Tour vs XL6 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour STD | Maruti Suzuki XL6 Alpha Plus Dual Tone |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
29 reviews
|
98 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Maruti Suzuki | Maruti Suzuki |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 9.95 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 13.13 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1462 cc | 1462 cc |
| Body Type | MUV | MUV |
| Max Power | 103.25bhp@6000rpm | 101.64bhp@6000rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 4 | 4 |
| Transmission | Manual | Manual |
| Gearbox | 5-Speed | 5-Speed |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 18.04 Kmpl | 20.97 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | 185/65 R15 | 195/60 R16 |
| Boot Space | 209 Liters | 209 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Not Available | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver and Passenger | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 19,246
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 25,396
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Servicing Cost | Not Available |
Rs. 26,935 / 5 years
|
| Insurance | Rs. 48,344 Ertiga Tour Insurance | Rs. 59,717 XL6 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Larger, two-tone 16-inch alloys
- 4 airbags
- Ventilated seats
- Better Infotainment Interface
- Revised, refined engine
- 6-speed automatic option with paddle shifts
- No XL7 version at the time of launch
- Prices have jumped up
- Engine lacks punch for highway overtakes
Is Maruti Suzuki XL6 Better Than Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour?
59% users have chosen Maruti Suzuki XL6 over Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 219 users have also rated Maruti Suzuki XL6 and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these cars.
As per the users experiences Maruti Suzuki XL6 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for comfort, maintenance and features in your car. On the basis of mileage, performance and safety user have rated both the cars equally.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these cars on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | XL6 | Ertiga Tour |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 4.0 | 4.1 |
| Performance | 4.3 | 4.3 |
| Comfort | 4.5 | 4.1 |
| Maintenance | 4.4 | 3.9 |
| Safety | 3.9 | 3.9 |
| Features | 4.2 | 3.1 |
Videos of Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour and Maruti Suzuki XL6
Latest News on Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour and Maruti Suzuki XL6
Recently Asked User Questions
- Both cars are good in their own forte. Tata Harrier has got the design to impress, and save for some minor misses it’s well-equipped too. It’s definitely the one to pick if you want the big SUV experience, or if you want to be chauffeured around to work. Yes, it’s not the easiest to drive inside the city (and that's largely down to its big size), but we reckon one can get used to it over time. It’s the one that currently offers the best blend of city and highway drivability. On the other hand, the updates to the XL6 make it a better family MPV. Especially the added safety and convenience features are a welcome addition. The redesigned front face packs more attitude and offers a better road presence with new safety and premium features are a welcome addition. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test drive before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour Vs Maruti Suzuki XL6 FAQs
Images of Maruti Suzuki XL6 and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour vs Maruti Suzuki XL6

