Hero Splendor Plus XTEC vs Komaki XGT CAT 2.0
Last Updated: August 28, 2026
Komaki XGT CAT 2.0 price starts at Rs. 74,999, which is Rs. 6,282 cheaper than the base variant of Hero Splendor Plus XTEC, priced at Rs. 81,281. In terms of efficiency, the Splendor Plus XTEC returns a claimed 70 kmpl, while the XGT CAT 2.0 offers a claimed 120-125 km/charge. On the performance front, the Splendor Plus XTEC uses a 97.2cc engine producing 8.02 PS @ 8000 rpm and the XGT CAT 2.0 a 3.07Kwh battery. If you're deciding between the Splendor Plus XTEC and XGT CAT 2.0, the XGT CAT 2.0 is the better pick for affordability.
...Read More
Splendor Plus XTEC vs XGT CAT 2.0 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Hero Splendor Plus XTEC | Komaki XGT CAT 2.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 81,281 | Rs. 74,999 |
| Mileage / Range | 70 kmpl | 120-125 km/charge |
| Engine / Battery | 97.2 cc | 3.07 Kwh |
| Max power / Motor | 8.02 PS @ 8000 rpm | Not Available |
| Kerb weight | 112 Kg | Not Available |
Splendor Plus XTEC vs XGT CAT 2.0 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Hero Splendor Plus XTEC Drum | Komaki XGT CAT 2.0 73 V, 42 Ah |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
268 reviews
|
4 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Hero | Komaki |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 81,281 Check On Road Price | Rs. 74,999 Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Air cooled, 4-stroke, Single cylinder, OHC | Not Available |
| Max Power | 8.02 PS @ 8000 rpm | Not Available |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Electric |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Integrated Braking System | Not Available |
| Wheel Size | Front :-457.2 mm,Rear :-457.2 mm | Not Available |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| Range | Not Available | 120-125 km/charge |
| Charging Time | Not Available | 3-4 Hr |
| Starting | Kick and Self Start | Remote Start,Push Button Start |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| Running Cost | Rs. 1.43/km | Rs. 0.17/km |
| EMI |
Rs. 2,342
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Not Available |
| Insurance | Rs. 6,093 Splendor Plus XTEC Insurance | Rs. 3,660 XGT CAT 2.0 Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Hero Splendor Plus XTEC
- Really peppy and frugal in the city
- The bike is planted yet flickable and gets an extensive list of features for a 100cc commuter bike
Hero Splendor Plus XTEC
- The seat gets really vibey really quick
- Suspension tuning could be better over sharp bumps and initial feedback from the front lever is not very great
Hero Splendor Plus XTEC Comparison with Similar Bikes
-
HeroSplendor Plus XTECRs. 81,283vsSplendor Plus XTEC vs Platina 110
BajajPlatina 110Rs. 75,797 -
HeroSplendor Plus XTECRs. 81,283vsSplendor Plus XTEC vs Platina 100
BajajPlatina 100Rs. 72,942 -
HeroSplendor Plus XTECRs. 81,283vsSplendor Plus XTEC vs Super Splendor XTEC
HeroSuper Splendor XTECRs. 84,448
Latest News on Hero Moto Corp Splendor Plus XTEC and Komaki XGT CAT 2.0
-
Hero Splendor Plus Xtec Disc Brake Variant Launched At Rs 83,4615 Sep, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Hero Splendor Plus Xtec 2.0 vs Honda Shine 100 vs Bajaj Platina 100 vs Hero Passion Plus: Specification Comparison5 Jun, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels -
Hero Splendor: Top 5 Reasons Why It’s India’s Best-selling Bike3 Jun, 2024 | By Team ZigWheels
Hero Moto Corp Splendor Plus XTEC Vs Komaki XGT CAT 2.0 FAQs
Which bike is best between Hero Moto Corp Splendor Plus XTEC vs Komaki XGT CAT 2.0?
As per the users experiences Hero Splendor Plus XTEC is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for maintenance and features in your bike. But Komaki XGT CAT 2.0 is better on the grounds of mileage, performance and comfort.
Which bike is cheaper Hero Moto Corp Splendor Plus XTEC vs Komaki XGT CAT 2.0?
The Komaki XGT CAT 2.0 is cheaper than Hero Splendor Plus XTEC by ₹6,282.
Which bike offers better performance Hero Moto Corp Splendor Plus XTEC vs Komaki XGT CAT 2.0?
As per the users experiences the Hero Splendor Plus XTEC has better performance.
Images of Hero Splendor Plus XTEC and Komaki XGT CAT 2.0
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Hero Splendor Plus XTEC vs Komaki XGT CAT 2.0
×


