Revolt RVX vs TVS Apache RTR 180
Last Updated: September 1, 2026
TVS Apache RTR 180 price starts at Rs. 1.27 Lakh, which is Rs. 2,900 cheaper than the base variant of Revolt RVX, priced at Rs. 1.30 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the Apache RTR 180 returns a claimed 45 kmpl, while the RVX offers a claimed 160 km/charge. On the performance front, the RVX uses a 3.24Kwh battery and the Apache RTR 180 a 177.4cc engine producing 17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm. If you're deciding between the RVX and Apache RTR 180, the RVX is the better pick for a lighter kerb weight, while the Apache RTR 180 stands out for affordability.
...Read More
RVX vs Apache RTR 180 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Revolt RVX | TVS Apache RTR 180 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.30 Lakh | Rs. 1.27 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 160 km/charge | 45 kmpl |
| Engine / Battery | 3.24 Kwh | 177.4 cc |
| Max power / Motor | Not Available | 17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm |
| Kerb weight | 120 Kg | 140 Kg |
-
Revolt RVX
Rs. 1.30 Lakh View September OffersTVS Apache RTR 180
Rs. 1.27 Lakh EMI - Rs. 3,661 View September Offers
RVX vs Apache RTR 180 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Revolt RVX STD | TVS Apache RTR 180 Disc |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
|
271 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Revolt | TVS |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.30 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.27 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Not Available | SI, 4 stroke, Oil cooled, Fuel injected |
| Max Power | Not Available | 17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm |
| Fuel Type | Electric | Petrol |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Combi Brake System | Anti-lock Braking System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-17 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| Range | 160 km/charge | Not Available |
| Charging Time | 4.45 Hr | Not Available |
| ABS | Not Available | Single Channel |
| Starting | Remote Start,Push Button Start | Self Start Only |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| Running Cost | Rs. 0.13/km | Rs. 2.22/km |
| EMI | Not Available |
Rs. 3,661
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 5,593 RVX Insurance | Rs. 10,827 Apache RTR 180 Insurance |
| Brochure | N/A |
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
TVS Apache RTR 180
- It packs a peppy motor
- Braking performance is solid
- Good handler
TVS Apache RTR 180
- Looks dated
- Comes with single-channel ABS instead of the previous dual-channel setup
- Bit expensive for a 180cc bike
Videos of Revolt Motors RVX and TVS Apache RTR 180
Latest News on Revolt Motors RVX and TVS Apache RTR 180
-
Revolt RVX: A Complete Booking Guide4 Jul, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
A Record Run: TVS Sells 14 Lakh+ Bikes & Scooters In A Single Quarter7 Oct, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: Revolt RVX Launched In India: Faster, Smarter And More Feature-Packed Than RV4002 Jul, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Wake Up, New TVS Apache Has Been Teased! Apache RTR 180 To Get Safer?24 Jun, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
TVS Motor Company Sales Report: November 20243 Dec, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Sorry Readers, We Have Let You Down30 Jul, 2023 | By Team ZigWheels -
Top 5 Two-wheeler News Of The Week10 Sep, 2022 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Which is best bike for TVS?
- Cannot understand your question
- Selecting a perfect bike would depend on certain factors such as your budget, features required, preference of the segment, etc. TVS offers a number of bikes including the Sport, Radeon, Star City Plus, TVS Apache RTR 160 4V, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V, TVS Apache RR 310, etc. You may click on the given link and check out all the available options and apply filters to get the desired results: [New Bikes Search@https://www.zigwheels.com/new_bike_search.php?bymakeid=59
Q. I am bit confused between Apache RTR 180 and Hornet 2.0 which one should i go for can anyone share there reviews?
- Go for 180rtr has got oil cooling and better low end torque.Oil cooling helps for non stop touring. Hornet 2.0 is over priced and underpowered for a 185 cc Engine. Honda yamaha suzuki makes their engine smooth by reducing compression ratio and making it underpowered and sell it overpriced. Some Indians who has inferiority complex to buy Indian brands will fall for the japanese. Don't support this marketing gimmick of honda yamaha suzuki. Buy Indian brands brother. Why wasting your money to make the Japanese rich.
- Selecting between the two would depend on certain factors such as budget, performance, preference of the brand, etc. TVS Apache RTR 180 gets a peppy engine 177.4cc single-cylinder fuel-injected engine that makes 16.79PS of maximum power and the bike is a great handler too. However, the bike boasts an old design and with the BS6 updates the bike remain a fan FAVOURITE for the time being. On the other hand, Honda has unleashed its brand new Hornet 2.0 which is a performance-oriented naked bike with great styling and thriving mid-range performance. The 184cc single-cylinder air-cooled mill churns out 7.27PS at 8,500rpm and 16.1Nm at 6,000rpm. However, with its price tag, Hornet 2.0 locks its horns with the likes of TVS Apache RTR 200 4V, Bajaj Pulsar NS200, Royal Enfield Bullet 350, etc. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride for a better understanding of comfort and compatibility. You may click on the link and select your desired city for dealership details.Read More: - All The Juicy Details Of The Honda Hornet 2.0 - [Do The Hornet 2.0’s Rivals Have What It Takes To Stir Its Nest?@https://www.zigwheels.com/news-features/news/honda-hornet-20-vs-tvs-apache-rtr-200-4v-vs-bajaj-pulsar-ns200-specification-comparison/39583/
Q. Which is the best to buy TVS Apache RTR 180 or Honda CB Unicorn 150?
- It would be unfair to give a verdict here as the Honda CB Unicorn 150 has been discontinued and it is not available for sale. On the other hand, TVS Apache RTR 180 is a fun-to-ride motorcycle with quick handling dynamics and a range of safety features. The razor-sharp handling makes it a hoot to ride and it is a value-for-money vehicle. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your city accordingly for dealership details.
- CB unicorn 150 Kaisa rahega
- Apache 180 is better...it's gives the mileage of 42-43kmpl.
Revolt Motors RVX Vs TVS Apache RTR 180 FAQs
Which bike is cheaper Revolt Motors RVX vs TVS Apache RTR 180?
The TVS Apache RTR 180 is cheaper than Revolt RVX by ₹2,900.
Images of Revolt RVX and TVS Apache RTR 180
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Revolt RVX vs TVS Apache RTR 180
×

